Sponsor You Parents or Grandparents to Canada

Men debating via https://www.flickr.com/photos/pedrokwezi/3504148864/

by Pedro Kwezi / Flickr / CC BY 2.0

Do your parents, or your grandparents, live overseas? If you want to bring them to live with you in Canada, you should get started right now. You need to have their application forms competed with all the required supporting documentation in order to be able to submit those applications as soon as the new Parents and Grandparents Program (PGP) opens up again at noon on January 3, 2017.

When the program re-opened the last time in early January of 2016, the cap of 5,000 applications was reached by January 7th. This is a very in-demand program and, until this year, you must have submitted your application on the opening day in order to have a fighting chance. The cap has been raised to 10,000 new and complete applications, but there were 14,000 submitted in one week last January. It's safe to assume there will be even more this year.

But there's good news: This year there will be a lottery and you will have the entire month of January to submit an application to be considered for the lottery.

 

The New Application Process for 2017

For 2017 the new application process is in two stages:

  1. Complete the "Interest to Sponsor" form online between January 1 and February 2, 2017
  2. If you are invited to apply, you will have 90 days to submit a complete and correct sponsorship application.

If you do not get an invitation, you can indicate whether or not you are interested in applying in 2018.

 

The Online Application - "Interest to Sponsor" Form

In order to be entered into the lottery, you must provide the following information, your

  1. Surname (last name)
  2. Given names (first and middle names)
  3. Date of birth
  4. Country or territory of birth
  5. Residential address and postal code
  6. Email address you check regularly.

You will have to electronically sign your "Interest to Sponsor" form.

Make sure to print your confirmation number!

Invitations to Apply will be sent out sometime after February 2, 2017.

 

Eligibility

  • Be 18 years or older;
  • Be a Canadian citizen or a Permanent Resident;
  • If you are a Canadian citizen, under some conditions you may not have to reside in Canada, but it is far easier if you do. Permanent Residents must reside in Canada in order to sponsor parents and/or grandparents.
  • Provide financially for your sponsored parents and/or grandparents. You will have to sign a sponsorship agreement with an Undertaking, where you are legally obligated to provide any financial support, if necessary, to family members you are sponsoring. This period will be from 3 to 10 years.
  • Meet certain income requirements that ensure you can provide financial support if needed.

The following may cause you to be ineligible to sponsor. You

  • Failed to provide financial support in the past to any other sponsored relative;
  • Defaulted on child support or alimony;
  • Received government support that was not disability payments;
  • Were convicted of a:
    • A violent criminal offence;
    • Any offence against a relative;
    • A sexual offence;
  • Are in prison;
  • Defaulted on an immigration loan;
  • Have declared bankruptcy and not yet been released (a “discharge”) from bankruptcy;
  • Are under a removal order.

Also, any amounts owing as a result of:

  • A default on a loan or other financial obligation,
  • Having had a sponsored relative go on social assistance in the past,
  • Any alimony or child support payment owing,

must be paid in full before you can sponsor another relative.

 

What you the sponsor have to ensure

As the sponsor, you must fill out the following forms:

  • Form IMM 1344: Application to Sponsor, Sponsorship Agreement and Undertaking
  • Form IMM 5768: Financial Evaluation for Parents and Grandparents Sponsorship
  • Form IMM 5516: Income Sources for the Sponsorship of Parents and Grandparents - if applicable
  • Form IMM 5476: Use of a Representative – if applicable
  • Form IMM 5771: Document Checklist – do not forget to include this with your application.

Old People Church via https://pixabay.com/en/old-people-church-elderly-happiness-753591/

[Public Domain]

You have to make sure, as the sponsor, that the Principal Applicant – the parent or grandparent who you are sponsoring along with their family members – does the following:

The following forms and all supporting documentation must be filled out by the principal applicant: 

  • Form IMM 1344: Application to Sponsor, Sponsorship Agreement and Undertaking
  • Form IMM 0008: Generic Application Form for Canada
  • Form IMM 0008DEP: Additional Dependants/Declaration – if you have more than 5 family members whether accompanying or non-accompanying
  • Form IMM 5669: Background/Declaration
  • Form IMM 5406: Additional Family Information
  • Form IMM 5409: Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union – if the parent or grandparent is in a common-law relationship.

Remember to include:

  • The principal applicant who is being sponsored as a parent or grandparent
  • The principal applicant’s spouse or common-law partner
  • The principal applicant’s children from the current and any previous relationships; whether they are coming to Canada or not.

As in any sponsorship you, as the sponsor, must:

  • Gather all required documents – any missing documents and your application will be rejected and you will miss out on the cap;
  • Fill out all forms – any mistakes or omissions on any forms will mean your application will be returned to you and you will miss out on the cap;
  • Pay the fees – your application will not be accepted if the fees paid are incorrect;
  • Mail the application – make sure that you follow the instructions in the guide and mail the application to the correct address:

    Case Processing Centre – Mississauga PGP
    Parents and grandparents sponsorship
    2 Robert Speck Parkway, Suite 300
    Mississauga ON
    L4Z 1H8

 

Make Sure Your Application is Flawless

 

Super Visas

There is another alternative to bringing your parents or grandparents to Canada as permanent residents. The Super Visa:

  • It can be used to stay for up to 6 months at a time, or even 2 years depending on if they are from a visa-exempt country.  
  • It can be valid for up to 10 years and allows multiple entries into Canada over that time period.

 

Who can use a Super Visa?

To be eligible for a super visa you must:

  • Be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident of Canada;
  • Be admissible for entry to Canada;
  • Meet certain other conditions;
  • Dependants of the parent or grandparent applying for the super visa CANNOT be included in the super visa.

Applicants for a super visa (the parents or grandparents wanting to visit family in Canada) will be judged by immigration officials on the following criteria:

  • Ties to your home country – will they leave when your visa expires?
  • Purpose of visit – is it to see relatives or to try and settle in Canada?
  • Family and finances – do they have stable economic support in their home country?
  • Economic and political stability of your home country – how likely are they to be seeking to flee their home country?
  • An invitation from a Canadian host – do they really have relatives who are established in Canada?

The parents or grandparents should also be able to prove the following:

  • Does a child or grandchild in Canada meet the minimum income threshold?
  • Do they have a written statement from a child or grandchild that you will provide them with financial support during their stay?
  • Do they have valid Canadian Medical Coverage for at least 1 year?
  • Have they undergone an Immigration Medical Exam?

While the Super Visa does not give your parents or grandparents permanent resident status, it is a great way to keep your family in close contact. And needless to say, it is a good option to consider should you not make the cap this coming January.

Learn more about the Super Visa


Category: 

Ask Questions

Do you have questions? Please fill in the form.

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.

Immigroup.com/news is independently run and does not seek editorial input from IMMIgroup Inc. The views of the authors of content on immigroup.com/news do not reflect the views of the consultants employed by IMMIgroup Inc.

"All images on immigroup.com are CC licensed, public domain or the work of IMMIgroup employees. If you see your image on immigroup.com and it has not been CC licensed, please contact us immediately at webmaster@immigroup.com so we can take it down."