Self employed person program

  • 1 Replies
  • 1977 Views
*

Nick Cole

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 1
  • +0/-0
    • View Profile
Self employed person program
« on: March 20, 2014, 01:41:35 AM »
Hi, I'm Nick from  New Zealand . What document do I need when applying for the self employed person's program?

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1603
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Self employed person program
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2014, 10:44:18 AM »
Well, first you have to qualify. 'Self-Employed' applicants are assessed on a 100 point scale regarding your education, work experience, age, ability in either English or French, and your adaptability to live in Canada. You need 35 points.
  • Education:
    • You have a Masterís Degree or Ph.D. and at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study: 25 points
    • You have two or more university degrees at the bachelorís level and at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study: 22 points
    • You have a three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study: 22 points
    • You have a university degree of two years or more at the bachelorís level and at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study: 20 points
    • You have a two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study: 20 points
    • You have a one-year university degree at the bachelorís level and at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study: 15 points
    • You have a one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study: 15 points
    • You have a one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study: 15 points
    • You completed high school: 5 points
  • Work Experience:
  • Age:
    • 16 or under, or 54 and over: 0 points; 17 or 53: 2 points; 18 or 52: 4 points; 19 or 51: 6 points; 20 or 50: 8 points; 21-49: 10 points
  • Ability in English or French:
  • Adaptability (maximum 6 points from the below situations):
    • Spouseís or common-law partnerís level of education
      • Secondary school (high school) diploma or less: 0 points
      • A one-year diploma, trade certificate, apprenticeship, or university degree and at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies: 3 points
      • A two or three-year diploma, trade certificate, apprenticeship, or university degree and at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies: 4 points
      • A masterís degree or PhD and at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies: 5 points
    • You, or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner have completed a minimum of one year of full-time work in Canada on a valid work permit: 5 points
    • You, or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner have completed a program of full-time study of at least two yearsí duration at a post-secondary institution in Canada. You must have done this after you were 17 years old and with a valid study permit: 5 points
    • You, or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner, have a relative (parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, child of a parent, sibling, child of a grandparent, aunt or uncle, or grandchild of a parent, niece or nephew) who is residing in Canada and is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident: 5 points
So if you qualify you can apply. Then you need the following:
  • the completed application package (9 separate forms)
  • language test results (IELTS, CELPIP, TEF)
  • passports for you and any accompanying dependents
  • police clearances
  • ID and civil status documents
  • children's info (if applicable)
  • photos
See this checklist for the full details.

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58