CALL CENTER • Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 5:00PM EST
HEAD OFFICE • Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Founded 2004
Call us: 1•866•760•2623 Email Us: info@immigroup.com

Toll free: 1•866•760•2623
Call Us: (416) 962-2623
Email Us: info@immigroup.com
Call center: Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 5:00PM EST
Office: Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Family Sponsorship by Region

A relative in Nova Scotia or Saskatchewan may make your path to Canadian citizenship shorter

Please note that on January 1, 2015 the way that Canada accepts permanent residents has changed. The new system, called Express Entry, represents a change in method rather than in requirements. This page will be updated shortly. In the meantime, if you have any questions, please contact us at 416-962-2623 or info@immigroup.com.

Canadian citizens and Permanent residents can sponsor overseas family in the federal family class program. However this program currently limits sponsorship to spouses and common-law partners, and dependent children. (Dependent children must be under 18, with no children of their own, and unmarried to qualify.) Parental and Grandparent sponsorship will be returning in January, 2014 but there are still many hurdles to sponsoring your family. The good news is if you live in the provinces of Nova Scotia or Saskachewan, or if you want to come to Canada and you have a relative in one of those two provinces, the sponsorship process can be done through the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), and may be easier than applying through the federal program (if applicable).

Although most of the provinces have suspended or cancelled their family sponsorship programs, if you have a relative in most of the other provinces, it is still an advantage when you apply under any of the skilled worker category.

 

New Brunswick-Skilled worker with family support

The skilled worker with family support program supports the immigration of relatives of New Brunswick residents. This program enables relatives of New Brunswickers to apply for provincial nomination and become permenant residents of Canada.

You must be related to this family member owner in one of the following ways. You are the persons

  • Non-dependant child
  • Brother or sister;
  • Niece or nephew (children of brother or sister)
  • Grandchild.

You may be eligible if:

  • you are between 22 and 50 years of age.
  • you have sufficient English and/or French language ability to settle in New Brunswick and fulfill your job duties in your intended occupation.
  • you have the necessary education, qualifications and, or licenses for your intended occupation.
  • you will live and work in New Brunswick
  • you have at least two years work experience within the last five years in your intended occupation
  • your job is represented in one of the following NOC skill levels
  •   Skill levels 0,A OR B
  •   Skill level C, Category 1,3,7,8,9
  •   Skill level D, Category 1,3,7,8,9

 

You must show settlement funds of $10,000 CAD and $2000 CAD for each accompanying family member

Please note: There are conditions and requirements that the sponsor must also meet

Please contact us for more details.

Nova Scotia family business Program

This program is similar to the federal family sponsorship program, but the sponsor must be the owner of a registered, established business in Nova Scotia. If the sponsor owns a qualifying business, they can then sponsor overseas relatives to come to Canada to work for their established business.

Before submitting an application to the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP), the family business potential employee must have a full-time, permanent job offer from the sponsor, a Nova Scotia employer who is a close relative and who owns an established business in Nova Scotia.

You must be related to the family business owner in one of the following ways. You are the business owner’s:

  • Son or daughter;
  • Brother or sister;
  • Niece or nephew (children of brother or sister);
  • Uncle or aunt (parent of brother or sister);
  • Grandchild.

To qualify under this category you:

  • must have a permanent Nova Scotia job offer from an employer who is a close relative and who owns a business in Nova Scotia;
  • must have the skills, work experience, and licensing, if applicable, for the job;
  • must have sufficient language proficiency in one or both of the official languages in Canada;
  • must have experience in your field of training in a NOC "0", “A”, “B”, OR “C” level occupation (i.e. management through "semi-skilled" experience).

Please note: Applicants whose skill level falls under NOC “D”, or "low skill", are not eligible for this program.

Please contact us for more details.

Saskatchewan Family Support Program

You must be related to one of the folling family members:

  • Son or daughter
  • Brother or sister
  • Niece or nephew (children of brother or sister)
  • Uncle or aunt (Parent of brother or sister)
  • Parents
  • Grandparents
  • First cousins
  • Step family members/ In-laws of the same relationship

Please note: Common law partners and/or spouse's do not qualify under this category.

 

In order to be eligible, you:

  • Must have a signed affidavit of support (SINP-500-22) from your supporting family household in Saskatchewan;
  • Must be between 18 - 49 years old;
  • Must have completed post-secondary education, training, or apprenticeship of at least one year in length that has resulted in a diploma, a certificate, or a degree;
  • Must have at least one year of work experience in the past 10 years in your intended occupation (the occupation of your employment offer in Saskatchewan);
  • Must have an offer of full-time, permanent employment in Saskatchewan either in an occupation or trade in the NOC level "A" or "B", or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan;
  • Must have sufficient language proficiency in one or both of the official languages in Canada.

Please contact us for more details.