Advice on PR

  • 5 Replies
  • 376 Views
*

sk.erp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 7
  • +0/-0
    • View Profile
Advice on PR
« on: March 05, 2018, 02:20:53 PM »
Hello,
After getting PR cards, we never went to Canada. My PR card expires in March 2020 (and my family PR expires in March 2019). I want to move to Canada in May. How will these expiry dates impact my PR status? What will happen to my family PR status after March 2019 and what will happen to my PR status after March 2020. Once we enter Canada, can we file for extension,Will the PR status be extended beyond above said dates.

Please advise.

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1614
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Advice on PR
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2018, 03:05:23 PM »
As long as you return to Canada before March 2020, you should be okay. The family members whose cards expire in March 2019 need to come back before then.

You should not file for new PR Cards until you meet the residence requirement, which is two years residence in Canada out of the last five. Depending upon when you left Canada, this could mean you should wait at least a year or more before submitting PR Card renewal applications. (We strongly recommend you wait until you have three years residence in Canada before renewing to avoid investigation, though this means you cannot travel outside of Canada and the US, the latter by car only.)

The later you leave this, the worse it will be and there is a slim chance that you could lose your status at the Port of Entry if the border officer concludes you cannot meet the residency requirement before your card expires. (For example, if your PR Card expires on March 15, 2020 and you enter Canada on March 1, 2020 and the border officer learns you have been out of Canada for the last 4 years, it's possible, though not necessarily likely, they could revoke your status on the spot.)

I hope this answers your question.

*

sk.erp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 7
  • +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Advice on PR
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2018, 09:56:32 PM »
Thanks for quick reply. Very helpful.

I have a follow-up question. For my family members, whose PR card expires by Mar 2019, can i apply for renewal as soon as i land in Canada (say in June / July 2018). I see in canadian immigration site, it says we can file for renewal 9 months before PR Card expiry.

By the time the PR expires, my family would not have completed residency requirement period. How would that impact they PR card renewal and stay beyond.





*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1614
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Advice on PR
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2018, 10:12:16 AM »
The cardholder can reply for renewal once in Canada at any time, however the fewer days in Canada within the last five years, the more likely the application will be sent for investigation, which can add delays of months or even years.

If the cardholder has not met the residency requirement at the time of applying for a renewal, the cardholder will be investigated and it is possible they will lose their status (though this takes a long time and can be appealed). So come back to Canada and then wait until you meet the residency requirement.

*

sk.erp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 7
  • +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Advice on PR
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2018, 09:41:33 AM »
Thanks again for responding fast.

With this information, if i to stay within Canada for 2 years and complete residency requirement period (and apply for PR Card renewal when time comes), would i be eligible to file for Canadian Citizenship after 2yrs residency requirement period or would it be an issue?

Lastly during this period of residency requirement period process, can i have my folks from my home country visit me.


*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1614
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Advice on PR
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2018, 10:12:10 AM »
The residence requirement is different for citizenship, it's three years.

Whether or not your relatives visit you is completely irrelevant to meeting the residency requirement. If they can get visas (or eTAs), they can come visit you.

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58