CALL CENTER • Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 6:00PM EST
HEAD OFFICE • Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Founded 2004
Call us: 1•855•760•0888 (Toll Free in Cananada/US) Email Us: info@immigroup.com

Toll free: 1•866•760•2623
Call Us: (416) 962-2623
Email Us: info@immigroup.com
Call center: Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 6:00PM EST
Office: Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

×

Need a visa to visit the United States?

 

Are you looking for someone to guide you through the application and interview process?



Get the Process Started

US Visa Appointments

This is the Description for US Visa Appointment

Who needs a US Visa and why

All foreigners entering the United States, except citizens of Bermuda, Canada, the Marshall Islands, Micronesia and Palau, need a visa to enter. This requirement does not exist for 32 countries, (see list below), but even these nationals must register online or complete a form at the border / airport before entering the US. Even citizens of Canada, the Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Palau and Bermuda may require a visa if they are travelling to the US for certain activities.

 

The process of obtaining a United States Visa:

Please note that this process takes anywhere between 2 to 6 weeks, involves preparing your application, collecting all supporting documentation, obtaining an interview date with the nearest US diplomatic mission and attending that interview.

 

Eligibility

  • Am I eligible for a visa to visit the US?

    Anyone who is not a US citizen or US permanent resident is eligible to apply for a US Visa. However, the US has grounds for inadmissibility covering a few broad areas that could prevent you from getting your US visa:

    • Criminal activity
    • Health concerns
    • Immigration violations
    • Political affiliations

    You are eligible for a US visa provided you do not have a criminal record, you do not have a health condition that makes you inadmissible, you have not previously attempted to enter the US as an immigrant and been denied, and if you have never been a member of – or associated with – a totalitarian political party or terrorist organization, then you can apply for a US Visa and expect to be granted an interview.

  • Can I get my appointment urgently?

    Yes, contact us for details at 416-962-2623 / 866-760-2623

  • Do I have to attend the interview?

    If you require a visa to enter the US – and most people do – you are required to attend an interview before your visa is issued. This is official policy and cannot be avoided if you wish to travel to the US.

     
  • How do I know if I need a visa or not?

    Most nationals from the following countries do not need a visa to visit the US:

    Andorra Hungary Portugal
    Australia Iceland San Marino
    Austria Japan Singapore
    Belgium Latvia Slovakia
    Brunei Liechtenstein Slovenia
    Czech Republic Lithuania South Korea
    Denmark Luxembourg Spain
    Estonia Malta Sweden
    Finland Monaco Switzlerand
    France The Netherlands United Kingdom
    Germany New Zealand  
    Greece Norway  

    If you are not a national of one of these countries, you must apply for a visa and attend a US visa interview. If you are a national of one of these countries, you would normally apply for permission to travel to the United States online before traveling. You can also apply at the airport or the border, but it is recommended that you apply online. Airlines will likely not let you board direct flights to the US if you do not have proof of your online registration. If your online application is denied, you will need to apply for a regular visa.

  • How long does it take to get a visa?

    It depends when interviews are available. Some diplomatic missions are busier than others but it usually takes about 4-6 weeks between the application and your appointment. Once you have attended the interview, and you have been approved, it usually takes 5-10 business days for the passport with the US visa in it to be delivered to you.

  • How long is my visa good for?

    Visas are issued on a case by case basis. Most tourist visas are issued for up to 10 years, depending on the reasons for the visa. Please see this chart to see how long your visa might be good for. Please note that most visa-holders are limited to visits of 3-6 months at a time, even though the visa itself is valid for up to 10 years.

  • I have been denied a visa. What do I do?

    If you were denied a visa at the interview, you should have been informed, in writing, of what section of the Immigration Act you were denied under.

    If you were denied because of insufficient ties of Canada, you will have to reapply with proof of your ties to Canada:

    • Residence
    • Employment
    • Family ties
    • etc

    If you were rejected on grounds that you were inadmissible according to the Immigration Act, you may not be able to enter the US. If rejected, you will be informed in writing. If you think that you should be allowed entry despite these grounds of inadmissibility, you will have to complete a US Entry Waiver for non-immigrants and book a new visa appointment. At this next interview, you can make your case for the US to waive your grounds of inadmissibility. The Waiver is a complicated application. If you would like professional assistance, please contact us for a consultation.

 

Helpful Resources: 

Service types

Select one that suits you best.

Apply Online
By Phone
Mail-in Service
Urgent Service
  • Apply Online

    1. Complete the form online.
    2. Securely pay through Paypal
    3. Immigroup will notify you of your appointment date.
    4. Attend your appointment.
    5. Receive your passport with the visa in it in the mail

    For urgent appointments please contact us by phone.

    Start Application

  • By Phone

    1. Call us toll free: 416-962-2623 / 1-866-760-2623
    2. Complete the visa application and send to one of our representatives for processing
    3. We will notify you of your appointment date.
    4. Attend your appointment.
    5. Receive your passport with the visa in it in the mail

    For urgent appointments please call us.

  • Mail-in Service

    1. Download our simplified instructions and application by clicking here.
    2. Follow the instructions. Please complete one (1) visa application per person. Please ensure there are no gaps in your address history and employment timelines.
    3. Fax or email all forms and copies of documents to us for a quick review, or mail your application and copies of supporting documents to our office at: 2558 Danforth Avenue, Suite 202, Toronto, ON M4C 1L3
    4. Immigroup will notify you when your appointment date has been booked
    5. After your interview, you will receive your passport with the visa in it in the mail.

    For urgent appointments please contact us by phone.

    Print Application

  • Urgent Service

    1. Call us at 416-962-2623 or 1-866-760-2623
    2. Tell us when you need your appointment.
    3. Immigroup will notify you of your appointment date.
    4. Attend your appointment.
    5. Receive your passport with the visa in it in the mail

     

 

Cost of Service

For Urgent Service please call us at 416-962-2623 / 866-760-2623

REGULAR

...