CALL CENTER • Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 5:00PM EST
HEAD OFFICE • Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Founded 2004
Call us: 1•866•760•2623 Email Us: info@immigroup.com

Toll free: 1•866•760•2623
Call Us: (416) 962-2623
Email Us: info@immigroup.com
Call center: Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 5:00PM EST
Office: Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

New Brunswick Express Entry Provincial Nominee Program

PNP for Skilled Workers

New Brunswick Express Entry Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) for Skilled Workers

As of July 1, 2015, New Brunswick’s Provincial Nominee Program’s Express Entry will only be accepting Expressions of Interest, EOI’s, from 2 top priority streams:

Get Help Now

 

Index

 

Priority Applicants

Connection to New Brunswick

The top priority will be given to those applicants who can demonstrate a connection to the province in one of the following ways:

  • Currently Working in New Brunswick: if you are already working in the province then, when sending in your EOI to the NBPNP (New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program) you must place the following text in the subject line of your email:
    “Connection to New Brunswick” and the keyword “work.
  • Have received post-secondary education credentials from a recognized institution in New Brunswick: if you have studied at a post-secondary institution in New Brunswick then in your EOI email to the NBPNP, place in the subject line of the email:
    “Connection to New Brunswick and the keyword education.
  • Have relatives living in New Brunswick as permanent residents or citizens for at least 1 year: if you have relatives in New Brunswick that qualify then in your EOI email to the NBPNP, place in the subject line of the email:
    “Connection to New Brunswick” and the keyword “relatives.”
  • Have worked full-time in New Brunswick for at least 1 year out of the past 5 years: if you have worked in the province for at least 1 year then in your EOI email to the NBPNP, place in the subject line of the email:
    “Connection to New Brunswick” and the keyword “previous work experience.”
  • Have a full-time permanent offer of employment from a New Brunswick company: if you have a job offer from a New Brunswick company then in your EOI email to the NBPNP, place in the subject line of the email:
    Connection to New Brunswick” and the keyword “job offer.”
  • Have French as your first language with a validating TEF certificate: if you are fluent in French and you will be applying under one of the priority occupations (see below) then in your EOI email to the NBPNP, place in the subject line of your email:
    Connection to New Brunswick” and the keyword “French.”

Remember that when you submit your Expression of Interest (EOI) by email to the NBPNP, you must place “Connection to New Brunswick” along with the appropriate keyword in the email’s subject line or your EOI will not be accepted and will be voided. Also, those who are applying under one of the priority occupations listed below will be given priority over other applicants in this stream.

 

Attended a NBPNP Information Session in the past 24 months:

The second priority stream is for  those applicants who have attended an information session or met with NBPNP staff at a domestic or international recruitment event. You will be required to demonstrate that you have attended an information session or met with staff at a recruitment event. Go here for more information on information sessions in Taiwan and the Philippines. When you submit your EOI you should put the following text in the subject line of the email: 

NBPNP Information Session / The specific recruitment event you attended and the date it took place. For example:

Subject: NBPNP Information Session/London; November 17, 2014

 

High Priority Applications

As of July 20th, NO applications are being accepted by the NBPNP from applicants who can demonstrate their economic adaptability to the province’s economy as well as their intent to live and work in New Brunswick. (Please contact us for further information.) But this can change in the near future. Key to this stream is the list of high priority occupations that you must be applying under to be considered at some point in the future:

Occupation Sample NOC Codes
Information technology: programmers, analysts, technical customer support, sales 2174, 2171, 6221
Business Analysts 2171
Retail Trade Managers 0621
Hospitality Managers, chefs with formal professional education 0632, 6241
Manufacturing managers 0911
Industrial Mechanics 7311
Industrial Electricians 7242
Bookkeepers 1231
Translators (English-French only) 5125
Financial Analysts and Accountants (certified to work in New Brunswick) 1112, 1111

Note: This list of NOC codes is far from exclusive. There are many not included above. Learn more.

When the NBPNP beings accepting EOIs at some point in the future you should place the following text in the subject line of your email:

Open – [write your occupation],   for example: Open – [programmer analyst]

Failure to do so will result in your EOI not being accepted by the NBPNP.

Note: Special emphasis is being placed on the recruitment of highly skilled Francophones who will contribute to the province’s vibrant French-speaking community. If you are a French speaker with occupational skills in one of the above-listed categories you are encouraged to submit an Expression of Interest as it will be given priority.

 

Eligibility Requirements

Age

You must be between 22 and 55 years old, as of the day your application for permanent residence is received by the NBPNP and you are assigned a file number.

 

Connection to New Brunswick

You will have to sign a commitment to reside and work in the province (form NBPNP 001).

 

Education

You must have a minimum:

  • Secondary School Graduation Certificate, OR
  • Secondary School Diploma, OR
  • High School Equivalency Certificate.

You must submit a Canadian credential or a Foreign Credential, in which case you will need an Educational Credential Assessment, or ECA. Go here for more information on how to obtain an ECA. 

 

Proof of Funds

You must show you have sufficient funds to support yourself and any family members accompanying you. The amounts are updated every year, and are currently as follows:

Number of Family Members Funds Required (Canadian dollars)
1 $11,931
2 $14,853
3 $18,260
4 $22,170
5 $25,145
6 $28,359
7 or more members $31,574

 

Language

You must have achieved a Canadian Languages Benchmark, CLB, level 7 in each of the following areas:

  1. Reading,
  2. Writing,
  3. Listening,
  4. Speaking.

The accepted tests are, as in all other Express Entry programs, the following:

  • IELTS: International English Language Testing System;
  • CELPIP: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program;
  • TEF: the French evaluation test.

Go here to translate test scores into CLB levels. 

 

Work Experience

You must have at least 1 year (1,560 hours minimum) of full-time paid work experience in your primary occupation, which must be NOC class 0, A, or B. These are classified as follows:

  1. Class 0: Management jobs;
  2. Class A: Professional jobs;
  3. Class B: Technical and Skilled Trades.

Your primary occupation must have been in one of these 3 classes of jobs within the last 10 years.

 

Selection Factors for the Federal Skilled Worker Program - Points

In order to qualify, you must score a minimum of 67 out of 100 in the Selection Factors for the Federal Skilled Worker Program

The FSW Program rates candidates according to a number of selection factors as follows:

 

Adaptability (Connection to New Brunswick)

Maximum 10 points: your spouse can also earn points for adaptability but the total cannot be more than 10 points.

Adaptability Points
Spouse or Partner’s Language Level: CLB 4 in English or French in all 4 abilities (Results must be 2 years or less old) 5
Past Study in New Brunswick: At least 2 completed years of study at a post-secondary or secondary institution in New Brunswick (At least 15 hours of classes per week with good academic standing) 5
Spouse or Partner’s past study in New Brunswick: At least 2 completed years of study at a post-secondary or secondary institution in New Brunswick (At least 15 hours of classes per week with good academic standing) 5
Your Past Work in New Brunswick: 1 year minimum full-time work in the province in a 0, A, or B NOC occupation (Valid work permit or authorized to work in Canada without a work permit) 10
Spouse or Partner’s past Work Experience in New Brunswick: 1 year minimum full-time work on a valid work permit 5
Arranged employment in New Brunswick: You earned points under the Arranged Offer of Employment category below 5
Relatives in New Brunswick: You have one of the following living in the province:
  • Parent
  • Grandparent
  • Child
  • Grandchild
  • Sibling
  • Aunt or Uncle
  • Niece or Nephew
5

 

Age

Maximum 12 points.

Age Points Age Points
Younger than 22 0 41 6
22-35 12 42 5
36 11 43 4
37 10 44 3
38 9 45 2
39 8 46 1
40 7 47-55 0

 

Education

Maximum 25 Points.

Education Level Points
PhD-level University Degree 25
Master’s level University Degree OR Professional University level Degree or equivalent; for the following professions: Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law, Chiropractic Medicine, or Pharmacy 23
2 or more Post-secondary Degrees or Diplomas – 1 of which is at least 3 years 22
Post-secondary Degree or Diploma – 3 years or longer 21
Post-secondary Degree or Diploma – 2 year program 19
Post-secondary Degree or Diploma – 1 year program 15
High School Diploma or equivalent 5

 

Arranged Offer of Employment (Connection to New Brunswick)

Maximum 10 points; and for a job that is arranged prior to coming to Canada as a permanent resident. The job must be:

  1. Full time,
  2. Permanent,
  3. NOT seasonal,
  4. In an occupation NOC class 0, A, or B.

Find your situation below:

IF AND POINTS
You currently work in Canada on a Temporary Work Permit
  1. Your work permit is valid BOTH when you apply and when your visa is issued; OR you do not need a work permit when your visa is issued
  2. AND IRCC issued your work permit based on a positive LMIA
  3. AND your employer is named on your work permit and has made a permanent job offer to you based on your skilled worker status
10
You currently work in Canada in a job that is LMIA-exempt due to an international agreement like NAFTA or a federal-provincial  agreement Your work permit is valid BOTH when you apply and when your visa is issued; OR you do not need a work permit when your visa is issued 10
  • You currently: do not have a work permit, OR do not plan to work until you have your permanent resident visa OR
  • You are currently working in Canada and a different employer has offered you a permanent full-time job, OR
  • You are currently working in Canada in a job that is LMIA-exempt but not due to international agreements nor federal provincial agreements
  1. An employer has made you a permanent full-time job offer based on your being accepted as a skilled worker
  2. AND the employer has obtained a positive LMIA
10

Note: Your employer must obtain the LMIA.

 

Language

Maximum 28 Points.

First Official Language Points
  Speaking Listening Reading Writing
CLB 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
CLB 8 5 5 5 5
CLB 7  4 4 4 4
Below CLB 7 Not eligible to apply

 

Second Official Language Points
CLB 5 or higher in all 4 abilities 4
CLB 4 or less in all 4 abilities 0

Add up your points on each skill for your first language plus the points you get for your second language to get your total points for this section.

 

Work Experience

Maximum 15 Points.

Work Experience Points
1 year 9
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6 or more years 15

 

To help you see whether you qualify by scoring at least 67 out of 100 points on the Selection Factors listed above, use the following chart:

Selection Factor Maximum Points Your Score
Adaptability 10  
Age 12  
Education 25  
Employment Offer 10  
First Official Language 24  
Second Official Language 4  
Work Experience 15  
TOTAL POINTS 100 ______ / 100

Print this table

 

Who is Ineligible?

The following will cause you to be ineligible to apply to NBPNP Express Entry. You

  • Have an application under another Canadian immigration program.
  • Intend to work in an occupation that is NOC level C, or D.
  • Are not residing lawfully in your country of residence when you apply.
  • Have an unresolved Humanitarian/Compassionate claim in Canada.
  • Are a failed humanitarian/compassionate grounds claimant living in Canada.
  • Have an unresolved refugee claim in Canada.
  • Are a failed refugee claimant living in Canada.
  • Are under a removal order in Canada.
  • Are prohibited from entering Canada.
  • Are engaged in full-time Post-Secondary education.
  • Are on a valid federal post-graduation work permit under NOC class C, or D.
  • Are a live-in caregiver.
  • Are a seasonal, part-time, or casual worker.
  • Have a job that is not based in New Brunswick.
  • Intend to start a Business and/or be self-employed in New Brunswick.
  • Are unable to provide proof of required amount of funds.

 

How to Apply

Step 1

Apply through the federal Express Entry system. Go here for more information on how to create an online profile at Express Entry and to start the process of applying for permanent residence. When submitting your application to Express Entry, include 1 original copy of the required documents and the NBPN forms. Go here to access the NBPNP forms and remember to use the form DCEELMS – document checklist – to ensure you have all the necessary forms and documents. Obtain multiple original copies of all required documents to ensure you have a copy for your own records.

In the following cases your documents should be sent by a third party to NBPNP:

  • ECA: Your educational credentials assessment should be sent by the organization that does the assessment directly to NBPNP.
  • Work Validation: if NBPNP requires you to validate your work experience you will have to use a provincially-designated third-party validation agency. They will send the validated work experience documents directly to NBPNP.

 

Step 2

Assessment of your application involves a 3-stage process:

  1. Eligibility & Completion Check: the NBPNP will ensure that you the applicant are eligible and that your application contains all the required forms and documents. If not, your application may be returned to you.
  2. Assessment: the NBPNP will assess your application by reviewing and evaluating the complete application. Processing times will depend on the overall volume of applications, as well as on any necessary verification of documents in your particular application.
  3. Decision: the NBPNP will inform you or your representative of their decision by way of email. The decision will be one of the following:
    • Nomination: your nomination will be confirmed by the NBPNP within the Express Entry system. You will then log in to Express Entry and accept the nomination. You will also be sent an original nomination certificate to your address on file. DO NOT forget to accept the nomination at your Express Entry account.
    • Refusal: you or your representative will receive a refusal letter after which you will have 10 business days to submit any further documentation to support your application. The NBPNP will re-assess your application on the basis of any new information received and a final decision will be made. There is no appeal process.

 

Step 3

For those whom the NBPNP would like to nominate but are not registered with Express Entry: 

You will receive an email from the NBPNP indicating they would like to nominate you and asking you to register with Express Entry.

You will have 10 days from the date of this email to complete an online profile at Express Entry and email your:

  1. Unique Express Entry profile number, AND
  2. Job Seeker Validation Code,

to the following email address: entree.express.entry@gnb.ca   NBPNP will then send a nomination to your MyCIC account, and you will have 30 calendar days to accept the nomination at your Express Entry account. 

 

Step 4

Once you have accepted your nomination at Express Entry, you will then receive an invitation from IRCC to apply for Permanent Residence. You will have 60 days to submit an electronic application for permanent residence, and you will need to upload all the required documents as part of the application. Use your MyCIC account to upload your application and supporting documents. Remember to include form NBPNP – 011SW, the Fee Payment form. Go here to download the fee payment form. The fee is CAD$250 and is non-refundable. Attach the processing fees, (Money Order or Certified Cheque), to the form NBPNP – 011SW. There are 2 methods of payment:

  • Money Order (payable to: Minister of Finance),
  • Certified Cheque (payable to: Minister of Finance).

 You and any accompanying family members must meet IRCC requirements for:

  • Medical status,
  • Security status,
  • Criminal admissibility.

You and your accompanying family members may be required to attend an interview. If you are approved by the IRCC, you will be issued a Confirmation of Permanent Residency and a Permanent Resident Visa.

 

Step 5

Once you have been granted Permanent Residency, you must then contact the NBPNP within 30 days of your arrival in New Brunswick and provide them with the following:

  1. Copy of Confirmation of Permanent Residence;
  2. Copy of your passport;
  3. New Brunswick contact information:
    • Current address,
    • Telephone,
    • Email address.

 

Use of a Representative

You may use a representative although it is not required. Any immigration representative that you use must be a member of one of the following:

If they are not a member of one of these three groups, then your application will not be accepted. Unpaid representatives may be: family members, friends, NGOs, Religious Organizations, etc. 

¹ As of June 30, 2011 any Immigration consultant previously registered with the Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants, CSIC, will have had to transfer to the ICCRC and register with the ICCRC.