Recent Posts

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10
11
Family Sponsorship PNPs / Re: Residing out of country
« Last post by Crissirinun on January 25, 2018, 03:00:32 AM »
The knowledge gained from this reading. It is very helpful and I will put it to use in everyday life.
12
Request a new board / Re: Same- sex marriage ( Canadian- Foreigner )
« Last post by Riley Haas on January 24, 2018, 04:34:29 PM »
Here's a rough idea of what you need to submit: https://www.immigroup.com/news/family-sponsorship-application-document-checklist

As for proving you lived together, if you don't have any bills with your address on them from back in September, you could get some affidavits together, from people who know you, attesting you lived there.

You can apply for PR the moment you are married.
13
Request a new board / Re: Same- sex marriage ( Canadian- Foreigner )
« Last post by Namo on January 24, 2018, 04:23:47 PM »
Thanks a lot! :)
What usually ppl provide in order to prove that they live(ed) together? If it has to be 1 year do we have to show previous rent contracts?
If I live in my spouse's house ( since Sept 2017) how can I prove that I lived there since then?
How soon can I apply for PR after we get married?
Thank you for your time
14
Request a new board / Re: Same- sex marriage ( Canadian- Foreigner )
« Last post by Riley Haas on January 24, 2018, 12:29:52 PM »
You should have as many joint products and services as you are comfortable with. Now that you are married, you do not need to live together for a certain amount of time, first, as that's just for common-law applicants. You can find more details here: https://www.immigroup.com/family-class-sponsorship-canada
15
Request a new board / Same- sex marriage ( Canadian- Foreigner )
« Last post by Namo on January 24, 2018, 11:21:39 AM »
Hi, :)
 I wonder what type of docs do I need to collect in order to apply for PR after marrying a Canadian citizen. Currently, we live together in Canada. I am  an international full-time student ( 2 years)
Do we need to create a bank account, prove that we live together and so on? How long do we live together before I can apply for PR ( after marriage)
How it really works?
Thanks :) :)
16
Where to start / Re: Sponsoring my Wife
« Last post by Riley Haas on January 23, 2018, 01:51:48 PM »
Hi,
Let me try to answer your questions:
  • The sponsored spouse getting rejected for a TRV is not an issue for sponsorship applications unless that spouse is inadmissible to Canada in some way (criminal record, health concerns) so, normally, it has no effect.
  • You should be honest however if the only reason is that she is coming here to marry you so you have a marriage certificate, the application will be refused. You need to prove that she is coming here to visit you and that she will return to Cambodia before her entry stamp expires. If you say it's for the marriage, and you are going to do outland, you should make sure there's a purchased plane ticket and proof she needs to return home (job, etc.).
  • Sponsorship is 12 months right now for basically any country. We haven't seen too many delays lately.
17
Where to start / Sponsoring my Wife
« Last post by jonokrause2018 on January 23, 2018, 12:05:56 PM »
Hello everyone and good day,

I have been in a relationship with my (now wife) spouse since 2011 (Thankfully Facebook keeps a message backup of all our chat records since 2011), and I have visited her 3 times in Cambodia in the last 3 years, and have the photos to show, as well as just got married in Dec in a ceremony in Cambodia (also have photos for that as well) the issue is (and anyone from Cambodia will understand) is that for the actual marriage certificate the government screwed us, we had all the documents needed and all I had to do was submit a document with my finger print on it from the local government to the ministry of the interior, however things as they may be, the last 3 days I was in cambodia (I had been there for 2 months) the ministry of the interior changed the rules so we could not get the finger prints they needed for the marriage certificate in time, so instead we decided in May for her to come here for 1 week so we can marry in Canada and then she can go home to Cambodia and I can start the outland spousal sponsorship process, or be failing that we will meet in Hong Kong for a civil marriage

I am sorry for the long-windedness of the explanation, the question I have is, if we applied for a TRV and for some reason or another it gets rejected when we eventually do go for the sponsorship process, will that hurt our chances of her getting here if the TRV she applied for was rejected? and 2nd, if we did apply for the TRV, would it be a good idea to just be honest and upfront about her reasons to come here which would be "Coming to Canada for 1 week to have a civil marriage with my fiance and then leaving back to Cambodia to start the sponsorship process?" the last thing I ever want to do is lie to CIC about her intentions and thus hurt her chances of processing the application. and I guess 3rd, does anyone know how long the sponsorship process can take for Cambodia, I know the CIC brags about the fact that they process applications within 12 months for 80% of the applications.....but I think Cambodia is probably in the 20% :P thank you all so much for your time and I cant wait to hear everyone's thoughts on this Cheers!

- Jon
18
Work Permit / Re: Canadian companies
« Last post by Riley Haas on January 23, 2018, 10:05:54 AM »
There are numerous directories on the internet but I would assume you would want something industry specific (and/or region specific). Most of the private directories are sites, rather than businesses. Each province should have a public list of every registered corporation.
19
Work Permit / Canadian companies
« Last post by SSmith77 on January 23, 2018, 03:01:38 AM »
Hello, could you recommend me any website which would allow me to find contact details to Canadian companies and corporations? I tried using job offer boards but couldn't find any good offer suitable for me. Best regards
20
General immigration / Re: Border Official Issues !!
« Last post by Riley Haas on January 22, 2018, 10:32:34 AM »
Hi Christine,
They're supposed to, it's called dual intent (i.e. you intend to be a permanent resident unless your application is rejected and then you intend to comply with your temporary residence restrictions). But it's a delicate balancing act and I don't think it's easy.
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10