IMMIgroup Forum

Marriage Between a Canadian and a Foreigner => Sponsored Spouses - General Questions => Topic started by: Rose on March 17, 2014, 04:58:41 PM

Title: Spouse Eligibility
Post by: Rose on March 17, 2014, 04:58:41 PM
How a spouse could be quelifies for a Canada Immigraetion Visa under the Family Sponsership category?
Title: Re: Spouse Eligibility
Post by: Riley Haas on March 18, 2014, 10:59:32 AM
You have to marry a Canadian (or be in a common law relationship with your spouse, which you can prove). You have to be of legal age. You have to be single prior to the marriage (or the common law relationship). The marriage or relationship has to be legitimate.