Open Work Permit for Sponsored Spouse with Inland Sponsorship

Canadian visa By Udv 03:40, 22 August 2015(UTC) [Public domain], via Wikimedia Commons

[Public Domain]

On December 7, 2016, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada announced a 1-year extension of the program allowing sponsored spouses to apply for open work permits. The program was originally announced in December, 2014 as we explained previously. The extension will be until December 21, 2017.

As the holder of an open work permit, you may work for any Canadian employer without a confirmed offer of employment. That’s a wonderfully flexible permit as you seek Canadian job experience to reinforce your application for permanent residence.

 

Who is Eligible?

To qualify for an open work permit, you must be the spouse or common-law partner of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. You must be currently living in Canada at the same address as your spouse or common-law partner. That means you have been sponsored under the Spouse or Common-Law Partner in Canada (SCLPC) class.

You must have a valid temporary resident status as one of the following:

  • Visitor
  • Student
  • Temporary Worker.

As this is a measure to help you work while you await your permanent resident status, you will be in the process of one of the following:

  • Applying for permanent resident but have not yet applied for an open work permit; or
  • You will have already been approved in principle, but have not yet passed the medical, security, and background checks for yourself and family members; or
  • You are about to apply under the SCLPC class.

If you have applied for PR status but have not applied for an open work permit:

If you have been approved in principle, but have still not passed your medical, security, and background checks, then you should apply for an open work permit online.

  • If you are part of the pilot program, and already have an open work permit, you must apply for an extension before your current open work permit expires. Go here for more information.

If you are just applying under the SCLPC class, then you should submit 3 applications at the same time:

You should mail your package to the following address:

In-Canada Sponsorship
CPC – Mississauga
P.O. Box 5040, Station B
Mississauga, ON
L5A 3A4

By courier you should mail your package to:

Case-Processing Centre – Mississauga
2 Robert Speck Parkway, Suite 300
Mississauga, ON
L4Z 1H8

Get Your Open Work Permit

 

Get Your Application Package

Download Spousal Sponsorship Package

Download Your Inland Spousal Sponsorship Package

Download Spousal Sponsorship Package

Download Your Inland Common Law Parter Sponsorship Package

Download Spousal Sponsorship Package

Download Your Inland Conjugal Sponsorship Package

For outland sponsorship application packages by country, go to this page.


Category: 

Ask Questions

Do you have questions? Please fill in the form.

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.

Immigroup.com/news is independently run and does not seek editorial input from IMMIgroup Inc. The views of the authors of content on immigroup.com/news do not reflect the views of the consultants employed by IMMIgroup Inc.

"All images on immigroup.com are CC licensed, public domain or the work of IMMIgroup employees. If you see your image on immigroup.com and it has not been CC licensed, please contact us immediately at webmaster@immigroup.com so we can take it down."