IMMIgroup Forum

Marriage Between a Canadian and a Foreigner => Open Work Permits for Sponsored Spouses and Partners => Topic started by: ncookie86 on February 23, 2015, 12:14:14 AM

Title: Application
Post by: ncookie86 on February 23, 2015, 12:14:14 AM
I read on CIC that people waiting to be approved for the sponsorship process can apply for an open work permit, but I can't seem to find the application?
Title: Re: Application
Post by: Riley Haas on February 23, 2015, 09:16:39 AM
Yeah, but only if it's an "inland" sponsorship. From your other post it sounds like you are applying "overseas" (i.e. she will be outside of the country during part of the application).
Title: Re: Application
Post by: ncookie86 on February 23, 2015, 09:51:39 PM
We have decided that she will come here during the process, so that would be considered inland right? We have not submitted the application yet and she will come here for the allotted 6 months at the end of March.
Title: Re: Application
Post by: Riley Haas on February 24, 2015, 08:53:54 AM
No, inland is when she comes here before you sponsor her and then you sponsor her. Overseas is when you sponsor her while she is not here. So if she visits after the application has started, that's overseas.

If she is coming at the end of March, what date to you intend to submit the application?
Title: Re: Application
Post by: ncookie86 on February 24, 2015, 10:17:18 PM
She has to sign all of the application paperwork still so she will come as a visitor first and then we will submit the application
Title: Re: Application
Post by: Riley Haas on February 25, 2015, 09:02:08 AM
So it will be inland. So she can then apply for the open work permit at the same time. And they are getting approved as quickly as ever right now (6 weeks or less sometimes).
Title: Re: Application
Post by: ncookie86 on February 26, 2015, 10:09:40 AM
Thank you so much, do you have a link for the open work permit? I can't seem to find it on CIC
Title: Re: Application
Post by: Riley Haas on February 26, 2015, 12:37:20 PM
If you apply in Canada, the form can be found here: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/extend-worker.asp
Title: Re: Application
Post by: ncookie86 on March 15, 2015, 09:01:12 PM
Hello again! On the application document checklist, it asks for a copy of a job offer, does she have to have that to submit the application? She has a job in the US that has locations in Canada, so she can transfer, however the company will only do the transfer once the permit is approved. I thought I read she can apply for the open work permit as long as the sponsorship is in process?
Title: Re: Application
Post by: Riley Haas on March 16, 2015, 08:56:27 AM
Hi,
Just wanted to make sure you are completing the correct form: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/extend-worker.asp

Because she is applying as part of a sponsorship, she does not need a job offer. If she was applying for an "intra-company transfer" visa (as, it seems, she could) it would be a different process altogether. But since you are sponsoring her, she doesn't need to do that.

All you need is the application linked above and the fee, far as I know.
Title: Re: Application
Post by: ncookie86 on March 16, 2015, 11:57:42 PM
There are 2 things of the document checklist for the application you posted the link for.  And we won't have because the company will only do the transfer once she has a work permit. The "letter of Employment " and copy of "LMIA" can we just ignore these since we will be applying for the sponsorship at the same time?
I really appreciate the help, thank you again, this whole process is very overwhelming.
Title: Re: Application
Post by: Riley Haas on March 17, 2015, 08:35:05 AM
You don't need either a job offer or an LMIA for these sponsorship work permits. Here is an article that gives a little more detail: http://www.immigroup.com/news/work-canada-while-your-sponsorship-application-process