Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program to Reopen January 2016

Calgary Skyline via http://www.immigroup.com/alberta-provincial-nominee-program-pnp

[Public Domain]

Starting January 27, 2016, the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) will start accepting new applications again. On August 27, 2015, the AINP had paused the process, and no longer accepted new applications. This was in order to process existing applications and prevent the inventory of applications from becoming too large.

 

Index:

 

As the freeze on new applications comes off on January 27, 2016, here’s what you need to know about the AINP:

  • The AINP is based on supply and demand. The local labour market conditions related to the specific category of jobs you are applying for, and the number of applications for that category. When labour market demand lowers and the supply of applications rises, the AINP can, did and will pause its nominee program.
  • The AINP reserves the right to change or cancel a program at any time, without prior notice. You should check their website on a regular basis for any updates or news.
  • The AINP does not respond to questions about the status of your application.
  • The AINP is for permanent resident applications, made in conjunction with Citizenship and Immigration Canada. It is not to obtain temporary work permit extensions.
  • You must provide the AINP with a valid work permit when you apply, or proof of your legal status based on either:
    • A positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), OR
    • An LMIA exemption: like the Strategic Recruitment Engineering Occupations Category;
  • The AINP will not consider the following LMIA exemptions:
    1.  International students studying in Canada through co-op placements or internship studies;
    2. People doing charitable or religious work;
    3.  
    4. People in Canada who need to support themselves, such as refugee claimants;
    5. ">
  • ">See below for further ineligible occupations.

There are 3 streams in the AINP:

 

AINP Employer-Driven Stream:

This is for:

  • Alberta Employers who want to retain a foreign worker on a permanent full-time basis, when there is a shortage of qualified Canadians available to do the job.
  • Foreign workers with a permanent full-time job from an Alberta employer who wish to live and work in Alberta.

The permanent full-time job offer must be under one of these 3 categories:

  1. Skilled Worker category: if you have a permanent, full-time job offer in NOC skill types: 0 (management), A (professional), and B (skilled trades & technical)
    • You must demonstrate your intent to live and work in Alberta;
    • You must have the necessary education, training, work experience, and licensing required for the job;
    • You must provide a valid work permit if you are working in Alberta;
    • You must provide proof of legal status in your country of residence if you live abroad;
    • If you are an early childhood educator and childcare staff you will have to meet additional criteria:
      • Be certified in Alberta;
      • Have a valid work permit;
      • Have minimum secondary school education;
      • Have worked a minimum of 6 months with an accredited daycare program in Alberta.
    • The following jobs are not eligible:
      • Supervisors, foremen and tradespeople working in a Compulsory or Optional Trade in Alberta;
      • Clergy;
      • Elementary and Secondary School Teachers;
      • Professional Athletes;
      • Dental Laboratory Bench Workers;
      • Refugee Claimants;
      • Live-in Caregivers;
      • Temporary Foreign Workers living and working in a province other than Alberta;
      • International Students in a co-op or internship.
  2. International Graduate category: if you have recently graduated from a Canadian post-secondary institution and you have a permanent, full-time job offer.
    • You must show your intent to live permanently in Alberta;
    • You must be working full-time in Alberta for the same employer who is supporting your AINP application;
    • Your current job must be the same as the one you are applying for permanent status under;
    • Your occupation must come under the following NOC skill levels
      1. NOC 0 – management
      2. NOC A – professional and usually requiring university education
      3. NOC B – skilled trade or technical jobs requiring post-secondary education
      4. NOC C – semi-skilled jobs requiring specific training and secondary education;
    • You must have a degree, diploma, or certificate from an AINP approved Alberta post-secondary institution or a publically-funded post-secondary institution in another province of Canada for a degree that lasted a minimum of 1 year.
    • You must have a valid Post-Graduation work permit issued by CIC.
    • You must have valid official language test results (see language requirements below in the Semi-Skilled Worker category).
    • The following are not eligible for the International Graduate category:
      • Go here for a list of ineligible occupations;
      • Refugee claimants;
      • Live-in Caregivers working in Canada;
      • Temporary Foreign Workers living and residing in another province;
      • International Students in a co-op or internship.
  3. Semi-Skilled Worker category: if you have a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer in NOC skill types: C (intermediate – require secondary school and/or job training), or D (labour).
    • You must currently be on a work permit in Alberta in a semi-skilled occupation in one of the industries listed below.
    • You must have completed secondary school successfully.
    • You must meet minimum English or French language results as follows:
      • CELPIP: minimum score of 4 in all categories: Reading, Writing, Speaking, & Listening;
      • IELTS: minimum scores of: Listening 4.5, Reading 3.5, Writing 4, & Speaking 4;
      • TEF: minimum scores of: Listening 145, Reading 121, Writing 181, & Speaking 181;
    • Only certain jobs in the following industries are available:
      • Food & Beverage Processing
      • Lodging
      • Manufacturing
      • Trucking
      • Food Services

 

The Strategic Recruitment Stream

This is the second stream under the AINP. It is divided into the following categories:

  1. Compulsory & Optional Trades Category: If you have a valid Trade Certificate in a Compulsory or Optional Trade that has been issued by Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training. Go here for a list of Compulsory and Optional Certification Trades. Further requirements are:
    • You must be residing in Alberta and have a CIC-issued valid work permit related to the trade for which you are certified.
    • You must show you are working – or have been working over the past 2 years – a minimum of 6 months in your trade with an Alberta employer.
    • You must meet language requirements for semi-skilled workers as listed above in the semi-skilled worker category. Your language test must have been taken within the last 2 years from the date you submit your application to AINP.
  2. Engineering Occupations Category: The following requirements apply:
    • You must be currently living in Alberta and be intending to reside permanently in Alberta.
    • You must provide evidence of education, training, and experience as an engineer, designer, or drafter.
    • You must be currently working or have worked within the last 2 years for an Alberta Employer, directly or on contract.
    • If you have engineering credentials and are working under the following NOC occupations: 0211, 2131, 2132, 2133, 2134, 2141, 2143, 2144, or 2145; then you must provide a Letter of No Objection from the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta, APEGA, or show you are registered with the APEGA as a foreign licensee.
    • If you are working in an occupation under NOC: 2231, 2232, 2241, or 2253; you do NOT require a Letter of No Objection from the APEGA.
  3. Post-Graduate Worker Category: the following requirements apply:
    • You must show you are able to and intend to live permanently in Alberta.
    • You must be working full-time for an Alberta employer.
    • Have obtained a degree, diploma, or certificate or a have completed a post-graduate program at an AINP-approved public and/or private post-secondary institution. Go here for a list of approved institutions.
    • Your program of study must have been at least 1 year in length.
    • You must have a valid Post-Graduation Work Permit issued by CIC.
    • You must be working in one of the following NOC skill levels: NOC 0 (management), NOC A (professional), NOC B (technical and skilled trades); NOC C (semi-skilled)
    • If working in a NOC C (semi-skilled) occupation, you must provide a language test to ensure you meet minimum language requirements as listed above.
    • Please ensure your occupation is not in the ineligible list for this category. Go here for more information.

As with the other streams, the following individuals are not eligible under the Strategic Recruitment Stream:

  • Refugee claimants.
  • Live-in Caregivers currently living in Canada.
  • Temporary Foreign Workers living in and residing in another province.
  • International Students in co-op or internship programs.

 

The Self-Employed Farmer Stream

Grain company via https://pixabay.com/en/grain-handling-company-buildings-616558/

[Public Domain]

This is the third and final stream that is re-opening to new applications on January 27, 2016. It is run by the AINP but also in conjunction with Alberta Agriculture & Forestry. The following requirements apply:

  • You must prove you have farm management skills by showing:
    • Financial documentation of your existing farm business.
    • Documentation of your education, training, and work experience.
    • Present a Proposed Business Plan.
  • Proof of financial support for your proposed plan from a Canadian financial institution.
  • You must have a minimum net worth of CAD$500,000 or proof of access to funding in a similar amount.
  • You must have the ability to invest a minimum of CAD$500,000 in your proposed agricultural business.
  • You must invest in a primary production farming business in Alberta and have documentation of your investment intentions. They will be assessed to see how they fit with Alberta’s agri-food targets in deciding on whether to accept your proposal.

For further information on the Self-Employed Farmer Stream, contact:

Alberta Agriculture & Forestry
Email: farm.ainp@gov.ab.ca

As with the other streams, the following individuals are not eligible under the Strategic Recruitment Stream:

  • Refugee claimants;
  • Live-in Caregivers currently living in Canada;
  • Temporary Foreign Workers living in and residing in another province;
  • International Students in co-op or internship programs.

Category: 

Ask Questions

Do you have questions? Please fill in the form.

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.

Immigroup.com/news is independently run and does not seek editorial input from IMMIgroup Inc. The views of the authors of content on immigroup.com/news do not reflect the views of the consultants employed by IMMIgroup Inc.

"All images on immigroup.com are CC licensed, public domain or the work of IMMIgroup employees. If you see your image on immigroup.com and it has not been CC licensed, please contact us immediately at webmaster@immigroup.com so we can take it down."