CALL CENTER • Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 6:00PM EST
HEAD OFFICE • Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Call us: 1•866•760•2623 (Toll Free in Cananada/US) Email Us: info@immigroup.com

Toll free: 1•866•760•2623
Call Us: (416) 962-2623
Email Us: info@immigroup.com
Call center: Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 6:00PM EST
Office: Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

×

Canada Skilled Worker

Skilled Worker Immigration Programs in Canada

The skilled worker category is for people with certain qualifications and skill sets for high-skill occupations in demand in Canada. The federal government has a program but the provinces have their own skilled worker programs through the 'provincial nominee programs' (PNPs). This skilled worker category enables a province to sponsor you for permanent residence in order to attract people like you to the province to fill occupations that are in high demand. 

To learn more about the federal skilled worker program, click here.

Submit My Resume

Skilled worker applicants usually require:

  • Post secondary education (Degree, diploma or trade certificate);
  • Experience in your field of expertise;
  • A job offer;
  • A 'labour market opinion' from HRSDC ( this is your employer’s responsibility);
  • Proof of current status in your residing country;
  • Settlement funds to establish yourself in Canada;
  • Demonstrated ability to communicate in English or French - you may be required to take an English or French exam;
  • Demonstrated ability and intention to live permanently in the specific province;
  • If you are currently in Canada, you must hold legal status during the entire application process.
  • After you receive your nomination,CIC will assess whether you are medically and criminally admissible to Canada.

Each province has a skilled worker category. Although most of the above criteria apply, each province has additional conditions and criteria to apply. To get full details about a specific PNP, select your province below:

Click here to view a printable version of this chart in a new window.

PROVINCE

Occupation

NOC 0, A, B

HIGH SKILLED

Occupation

NOC C,D

LOW SKILLED

Job

offer

LMO

NEEDED

WORK

EXPERIENCE

NEEDED

LANGUAGE
PROFICIENCY

EDUCATION

SETTLEMENT

FUNDS

Other conditions

AGE

ALBERTA

Yes, degree, diploma or trade certificate required.

Yes, eligible occupations.

Must have work experience

YES

YES

YES, Must be related to occupation

 

YES

 

Employer driven stream is exempt

Minimum high school diploma. Post secondary education required for NOC 0, A, B categories

$10,000 CAD

& $2000 for

each dependant

N/A

18 OR OLDER

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Yes, degree, diploma or trade certificate required.

Yes, eligible occupations.

Must have work experience

YES

NO

YES, Must be related to occupation

 

NOC 0, A, B are exempt

All NOC C, D Applicants must submit

Minimum high school diploma. Post secondary education required for NOC 0, A, B categories

$10,000 CAD

& $2000 for

each dependant

There are annual salary conditions.

Vancouver

$21,282

Rest of BC

$17,738

18 OR OLDER

MANITOBA

Yes, degree, diploma or trade certificate required.

YES, depending on the shortage of the occupation

Yes

NO

 

Yes, 1-4 yrs in related occupation. You will more points if you have worked in Manitoba for 6 months.

IELTS General

CELPIP General

All NOC C,D Applicants must submit language proficiency test results

Minimum high school diploma. Post secondary education required for NOC 0, A, B categories

$10,000 CAD

& $2000 for

each dependant

 Must score minimum of 60 points on assessment test to be eligible, not necessary if you are currently working in Manitoba.

21-45 Preferred

PROVINCE

Occupation

NOC 0, A, B

HIGH SKILLED

Occupation

NOC C,D

LOW SKILLED

Job

offer

LMO

NEEDED

WORK

EXPERIENCE

NEEDED

LANGUAGE
PROFICIENCY

EDUCATION

SETTLEMENT

FUNDS

Other conditions

AGE

NEW BRUNSWICK

Employer support

Yes, degree, diploma or trade certificate required.

YES, depending on the shortage of the occupation

Yes

NO

1 year with your employer. You have worked in a related occupation 2 of the last 5 years.

You may be asked to a language proficiency exam IELTS GENERAL

TEF Applicants must submit language proficiency test results

Minimum high school diploma. Post secondary education required for NOC 0,A,B categories

$10,000 CAD

& $2000 for

each dependant

You must score a minimum of 50points on the assessment test to be eligible.

22-55

NEW BRUNSWICK

Family support

Yes, degree, diploma or trade certificate required.

YES, depending on the shortage of the occupation

NO

NO

You have worked in a related occupation for 2 of the last 5 years.

Applicants must submit language proficiency test results

Minimum high school diploma. Post secondary education required for NOC 0, A, B categories

$10,000 CAD

& $2000 for

each dependant

Yes, you must score a minimum of 50points to be eligible. You must be supported by a spouse, common law partner, non-dependent child, brother, sister niece, nephew, grandchild living in New Brunswick

22-50

PROVINCE

Occupation

NOC 0, A, B

HIGH SKILLED

Occupation

NOC C,D

LOW SKILLED

Job

offer

LMO

NEEDED

WORK

EXPERIENCE

NEEDED

LANGUAGE
PROFICIENCY

EDUCATION

SETTLEMENT

FUNDS

Other conditions

AGE

NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR

Yes, degree, diploma or trade certificate required

YES, depending on the shortage of the occupation

Yes

NO

Experience in related occupation.

An affidavit from your employer. NOC C & D category mandatory language proficiency  exam

IELTS- General

Have the qualifications, training, skills, and / or accreditation required for the job;

$10,000 CAD

& $2000 for

each dependant

 

18 OR OLDER

NORTHWEST TERRITORIES

Yes, degree, diploma or trade certificate required

Yes

Yes

Optional.

LMO needed for NOC C, D

Have the required work experience for the specific occupation

Provide proof of adequate English / French.

Applicants must submit language proficiency test results

Have the required certification or

accreditation for the specific trade or occupation.

$10,000 CAD

$2000 for

each dependant

 

18 or older

NOVA SCOTIA

Yes, degree, diploma or trade certificate required

Yes, applicant must be employed for 6 months before applying.

Yes

Yes

12 months experience in a related occupation.

Provide proof of adequate English/French

Applicants must submit language proficiency test results

Have the required certification or

accreditation for the specific trade or occupation.

 

$10,000 CAD

& $2000 for

each dependant

 

21-55

ONTARIO

Yes, degree, diploma or trade certificate required

NO

Yes

NO

24 Months experience in related industry

NO

Have the required certification or

accreditation for the specific trade or occupation.

 

$10,000 CAD

& $2000 for

each dependant

 

18 or older

PROVINCE

Occupation

NOC 0, A, B

HIGH SKILLED

Occupation

NOC C,D

LOW SKILLED

Job

offer

LMO

NEEDED

WORK

EXPERIENCE

NEEDED

LANGUAGE
PROFICIENCY

EDUCATION

SETTLEMENT

FUNDS

Other conditions

AGE

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

Must have completed post secondary education with a minimum of fourteen (14) years of education.

Truck driver, customer service representative, labourer, food & beverage server and housekeeping attendant.

YES

LMO Required

Depending on the occupation

Should have at least two years of full-time work experience within the past five years.

An affidavit from your employer. NOC C & D category mandatory language proficiency  exam

IELTS- General

Have the required certification or

accreditation for the specific trade or occupation

$10,000 CAD

& $2000 for

each dependant

Must be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population, if required

21-59

SASKATCHEWAN

Yes, degree, diploma or trade certificate required

No,  However there are Pilot programs available for people in low skilled trades

 

Yes

LMO Required if you are applying within Canada

Have the required work experience for the specific occupation

Provide proof of adequate English/French

Applicants must submit language proficiency test results

Have the required certification or

accreditation for the specific trade or occupation

$10,000 CAD

& $2000 for

each dependant

If you are applying from overseas, you must score 35 or higher on the skilled worker assessment test to be eligible to apply for this program

18-55 preferred

PROVINCE

Occupation

NOC 0, A, B

HIGH SKILLED

Occupation

NOC C,D

LOW SKILLED

Job

offer

LMO

NEEDED

WORK

EXPERIENCE

NEEDED

LANGUAGE
PROFICIENCY

EDUCATION

SETTLEMENT

FUNDS

Other conditions

AGE

YUKON

Have the required certification or

accreditation for the specific trade or occupation

YES, depending on the shortage of the occupation

yes

No

If you are applying within Canada. You must provide proof that you worked in a related occupation in Yukon.

NOC 0, A , B: 1 YEAR

NOC C, D: 6 MONTHS

You must take a language  proficiency exam IELTS GENERAL

TEF, CELPIP

Applicants must submit language proficiency test results

Have the required certification or

accreditation for the specific trade or occupation

$10,000 CAD

& $2000 for

each dependant

If you are applying within Canada. You must provide proof that you worked in a related occupation in Yukon

NOC 0, A, B: 1 YEAR

NOC C, D: 6 MONTHS

18 AND OVER

 

Please note:

  • All of the PNP skilled worker programs have a list of in-demand occupations. Please check the Provincial websites to see the occupation list.
  • If you are from a country where English or French is not the native language, you may have to undergo a language proficiency test.
  • Settlement funds are approximately $10,000, plus $2000 per dependant.
  • After you receive a PNP certificate, your application is sent to the CIC or visa office in your region for final processing.
  • Receiving a PNP certificate does not guarantee you permanent residence.
  • A PNP application costs $250.

 

Alberta

  • Your employer will need a labour market opinion, unless you are in Alberta on an open work permit.
  • You must have related education, training, previous work experience, and any Alberta licensing needed for the position;
  • There is no age restriction provided you are over 18 years of age.
  •  If you applying within Canada at the time of application, you must be working full-time in Alberta and have a valid work permit with temporary resident status from Citizenship and Immigration Canada to work in Alberta in an eligible occupation.

Start Now

Not sure you qualify? Learn about Alberta's semi-skilled stream.

 

British Columbia

There is no age restriction provided you are over 18 years of age.

Start Now

Not sure you qualify? Learn about BC's semi-skilled stream.

 

Manitoba

  • For all overseas applicants who are not currently residing in Manitoba, there is an assessment test which evaluates you on education, experience, adaptability, language ability and age.  You must score 60 points in order to qualify; (Try it yourself)
  • There is no age restriction provide you are over 18 years of age;
  • You must provide proof of work experience over the previous 5 years.
  • If you are applying within Canada and have previously studied in another province, you will be required to provide proof of work experience in Manitoba for one year before applying.
  • All other applicants residing in Canada only need to provide proof of six months working in Manitoba.

Start Now

Not sure you qualify? Learn about Manitoba's semi-skilled stream.

 

New Brunswick

  • You do not need a job offer or LMO if a member of your family, who is a permanent resident and who lives in New Brunswick, sponsors you;
  • You must reside in New Brunswick for a minimum of one year before you apply;
  • Job offer and LMO are required if an employer is sponsoring you;
  • Applicants must be between 22-55 years old for employer sponsorship or 22-50 for family skilled worker sponsor ship;
  • There is an assessment test which evaluates the applicant on education, experience, adaptability, language ability and age.  Applicants must score 50 points in order to qualify.

Start Now

Not sure you qualify? Learn about New Brunswick's semi-skilled stream.

 

Newfoundland and Labrador

No additional criteria

Start Now

Not sure you qualify? Learn about Newfoundland and Labrador's semi-skilled stream.

 

Northwest Territories

Must meet Territorial licensing and registration requirements for certain occupations.

Start Now

Not sure you qualify? Learn about NWT's semi-skilled stream.

 

Nova Scotia

  • Must work a minimum of 6 months with the employer before applying, if you are applying from within Canada;
  • Must be aged between 21-55 years old;
  • Must meet Nova Scotia’s licensing and registration requirements.

Start Now

Not sure you qualify? Learn about Nova Scotia's semi-skilled stream.

 

Nunavut

At the moment, the territory of Nunavut does not participate in the Provincial Nominee Program. If you would like to move Nunavut, you should check out the federal skilled worker program.

Start Now

 

 

Prince Edward Island

  • Must have minimum of 14 years education;
  • Must have worked 2 years within the last 5 years in a related occupation;
  • Must be aged between 21-59 years old;
  • Must be able to attend a possible interview.

Start Now

Not sure you qualify? Learn about PEI's semi-skilled stream.

 

Quebec

Quebec's immigration programs are independent of the PNP system. To learn more, please visit Immigration Quebec or to find a qualified Quebec immigration representative, use our directory.

 

Saskatchewan

  • Must work a minimum of 6 months with your employer before applying, if you are applying from within Canada;
  • You must take an assessment test which evaluates you on education and training, work experience, language ability, family support, Saskatchewan suitability, community support, age and financial resources.

Start Now

Not sure you qualify? Learn about Saskatchewan's semi-skilled stream.

 

Yukon

  • If you are applying within Canada, you must provide proof that you worked in Yukon for a minimum of one year before submitting your application.

Start Now

Not sure you qualify? Learn about Yukon's semi-skilled stream.

 

Looking to come to Canada but not sure if you qualify for a skilled worker program? Why not check out our free tool to see how you can qualify for different immigration programs. Or return to the list of Canadian immigration programs.


Use Immigroup vs. Do It on Your Own

What are some benefits of using IMMIgroup as your representative?


Ask Questions

Do you have questions? Feel free to fill in the form below.

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.