About This Site

Thank you for visiting Immigroup, an immigration law firm. This site combines free government information alongside paid assistance; you choose what works best for you. We are not affiliated with any government body. We present government information with simplified language, making everything quick to find and easy to learn about. We have put the services of many jurisdictions in one place. You can find all government services at a lower cost on the official websites. We link you to the official source. If you choose assistance from Immigroup, we outline the benefits on the service webpage. For example, every application is reviewed before filing, and each client gets full call-centre support and clarification of the law and how it applies to their case. Additional benefits can be found on the service page. We invite you to see our complete disclaimer; please click here

10 Years in Business - Ask Us About Our Success Rate

CALL CENTER • Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 6:00PM EST
HEAD OFFICE • Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Toll free: 1•866•760•2623
Call Us: (416) 962-2623
Email Us: info@immigroup.com
Call center: Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 6:00PM EST
Office: Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

×

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP)

Updated for 2014 Changes

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) allows Manitoba to select foreign workers whose occupations are in high demand in the province, and also entrepreneurs and farmers who wish to invest in the province. If they are eligible, this gives them the oppurtunity to permanently work and settle in Manitoba. If you are nominated by Manitoba, you can then apply for Canadian permanent residency. After you are nominated you can immediately apply for a work permit which will allow you to work in Manitoba until you receive a decision from CIC on your permanent residency application.

 

There are four categories for the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP):

Currently working in Manitoba

Skilled workers overseas

Investors and Entrepreneurs

Farmer Strategic Recruitment Initiative

 

Currently working in Manitoba

If you are currently working and have been working for at least six months in Manitoba with a valid work permit and have a full time job offer from a Manitoban employer, you may be eligible to apply for the Manitoba PNP under this category. Students who graudated in Manitoba and have a post graduate work permit are also eligible for this category.

In order to be eligible for this category you must;

  •  have been working in Manitoba for a minimum of 6 months
  •  intend to permanently settle in the province of Manitoba
  •  have a full time job offer from a Manitoban employer
  •  have a work permit or post graduate work permit issued by CIC.
  •  have sufficient funds to support your immigration to Canada.

Caregivers, visitors, family sponsorship applicants, and refugees are not eligible for this program.

 

Start Now

 

Skilled Workers Overseas

If you are not currently working in Manitoba but want to permanently move to Manitoba, you can apply as a skilled worker overseas. In order to be deemed eligible you will be assessed on five factors: Age, English proficiency, Work experience, Education, and connection to Manitoba.

In order to be eligible for this category you must;

  •  intend to work full time and permanently move to Manitoba
  •  have legal status in your current country of residence
  •  have a connection to Manitoba, for example family or friends
  •  score minimum 60 points on the Manitoba self assessment worksheet. This is a questionaire that assesses you on age, English proficiency, work experience, education and  connection to Manitoba. 
  •  have sufficient funds to support your immigration to Canada.

Caregivers, visitors, family sponsorship applicants, and refugees are not eligible for this program.

 

Start Now

 

Investors and Entrepreneurs

If you are a business person or entrepreneur and wish to buy, establish or invest in a business in Manitoba you may be eligible for provincial nomination under the the Manitoba provincial nominee business program. The MPNP-Business will assess you on six factors, age, business knowledge, experience, net worth, language proficiency and the ability to settle in Manitoba. In order to be eligible for this category you;

  •  must have a minimum net worth of $350,000 CDN.
  •  must intend to purchase or invest in a business in Manitoba
  •  must have a minimum three years business ownership and experience or three years experience as a senior manger of a business.
  •  must score a minimum of 60 points on the Adaptibility Assessment Matrix. You will be assessed on your age, business knowledge and experience, net worth, language profficiency and your ability to settle in Manitoba.

You may be asked to attend an interview and/or make an exploratory visit to Manitoba. You will also be required to pay a $100,000 CDN refundable deposit when you apply.

You are ineligible for the MPNP-Business if you;

  • have an unresolved refugee claim in Canada;
  • are in Canada ilegally, subject to a removal order, or you are prohibited from entering Canada;
  • have an application pending with another provincial nominee program in Canada;
  • had a MPNP application refused within the last 12 months;
  • had a MPNP application refused within the last 24 months due to misrepresentation.

 

Start Now

 

Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative

If you are interested in establishing or purchasing a farm in Manitoba, you may be eligible for the Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative (FSRI). The FSRI attract and supports new farmers to Manitoba to buy or invest in a working farm and in turn strengthens the Manitoban economy.

In order to be eligible for this category, you must;

  • Intend to purchase or invest in a farm in Manitoba
  • have a minimum net worth of $350,000 CDN
  • have a minimum three years of farm business management or farm ownership;
  • demonstrate adaptability, experience and knowledge of farm based operations
  • conduct an exploratory visit to Manitoba and attend an interview

You are ineligible for the FSRI if you;

  • have an unresolved refugee claim in Canada;
  • are in Canada ilegally, subject to a removal order or you are prohibited from entering Canada;
  • have an application pending with another provincial nominee program in Canada;
  • had a MPNP or FSRI application refused within the last 12 months;
  • had a MPNP OR FSRI application refused within the last 24 months due to misrepresentation.

 

Start Now


Ask Questions