Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
General immigration / Re: Living in canada and working in USA.
« Last post by Riley Haas on May 22, 2018, 10:17:49 AM »
Hi,
This is a Canadian immigration forum and I'm worry to say we don't have the expertise to answer your question. I would assume that the answer is yes but I would try an American immigration forum or, better yet, a US immigration lawyer.

Sorry!
2
General immigration / Re: Implied status and young professionals
« Last post by Riley Haas on May 22, 2018, 10:12:12 AM »
Hi,
Young Professionals is part of IEC, so if you still have IEC eligibility, you can apply again (provided it's currently open) but if you used up all your IEC eligibility already, you cannot apply for Young Professionals and will have to apply for a regular work permit.

If you have implied status, you may not be able to leave the country, because you will have no status document to return. However, you could flagpole, which should involve leaving the country: https://www.immigroup.com/news/flagpoling-your-way-new-work-or-study-permit-or-permanent-residence

Hopefully this helps.
3
General immigration / Living in canada and working in USA.
« Last post by bhagirath93 on May 21, 2018, 12:02:48 PM »
I am currently working on F1-OPT in Detroit, USA. My wife is planning to study in Canada and she got admit from University of Windsor. Can I move my residence to Canada and transit daily to Detroit to work as my office is just 15 min from Windsor?
4
General immigration / Implied status and young professionals
« Last post by DFT on May 19, 2018, 06:48:37 PM »
Hello all!

I am from Ireland and my i.e.c expires on the 7th of june and my p.r score will be 444 when the results of my world education equivalency test come back on the 30th of this month.

Problem is the next round of invites is usually around the 11th or 9th of june so i will miss it by a few days :(

So i was talking to a few of my friends and they said to apply for the b.o.w.p by mail as this takes 4 months to process and in that time i will have implied status and be able to continue at the job ive had for the last 19 months in the rockies.

I am also eligible to apply for the young professionals visa and a few of my friends have recommended me to apply for this as well but i am confused as to why i should and not just get implied status and wait for my i.t.a for p.r.

One final subject is that i would like to go on holiday with my girlfriend from the 31st of may till the 6th of june as i have not had a vacation in the 2 years ive been here ! and understand that once you get implied status you cannot leave the country.

Would this put my implied status in jeopardy ? and should i send my b.o.w.p application when i return on the 6th of june like my friends advise me to do as late as possible or could i send it away before i leave for vacation.

I would appreciate any advice you kind folk could throw my way its quite hard to make sense of all this p.r nonsense ! :)
6
Sorry, I should have been clearer, this is for the sponsorship application. So, based on what I understand is that I still need to provide information although she does not take a photo inside Canada? (she took a photo in Vietnam).
7
Sorry, I may have misunderstood the initial question. These photos are for the sponsorship application or a new passport?

If they're for the sponsorship application, yes one has to have information about her on the back: https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/application/application-forms-guides/guide-5772-application-sponsor-parents-grandparents.html#specs

If for a Vietnamese passport, please go here https://www.vietnamembassy.ca/vietnam-passport
8
Hi, thanks for replying. It's a Vietnam passport.
9
Which country is the passport for?
10
Where to start / Re: PRTD AS CANADIAN RESIDENT CARD EXPIRED
« Last post by Riley Haas on May 14, 2018, 10:12:50 AM »
You have two options:
  • Apply for a PRTD: This will take 2-3 weeks. You should be sure to include as much proof as you possibly can that you have met the residence requirement, because there is a danger here that if you do not include ample proof, your status will be revoked.
  • Alternatively, you can fly to the US and drive into Canada with your Confirmation of Permanent Resident (COPR). You should again be prepared to prove that you meet the residence requirement.

Hope this helps.
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10