Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Riley Haas

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 104
1
General immigration / Re: will this be treated as misinformation?
« on: February 22, 2018, 10:26:17 AM »
How can I help?

2
UK Passports / Re: Born in the UK
« on: February 20, 2018, 01:38:26 PM »
Hi Matt,
Before 1983, anyone born in the United Kingdom was a British citizen. Those born in the territories were usually different types of "nationals" (the UK used to have six different types of "national" until very recently).

For anyone born after January 1, 1983, it depends upon the situation and the status or citizenship of the parents, among other things.

3
UK Passports / Re: Is my friend British by descent
« on: January 29, 2018, 10:04:55 AM »
Yes, from what you've said, your friend is a British citizen and can apply for a passport right now.

4
Request a new board / Re: Same- sex marriage ( Canadian- Foreigner )
« on: January 25, 2018, 09:59:03 AM »
Thanks for the feedback, we appreciate it.

5
Request a new board / Re: Same- sex marriage ( Canadian- Foreigner )
« on: January 24, 2018, 04:34:29 PM »
Here's a rough idea of what you need to submit: https://www.immigroup.com/news/family-sponsorship-application-document-checklist

As for proving you lived together, if you don't have any bills with your address on them from back in September, you could get some affidavits together, from people who know you, attesting you lived there.

You can apply for PR the moment you are married.

6
Request a new board / Re: Same- sex marriage ( Canadian- Foreigner )
« on: January 24, 2018, 12:29:52 PM »
You should have as many joint products and services as you are comfortable with. Now that you are married, you do not need to live together for a certain amount of time, first, as that's just for common-law applicants. You can find more details here: https://www.immigroup.com/family-class-sponsorship-canada

7
Where to start / Re: Sponsoring my Wife
« on: January 23, 2018, 01:51:48 PM »
Hi,
Let me try to answer your questions:
  • The sponsored spouse getting rejected for a TRV is not an issue for sponsorship applications unless that spouse is inadmissible to Canada in some way (criminal record, health concerns) so, normally, it has no effect.
  • You should be honest however if the only reason is that she is coming here to marry you so you have a marriage certificate, the application will be refused. You need to prove that she is coming here to visit you and that she will return to Cambodia before her entry stamp expires. If you say it's for the marriage, and you are going to do outland, you should make sure there's a purchased plane ticket and proof she needs to return home (job, etc.).
  • Sponsorship is 12 months right now for basically any country. We haven't seen too many delays lately.

8
Work Permit / Re: Canadian companies
« on: January 23, 2018, 10:05:54 AM »
There are numerous directories on the internet but I would assume you would want something industry specific (and/or region specific). Most of the private directories are sites, rather than businesses. Each province should have a public list of every registered corporation.

9
General immigration / Re: Border Official Issues !!
« on: January 22, 2018, 10:32:34 AM »
Hi Christine,
They're supposed to, it's called dual intent (i.e. you intend to be a permanent resident unless your application is rejected and then you intend to comply with your temporary residence restrictions). But it's a delicate balancing act and I don't think it's easy.

10
Where to start / Re: Sponsoring a Friend
« on: January 22, 2018, 10:16:22 AM »
Sorry, sponsorship is for spouses, dependent children and parents/grandparents only.

11
Where to start / Re: Sponsoring a Friend
« on: January 22, 2018, 10:13:21 AM »
Friends cannot be sponsored, sorry.

12
Proof of Canadian Citizenship / Re: Day trips to US
« on: January 19, 2018, 10:38:01 AM »
I'm really sorry I missed this. I must have missed the notification.

I hope you haven't gone ahead and listed each trip.

You only need to list the trip if you spent the night in the US. If you returned with the day, no need to list the trip. A few hours outside of Canada does not count as a trip.

Again, I'm really sorry I missed this. If it ever happens again, please post a second time in the thread, and I should catch the notification.

13
Inland Spousal Sponsorship / Re: Spouse immigration in Canada
« on: January 18, 2018, 10:22:47 AM »
Are you in the Express Entry pool? Even if you are already, if you haven't received an Invitation to Apply (ITA) yet, it will take six months to process your application, once you have submitted it after your ITA. So processing time for Express Entry = unknown amount of time in pool before ITA + time it takes you to complete your FSW/FST/CEC application + at least six months for processing. That could be quite awhile. Whereas, your spousal sponsorship application should be processed by June, i.e. 5 months from now. Provided nothing goes wrong with your spousal sponsorship application, my guess is it will be processed before your application submitted through Express Entry.

However, you can still apply for both. When you become a permanent resident the other application will be dropped.

14
If the Thai authorities are okay with only your Canadian proof of single status and he can get his Iranian without your involvement, that seems like the best course to me. Is that possible?

15
Is there any way he can call back and get the information while saying he's marrying a Canadian national? They may have a totally different set of procedures.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 104