CALL CENTER • Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 6:00PM EST
HEAD OFFICE • Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Call us: 1•866•760•2623 (Toll Free in Cananada/US) Email Us: info@immigroup.com

Toll free: 1•866•760•2623
Call Us: (416) 962-2623
Email Us: info@immigroup.com
Call center: Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 6:00PM EST
Office: Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

×

Do you want to bring your spouse, child, parent, or grandparent to live in Canada?

 



Get the Process Started

Family Class Sponsorship

Sponsor your wife, husband, common-law partner, or other family member to live in Canada

 

Family Class Sponsorship to Canada

Book now!

Anyone who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident can sponsor an eligible family member to live in Canada as a permanent resident. As a permanent resident, they can live in Canada indefinitely, work, go to school, and receive other benefits such as health care.

Family members who can be sponsored include

  • spouse (husband or wife),
  • same sex spouse (husband or wife),
  • common-law partner,
  • conjugal partner or fiancé, (in a romantic relationship with the sponsor but is unable to live with them due to circumstances outside their control such as sexual orientation or legal barriers)
  • dependent child,
  • spouse’s or common-law partner’s dependent child,
  • grandchild who is still a dependent.

Please note that at this time sponsorship of parents and grandparents is on hiatus, but will return on January 2, 2014.

Find your spouse's country

 

Index

Anyone who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident can sponsor an eligible family member to live in Canada as a permanent resident. As a permanent resident, they can live in Canada indefinitely, work, go to school, and receive other benefits such as health care.

Family members who can be sponsored include

  • spouse (husband or wife),
  • same sex spouse (husband or wife),
  • common-law partner,
  • conjugal partner or fiancé, (in a romantic relationship with the sponsor but is unable to live with them due to circumstances outside their control such as sexual orientation or legal barriers)
  • dependant child,
  • spouse’s or common-law partner’s dependent child,
  • grandchild who is still a dependant.

Please note that at this time sponsorship of parents and grandparents is on hiatus.

Take a look at our page below for additional information on sponsoring a family member to Canada.

- See more at: http://immigroup.com/_OLD/family-class-sponsorship#sthash.zTX7GPgN.dpuf

Anyone who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident can sponsor an eligible family member to live in Canada as a permanent resident. As a permanent resident, they can live in Canada indefinitely, work, go to school, and receive other benefits such as health care.

Family members who can be sponsored include

  • spouse (husband or wife),
  • same sex spouse (husband or wife),
  • common-law partner,
  • conjugal partner or fiancé, (in a romantic relationship with the sponsor but is unable to live with them due to circumstances outside their control such as sexual orientation or legal barriers)
  • dependant child,
  • spouse’s or common-law partner’s dependent child,
  • grandchild who is still a dependant.

Please note that at this time sponsorship of parents and grandparents is on hiatus.

Take a look at our page below for additional information on sponsoring a family member to Canada.

- See more at: http://immigroup.com/_OLD/family-class-sponsorship#sthash.zTX7GPgN.dpuf

For International Marriage please click here

 

Spousal / Partner Sponsorship to Canada

Since October 25, 2012, sponsored spouses and partners who have been together 2 years or less must live together in a legitimate relationship in Canada with their sponsor for a minimum of two years after their permanent residence application is approved. If the relationship is not maintained for two years, the sponsored person may lose their permanent resident status. This is done to minimize permanent residence obtained through fraud and protect sponsors from being taken advantage of.

The process to bring your loved one to Canada has two parts. The first part is for the Canadian citizen or permanent resident to apply to become a sponsor. Currently, spouses or partners can be sponsored from inside Canada while they are on a visitor visa, called Inland Sponsorship, or while they are outside Canada, called Overseas Sponsorship.
 

Find your partner's country and learn more

 

Common-Law Sponsorship to Canada

A common-law partner is a person who has lived together with the sponsor in a conjugal relationship for at least one year. In a common-law marriage, there is no document to prove that a couple is living together. A common-law marriage exists from the day a couple decides to physically live together. To qualify under the Family Class, Canadian immigration law requires a couple to prove that they have lived together continuously for at least one year. Documents that may prove the existence of a common-law relationship include:

  • Joint bank accounts
  • Joint credit cards
  • Proof of property purchased in both names
  • Invoices in both names
  • Lease agreement showing both names
  • Correspondence/bills sent to either party at the same address
  • Insurance policies showing the other partner as beneficiary

 

Same Sex Sponsorship to Canada

Same sex marriage (marriage between two men or two women) has been legal in Canada since 2005. Shortly after this time, Canada began recognizing sponsorship applications between people of the same sex in a genuine romantic relationship.

Same sex couples who want to undertake a sponsorship application must follow the same regulations and meet the exact same requirements as heterosexual couples, including the financial obligations and criminal background checks.

 

Spousal Sponsorship Application Processing Times

Overseas Spousal Sponsorship

If the person you are sponsoring is currently outside Canada, the time it takes for CIC to verify that you are eligible to become a sponsor is 29 days. Processing time for the sponsored person’s application depends on the location of the person being sponsored and ranges from 8 – 29 months. Most offices process the applications in under 16 months. For a complete list of visa offices and processing times, please refer to the table below.

Application times below are based on processing time for complete application, are averages, are subject to change without notice, and are not guaranteed. Applications may take longer than the timeframes stated by CIC at the officer’s discretion. Statistics are updated on our website every 30 days.

 

Inland Spousal Sponsorship

If the person you are sponsoring is currently inside Canada, the time it takes for CIC to verify that you are eligible to become a sponsor is 6 months. Processing time for the sponsored person’s application including background checks and medical checks is 8 months.

These processing times are based on complete applications, are averages only, are subject to change without notice, and are not guaranteed. Applications may take longer than the timeframes stated by CIC at the officer’s discretion. Statistics are updated on our website every 30 days.

 

Spousal Sponsorship Costs

Legal Fees

Our fees are on a case-by-case basis, but Immigroup service fees usually start around $2800. Top Priority service for clients who need to file their application urgently carries additional costs.
If you do not know where you stand, whether you are eligible to enter Canada, or how to proceed contact us for assistance.

Government Fees

In addition to the legal fees paid to a consultant or lawyer to assist you with this process, the applicant must also pay a fee to the Canadian government for filing their application. Please see the fees below:

Processing Fees Number of Persons Amount Per Person Amount Due
Sponsor 1 $75 $75
Principal Applicant 1 $475 475
Principal applicant under 22 years of age and a dependent child of the sponsor, a child to be adopted or an orphaned family member that is neither married nor in a common-law relationship.   x $75  
Family member 22 years or older, or who is married, engaged or in a common-law relationship, regardless of age   x $550  
Family member who is under 22 years and who is not married, engaged or in a common-law relationship   x $150  
Right of Permanent Residence Fee Number of Persons Amount Per Person Amount Due
Principal applicant (Spouse/common-law partner) 1 $490

Government application fees are subject to change at any time without notice and are not refundable from CIC regardless of whether the application is approved.

 

Sponsorship to Canada Requirements

To become a sponsor, you have to meet the following requirements:

  • be at least 18 years old; be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident,
  • live in Canada or be able to prove that you will live in Canada when the sponsorship application is approved,
  • prove that you can meet the basic financial needs of the person you are sponsoring and their dependent children.

You cannot sponsor someone if any of these situations apply to you:

  • you have sponsored a previous spouse or partner within the last 3 yeas
  • you receive social assistance other than disability;
  • you are in bankruptcy protection;
  • you have defaulted on any immigration-related financial obligations;
  • you have been convicted of certain sexual and / or violent crimes;
  • you were sponsored as a spouse or partner fewer than 5 years ago;
  • you are in jail or prison; you are under a removal order to leave Canada.

When you have sponsored someone to live in Canada, you are financially responsible for their wellbeing for between 3 – 10 years depending on their relationship to you and their circumstances. This means that if the person you have sponsored or their dependent receives social welfare benefits during this time, you are obligated to pay this money back to the province of their residence.

 

Requirements to be Sponsored to Canada

To be sponsored by a Canadian citizen or permanent resident to live in Canada, you will have to follow certain procedures, including:

  • undergo a medical examination;
  • if you are being sponsored as a spouse or partner, you must be at least 16 years old;
  • obtain fingerprints to pass criminal and security background checks;
  • obtain a passport and in certain countries an exit visa;
  • attend an interview at a Canadian visa office if required.

 

 

Sponsorship of Children to Canada

Children can be included as dependents in a spousal or partner sponsorship application, but an application must be filed for each child in addition to the main applicant (the spouse or partner). Of, if you are already a permanent resident or citizen of Canada, you may sponsor a child living outside of Canada. In order for a child to be sponsored to live in Canada, they have to meet the following requirements:

  • under 22 years old and not married or in a common-law relationship, OR
  • over 22 years old but has been in school since before the age of 22 and is financially dependent on the parent, OR
  • over 22 and is unable to care for themselves due to a medical condition.

If you aren’t sure whether you can sponsor your child to live in Canada, call us for a consultation.

 

Sponsorship of other family members to Canada

Sponsorship of parents and grandparents is still on hiatus until January 2, 2014. However, they may be eligible to apply for a Visitor Visa or Super Visa to stay in Canada for up to 2 years at a time.

Documents that prove relationship of the sponsor to a parent:

  • Sponsor's birth certificate

Documents that prove relationship of the sponsor to a grandparent:

  • Sponsor's birth certificate
  • Sponsor's parent's birth certificate through whom the sponsor is related to the sponsored grandparent

 

Humanitarian and Compassionate Considerations

If a relative falls outside of these categories, you may still be able to sponsor them to live in Canada on humanitarian and compassionate (H&C) grounds. Contact us for more information.
 

Possible Reasons for Sponsorship Refusal

CIC can refuse a sponsorship application for many reasons. Here are some of the most common ones:

  • The relationship is not genuine.  For example, if CIC believes that the relationship exists only for the sponsored person to immigrate to Canada, the application will be refused.
  • The sponsor does not meet the financial requirements.
  • The necessary supporting documents have not been included in the applications.
  • The person you wish to sponsor does not qualify through the family class.
  • The person being sponsored did not meet the medical requirements.
  • The person being sponsored is inadmissible to Canada due to criminal convictions. In this case, the person may be able to obtain a Temporary Residence Permit (TRP) and still be sponsored to live in Canada. Please refer to our TRP page and contact us for more information.

 

Federal and Provincial Programs for Family Class Sponsorship

The grid below combines the federal and provincial programs for sponsoring your family member. By clicking on a box in the grid, you are directed to a page with qualification information and a simplified sponsorship application process.
 

Family Class  Sponsorship
Federal Married to a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
New Brunswick Relative in New Brunswick willing to provide support to the applicant after arrival
Nova Scotia Relative in Nova Scotia willing to provide support to the applicant after arrival
Saskatchewan Relative in Saskatchewan willing to provide support to applicant after arrival

 

 

Immigroup has simplified the confusing sponsorship application processes and qualification guidelines of the Government of Canada for Family Class Sponsorship. One of the objectives of Canadian immigration law is "to see that families are reunited in Canada". This class of immigration is called the "Family Class".

Using the Government Directly

Please see Citizenship Immigration's website to apply.

What we do for you:
If you purchase our service,

  • We review every part of your application to ensure it is complete, accurate and mistake-free;
  • We complete the application for you if you require it;
  • We advise you of any additional steps you need to take and of any additional documentation you must provide;
  • We advise you of any problems you may encounter from filing the application;
  • We verify all supporting documentation prior to submission;
  • We give you unlimited business-hours phone support from 8am-6pm EST;
  • We respond to most questions within 1 business day;
  • We submit your application and all required documentation to the government for you;
  • We track the status of your application for you;
  • We notify you when the service is complete.

Complete Questionnaire

Take a look at our page below for additional information on sponsoring a family member to Canada.

 

How can we help you bring your loved one to Canada?

To discuss your options for a sponsorship application, contact us for a consultation. We can determine your eligibility to sponsor as well as discuss how you can prove you meet the requirements. We will also go over the entire application process so that you understand what you and your loved one will have to do.

Immigroup will assist you throughout the entire application process from start to finish, including:

  • Determining your eligibility to apply;
  • Determining the likelihood of success for your application;
  • Ensuring your forms are complete and accurately reflect the details of your case for maximum chance of success;
  • Ensuring you have the necessary and appropriate documents to support your application;
  • Providing guidance on the privileges and responsibilities of sponsorship and permanent residence;
  • Advising how someone who is inadmissible to Canada may still be sponsored;
  • Offering Top Priority service for extremely urgent cases;
  • Determining the best way to proceed once the outcome of your case is reached (renewing permanent resident card, becoming a Canadian citizen, sponsoring additional family members, etc.)

Contact us for a consultation to assist you with a visitor visa application.

Since October 25, 2012, sponsored spouses and partners who have been together 2 years or less must live together in a legitimate relationship with their sponsor for a minimum of two years after their permanent residence application is approved. If the relationship is not maintained for two years, the sponsored person may lose their permanent resident status. This is done to minimize permanent residence obtained through fraud and protect sponsors from being taken advantage of.

The process to bring your loved one to Canada has two parts. The first part is for the Canadian citizen or permanent resident to apply to become a sponsor. Currently, spouses or partners can be sponsored from inside Canada while they are on a visitor visa, called Inland Sponsorship, or while they are outside Canada, called Overseas Sponsorship.

To learn more about spousal sponsorship click here for country-specific information.

- See more at: http://immigroup.com/_OLD/family-class-sponsorship#sthash.zTX7GPgN.dpuf

 

 

 

 


Start your service with Immigroup



Spousal Sponsorship FAQs


  • Who can sponsor their spouse to live in Canada?
    Any citizen or permanent resident of Canada can sponsor their spouse as long as they meet the basic requirements.
  • I married a Canadian - when can I come to Canada?
    In order to move to Canada permanently and be able to work, go to school, receive healthcare benefits, and get a Social Insurance Number, you must first apply for permanent residence.
  • My spouse is inadmissible to Canada. Can I still sponsor them?
    In order to come to Canada as a permanent resident, your spouse must address the issue that causes them to be inadmissible, such as through criminal rehabilitation. However, they may still visit you in Canada if they get a Temporary Resident Permit.

Ask Questions

Do you have questions? Feel free to fill in the form below.

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.