Implied status or visa extension

  • 5 Replies
  • 2680 Views
*

randy158

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 3
  • +0/-0
    • View Profile
Implied status or visa extension
« on: April 29, 2015, 12:58:54 PM »
Hello.

I will be applying for my PR in June this year (under common law sponsorship),
which I have been told takes about 12 months.

My current work visa, however, expires in Feb 2016.

My question : do i have implied status after my work visa expires?
Or will i need to extend my current work visa until i obtain my PR?

Responses & past experiences are welcome.

Thanks.
Randy

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1549
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Implied status or visa extension
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2015, 01:21:06 PM »
Hi Randy,
You will not have implied status, so you will have to renew (and you should probably do so at the end of this summer, or so, as it can take a while). However, while you are being sponsored you will be entitled to apply for an "open" work permit, meaning you would be able to change jobs if you wanted.

Hope this helps.

Riley

*

randy158

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 3
  • +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Implied status or visa extension
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2015, 01:53:07 PM »
Thanks for the response Riley.

So the process time to renew my current work visa is the same as if i applied for a new work visa?
My previous work visa took 3 months.

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1549
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Implied status or visa extension
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2015, 03:59:43 PM »
Well, if you renew before you apply for sponsorship it will take that long, for sure. It's about 80 days a the moment: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/temp.asp
However, the open work permit processing time is shorter normally, so it depends when you submit it.

*

randy158

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 3
  • +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Implied status or visa extension
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2015, 09:01:37 AM »
Hi Riley,

I'm a bit confused. I was told that if i apply for the visa outside of  canada it would take 12 months but i'm NOT eligible for an open work permitt. If i apply inside canada it takes 24 months but i would be able to apply for an open permit after a few weeks.
Is this your understanding ?

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1549
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Implied status or visa extension
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2015, 09:46:31 AM »
You would be eligible for an open work permit solely because of your "inland" sponsorship application. That's why. And it should receive a decision within 2 months or less, to the best of my knolwedge. Does that make sense?

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58