CALL CENTER • Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 5:00PM EST
HEAD OFFICE • Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Founded 2004
Call us: 1•866•760•2623 Email Us: info@immigroup.com

Toll free: 1•866•760•2623
Call Us: (416) 962-2623
Email Us: info@immigroup.com
Call center: Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 5:00PM EST
Office: Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Saskatchewan Skilled Worker Immigration

Express Entry

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) can offer a quicker entry into Canada for Skilled Workers who qualify. Skilled Workers who wish to live and work in Saskatchewan can use the Saskatchewan Express Entry Sub-Category to earn a nomination by the SINP. With a nomination you will have enough points to enable you to be invited to apply for Permanent Residence. 

Here’s how it works:

 

Index

  1. Creating an Express Entry Profile
  2. Eligibility
  3. Applying
  4. Requirements:
    1. Education and Training
    2. Skilled Work Experience
    3. Language Requirements
    4. Age
    5. Connection to Saskatchewan
  5. Supporting Documentation
  6. Receiving a Decision on Your Application
  7. In-Demand Jobs in Saskatchewan

 

Create a Profile

Your first step is to complete your online Express Entry Profile. As we have explained here, Express Entry is an online management system run by CIC for the following immigration programs:

  • The Federal Skilled Workers Program (FSW)
  • The Federal Skilled Trades Program (FTW)
  • The Canadian Experience Class (CEC).

 

Eligibility

You must be eligible for one of these programs to be able to successfully be placed in an Express Entry pool once having completed your Express Entry Profile. The following eligibility guidelines should be kept in mind. You may apply if you live outside of Canada or have legal status in Canada, and:

  • You have been accepted into Express Entry’s selection pool and have:
    1. An Express Entry Profile Number, and
    2. A  Job Seeker Validation Code.
  • You score a minimum of 60 out of 100 on the point assessment grid (see below).
  • Your language test results validate your language abilities entered into your Express Entry Profile.
  • You have a minimum of 1 full year of post-secondary education or training with a degree, diploma, or certificate having been awarded to you.
  • You have a minimum level of experience in your work-related field of:
    • At least 1 year in the past 10 years in a professional field, OR
    • At least 2 years in the past 5 years in a skilled trade, OR
    • At least 12 months skilled work experience in Canada in the past 3 years for both trades and non-trades.
  • Your work experience is in an NOC 0, A, or B category corresponding to Management, Professional, or Skilled Trades job categories.
  • If your work experience is in a regulated occupation you must provide proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure or certification. You may need a Certificate of Qualification (or Letter of Invitation) from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trade Certification Commission.
  • You must have proof of settlement funds and a Settlement Plan.

You are NOT eligible to apply to the SINP for a nomination if:

  • You are claiming refugee status in Canada;
  • You were NOT accepted into the Express Entry selection pool.

You may not be eligible as well if:

  • You failed to submit documentation requested by the SINP.
  • You did not show that your intent to live, work, and settle in Saskatchewan is genuine.
  • You or your representative intentionally misrepresented you during the application process.

 

Applying

Start Now

Your next step is to apply online to the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program, or SINP. Go here to register and begin the process. Your application will be assessed through the Saskatchewan Point Assessment Grid, with a minimum necessary score of 60 out of 100 available points, based on the following factors:

 

Education and Training

Points are calculated according to documented proof of post-secondary and/or training programs from nationally or provincially recognized institutions or programs. If you have been educated abroad you must submit to an Educational Credential Assessment.

Degree or Training Points
Master’s or Doctorate Degree 23
University Degree of at least 3 years full-time study 20
Trade Certification equivalent to journey-person status in Saskatchewan 20
Degree, Diploma, or Certificate of at least 2 years full-time study at post-secondary level, OR equivalent certificate 15
Degree, Diploma, or Certificate of at least 1 year full-time study at post-secondary level, OR equivalent certificate 12
Maximum available points 23

 

Skilled Work Experience

Points are calculated based on documented proof of skilled work experience at National Occupation Classification (NOC) levels: 

  • NOC 0 = Management
  • NOC A = Professional
  • NOC B = Skilled Jobs

You must have:

  1. At least 1 year work experience in the past 10 years in a non-trades skilled profession, OR
  2. At least 2 years work experience in the past 5 years in a skilled trade, OR
  3. At least 12 months skilled work experience in the past 3 years – either trades or non-trades.

The points for work experience are awarded as follows:

Work Experience Points
During the 5 years immediately prior to application submission
5 years total work experience 10
4 years total work experience 8
3 years total work experience 6
2 years total work experience 4
1 year total work experience 2
During the 6 to 10 years immediately prior to application submission
5 years total work experience 5
4 years total work experience 4
3 years total work experience 3
2 years total work experience 1
1 year total work experience 0
Maximum available points 15

 

Language Ability

You must provide language test results in either English or French (if both in the one you are most comfortable with) from one of the following organizations:

Canadian Language Benchmarks equivalent score Points
CLB 8 and higher 20
CLB 7  18
CLB 6 16
CLB 5 14
Maximum available points 20

Go here to calculate your CLB equivalent score.

 

Age

Age at Date of Application Points
Less than 18 years old 0
18 – 21 years 8
22 – 34 years 12
35 – 45 years 10
46 – 50 years 8
46 – 50 years 0
Maximum available points 12

Maximum Points Labour Market Success Indicators: 70

Education, Training, Skilled Worker, Language, Age combined.

 

Connection to Labour Market and Adaptability

These are calculated based on your documented proof of a strong connection to the province as well as your intention and ability to settle and economically establish yourself in the province. They are calculated as follows:

Connection to Saskatchewan and Adaptability Points
Close relative in Saskatchewan 20
Previous work experience in Saskatchewan 5
Previous student experience in Saskatchewan 5
Maximum available points 30

Maximum Available Points: 100

 

Supporting Documentation

Get Help Now

These documents are required to provide evidence of your eligibility to apply to Saskatchewan Express Entry through SINP, and to prove your identity and your qualifications across all the factors listed above. Incomplete documentation will result in your application being rejected along with an explanation by SINP on what documents are missing and how to apply again. The following documentation is required:

Having first been accepted into Express Entry’s pool, you will then receive your Express Entry Profile Number and your Job Seeker Validation Code. You must be accepted into a pool and you must have your profile and code to apply to SINP.

Language test results

They must be valid and from IELTS, CELPIP, or TEF.

 

Education/Training Credentials

Certificates, Degrees, or Diplomas with copies of official transcripts. You should submit them to an Educational Credentials Assessment, or ECA.

 

Work Experience Credentials

Letters of reference from previous employers printed on company letterhead or official workbook or government documents with:

  1. Job position and dates of employment;
  2. Main duties and responsibilities;
  3. Number of hours worked per week if not full-time work;
  4. Supervisor or Manager’s contact information.

 

Regulatory or Licensing Credentials

If applicable, you must obtain proof of licensure for Saskatchewan if your occupation is regulated and requires licenses or certification. Go here for a summary of regulated occupations in Saskatchewan.

 

Settlement Funds and Settlement Plan

You must have the minimum required funds for 3 months before submitting your application and have them during the entire immigration process until you receive permanent residency. The following funds are accepted:

  • Checking accounts;
  • Savings accounts;
  • GICs;
  • Mutual Funds;
  • RRSPs;
  • TFSAs.
Number of persons in household Funds Required in CAD $
1 person $11,931
2 persons $14,853
3 persons $18,260
4 persons $22,170
5 persons $25,145
6 persons $28,359
7 persons or more $31,574

Use CIC’s online Living in Canada tool to create your settlement plan. Fill out the questionnaire and email it to yourself. After you receive the email with your plan, attach it to your application to SINP. 

 

Close Relative in Saskatchewan

If claiming a Saskatchewan connection, the following are defined by SINP as close relatives:

  1. Parents
  2. Sisters/Brothers
  3. Aunts/Uncles
  4. Nieces/Nephews
  5. First Cousins
  6. Grandparents
  7. Step-Family members/In-laws of same relationship.

To claim points for a close family member you must provide:

  1. Birth or Marriage Certificates or Religious documents that prove your relationship to the close family member;
  2. A copy of the close relative’s Permanent Resident or Citizenship Card, and a copy of their Passport;
  3. Proof of their having lived in Saskatchewan for past 12 months and of their self-sufficiency:
    • Utility Bills;
    • Saskatchewan Health Card or Driver’s License;
    • Lease agreements, rental receipts or proof of ownership including names of all occupants at the address;
    • Proof of receipt of income for past 3 months.

 

Previous Work Experience in Saskatchewan

If claiming work experience in the province, you will need letters of reference on official company letterhead signed by an authorized company representative with their name and occupation on the letterhead. Each letter should show:

  1. Your job position;
  2. Your dates of employment;
  3. Your main duties and responsibilities.

 

Previous Study in Saskatchewan

If claiming points for studying in Saskatchewan you will need:

  1. Certificates, Degrees, or Diplomas with official transcripts;
  2. Letter from the School’s Registrar stating that you studied in Saskatchewan.

 

Identity and Civil Status Documents

These include:

  1. Birth Certificates that list both parents for you, your spouse or partner and dependent children, including those who will not accompany you to Canada;
  2. Marriage Certificates and/or Death Certificates of spouse or former spouse;
  3. IMM 5409 Declaration of Common-Law Union if you are living in a common-law relationship, and proof of at least 1 year of common-law relationship (Bank Statements, Credit Card Statements, Joint Leases, etc.);
  4. If Divorced: final divorce documents for all divorces, and any custody and child support documents;
  5. Adoption papers for any adopted dependent children;
  6. If your children’s other parent is not accompanying you to Canada you will require: a letter of permission from the other parent, and a proof of custody for children under the age of majority, and proof you have the legal authority to remove the children from their home country;
  7. For any dependent children NOT accompanying you to Canada you provide: their name, age and contact information, and an explanation of why they are not accompanying you to Canada.

 

Passports

You must have valid passports from the date you apply until you receive permanent residence. Copy the pages of your passport that show:

  1. Passport Number
  2. Date of Issue
  3. Expiry Date
  4. Photo
  5. Name
  6. Place of Birth

You must provide these documents for yourself, your spouse, and all dependent children accompanying you. If you are living in a country other than that of your nationality, include copies of the pages that contain your visa. 

 

Police Reports

If you or any dependent or spouse have committed a crime you must include a copy of the police report from the country or countries where the offence occurred. 

 

Once you have gathered all your documentation and completed any federal forms necessary, scan and upload in PDF format all your completed forms and documents to your online SINP application. That means all Federal forms (IMM and a 4 digit number generally) should be uploaded and saved to your SINP online application. Remember to keep the originals for your own records. Make sure you save and then submit your online SINP application.

 

Use of a Representative

If you use a Representative, make sure they are authorized to work in Saskatchewan or are working in partnership with someone authorized to act as a representative. Go here for further information on authorized representatives in Saskatchewan. Remember as well to fill out form IMM-5476 Use of a Representative. 

 

The Decision

The SINP will send you a receipt letter once an initial check of your application’s documents has been done. Use your SINP application number to reference all requests or inquiries throughout the application process. The SINP will email you with any requests for missing documents – should that be the case – and/or to inform you of the results of your assessment. All requested documents should be sent by email to:

immigration.documents@gov.sk.ca

If you are approved, you will be nominated to the federal government through your Express Entry Profile.

Once the CIC enters the details of your nomination on your Express Entry Profile, for which you receive an additional 600 points, you will be asked by CIC to confirm that you accept SINP’s provincial nomination. You will have 30 days to accept the SINP nomination in the Express Entry system.

Following your acceptance of the SINP nomination, CIC will invite you to apply for permanent residence. You must apply within 60 days. The CIC will also send you instructions on how to apply for permanent residence. You will get:

  • Instructions on Medical Examinations;
  • Any further documentation that may be needed, if any;
  • Instructions on attending an interview, should that be required.

If you meet all the requirements, CIC will issue you and your accompanying family members, permanent residence visas.

 

If you are not approved you will be notified by the SINP and you may apply at a later date if the reasons for which you were deemed not eligible have changed.

 

In-Demand Jobs in Saskatchewan

This list was up to date as of June, 2015.

Understand the NOC

NOC Code Occupation Skill Level Mandatory Certification
or Licensing
0711 Construction Managers 0 No
1111 Financial Auditors and Accountants A Yes
1232 Loan Officers B No
1241 Secretaries (except legal and medical) B No
2131 Civil Engineers A Yes
2132 Mechanical Engineers A Yes
2133 Electrical and Electronics Engineers A Yes
2161 Mathematicians, Statisticians, and Consultants A No
2171 Information Systems Analysts and Consultants A No
2173 Software Engineers and Designers A Yes
2174 Computer Programmers and Interactive Media Developers A No
2211 Chemical Technologists and Technicians B No
2221 Biological Technologists and Technicians B No
2222 Agricultural and Fish Products Inspectors B No
2232 Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians B No
2234 Construction Estimators B No
2241 Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technologists and Technicians B No
2242 Electronics Service Technicians (household and business) B No
2253 Drafting Technologists and Technicians B No
2254 Land Survey Technologists and Technicians B No
2281 Computer Network Technicians B No
2282 User Support Technicians B No
2283 Systems Testing Technicians B No
4121 University Professors A No
4163 Business Development Officers and Marketing Researchers and Consultants A No
6221 Technical Sales Specialists – Wholesale Trade B No
7215 Contractors and Supervisors – Carpentry Trades B No
7217 Contractors and Supervisors – Heavy Construction Equipment Crews B No
7219 Contractors and Supervisors – Other Construction Trades B No
7222 Supervisors – Motor Transport B No
7231 Machinists and Machining & Tooling Inspectors B No
7232 Tool and Die Makers B No
7241 Electricians (excluding industrial and power systems) B Yes
7242 Industrial Electricians B Yes
7246 Telecommunications Installation and Repair Workers B No
7251 Plumbers B Yes
7252 Steamfitters, Pipefitters and Sprinkler System Installers B No
7261 Sheet Metal Workers B Yes
7263 Structural Metal and Platework Fabricators and Fitters B No
7265 Welders and Related Machine Operators B No
7271 Carpenters B No
7281 Bricklayers B No
7282 Concrete Finishers B No
7283 Tilesetters B No
7284 Plasterers, Drywall Installers, Finishers and Lathers B No
7291 Roofers and Shinglers B No
7292 Glaziers B No
7293 Insulators B No
7294 Painters and Decorators B No
7295 Floor Covering Installers B No
7311 Construction Millwrights and Industrial Mechanics B No
7312 Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics B No
7313 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanics B Yes
7316 Machine Fitters B No
7321 Automotive Service Technicians, Truck & Bus Mechanics and Mechanical Repairers B No
7322 Motor Vehicle Body Repairers B No
8232 Oil and Gas Drillers, Servicers, Testers and Related Workers B No
8253 Farm Supervisors and Specialized Livestock Workers B No
9212 Supervisors, Petroleum, Gas, and Chemical Processing and Utilities B No
9213 Supervisors, Food, Beverage, and Tobacco Processing B No

Learn More About Trade Certification

Helpful Resources: