Marriage to a Bhutanese Citizen

Every country has its own laws that apply to its citizens marrying a person from a different country. Getting married to a Bhutanese citizen with the goal of eventually bringing them to Canada to live is a process with many steps.

To find out more, contact the Bhutanese Embassy for further information.

If you want to bring your Bhutan spouse or partner to live in Canada, you must then file a sponsorship application for them to become a permanent resident. If they would like to visit you in Canada while their application is in process, they must also apply for a visitor visa. For more information, please see our family sponsorship page and our visitor visa page.

See a sample Sponsorship Application


Bhutanese Marriage Basic Requirements

In order to marry a citizen of Bhutan, you must demonstrate to the Bhutanese government that you are eligible to do so. This includes:

  • Proof of country of birth
  • Proof of single status
  • Proof of age requirement

Bhutanese Marriage Ceremony

The marriage ceremony to a Bhutanese citizen can legally take place in Bhutan, Canada, or any other country as long as both parties have the necessary visas to enter this country legally. This marriage can then be recognized when applying for a permanent residence or a visitor visa for your Bhutanese spouse. To learn more about cereomny customs, see below.

Family Members

If your Bhutanese spouse has dependent children, this does not affect the Bhutanese Marriage document application.

If you have dependent children, they have no effect on the application to marry a Bhutanese citizen.

How long is the Bhutanese Marriage document valid?

The document is valid for 6 months from the date of issue. If you do not marry your Bhutanese fiancé within 6 months of the issuance of the Bhutanese Marriage document, you must apply again with new supporting documents.

List of Bhutanese Consulates in Canada

Embassy of Bhutan in Canada

Want to know more about marrying in Bhutan? Let us know!