Sponsoring my girlfriend

  • 50 Replies
  • 18342 Views
*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1550
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #15 on: April 07, 2015, 09:04:33 AM »
Hi Mike,
I gotta say I'm not sure why you would go this route just to avoid marriage. She needs experience and/or training to qualify for the live-in caregiver program, and it's not exactly a short route to permanent residence. (If you sponsor her, she becomes a permanent resident when the application is approved whereas with the live-in caregiver, she's gotta work for a while before she can even apply.)
She would have to apply for a study visa in order to study. I am not 100% sure on whether or not that's allowed (I don't see why not) so I will have to run that by one of the consultants.

Riley

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1550
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #16 on: April 07, 2015, 09:20:36 AM »
Okay, so if she's here on a live-in caregiver work permit, we're pretty sure she cannot also have a study permit at the same time. But she could take classes shorter than 6 months (it's after 6 months that a study permit is required). So, in theory, she could start taking a class at a time towards an eventual degree (this is very theoretical) and then, once she has her permanent residence, properly enroll. But that could be dicey. There could be some prohibition I don't know about.
Much better to sponsor her.

*

mmarkovs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 24
  • +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #17 on: April 09, 2015, 09:50:44 AM »
Hello Riley,

Thank you for the info. I do fully understand now that marriage is definitely the best route.

I just have one more thing to clarify. Do we need to make an appointment or something to fill out the sponsorship application and submit it once we are married? Or is it just as simple as getting married, and then downloading the forms and filling them out, and then submitting them by mail? The reason I'm asking is that I want to make sure we have enough time to get the process done before her visitors visa expires, as she is only permitted to stay for 6 months. Thank you,

Mike

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1550
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #18 on: April 09, 2015, 10:30:40 AM »
Hi Mike,
You submit the forms by mail. But please note that this is a complicated application and requires a lot of supporting documentation. So you might want to download them now (and the guide) and start thinking about what you will include even before you marry.

Riley

*

mmarkovs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 24
  • +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #19 on: April 09, 2015, 04:19:51 PM »
Hi Riley,

I will definitely take a look at it. However, what kind of supporting documentation are we talking about, roughly? As long as its stuff I can get over here and not stuff she needs to make sure she is bringing before she comes, then it should be fine. Do you think we will have sufficient time within the 6 months to have everything submitted? Also, I heard you need to have someone registered to marry you, and that sometimes it could take up to 8 weeks to find someone who can legally marry two people? Is this true? Thanks again, youve helped a lot.

Mike

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1550
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #20 on: April 10, 2015, 09:08:45 AM »
Hi Mike,
Sorry I can't really answer your marriage question. I have never been married myself and don't know. As far as I know, you just need to apply for a marriage license. If you're willing to do a civil ceremony, it's probalby fairly straightforward (I assume). If not, then I would think the availability would depend on your faith.

In addition to your marriage certificate you will need stuff like: photos, records of communication (emails, texts, phone call logs), any joint property or accounts (which doesn't apply to you, I believe), and letters from family and friends about your relationship.

Riley

*

mmarkovs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 24
  • +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #21 on: April 10, 2015, 09:32:32 AM »
Hi Riley,

Thats fine, thanks for the help.

My main concern is that we have enough time to do everything before her visitor visa expires. Am I correct in saying that we should probably get married fairly quickly once she comes? Because then we will need to fill out the application and submit it, which could take some time.

Also, Im a little confused, and please bare with me if you already answered this. But, once we are married, and we submit the sponsorship application along with the application for an open work/study permit, she will probably be approved within 2 months for the open work/study permit? And if she is approved, she can now stay in Canada legally under the open permit visa, even if she doesn't necessarily have a job or is going to school? Essentially, like i said, I want to make sure she wont have to leave the country after she comes the next time. Thanks again,

Mike

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1550
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #22 on: April 13, 2015, 08:36:52 AM »
Hi again,
You are absolutely correct. The application will take some time to assemble and you will want to go through it once or twice to make sure you have dotted your i's and crossed your t's, so to speak. So, yes, I would marry ASAP after she gets here.

You apply for the work permit at the exact same time. The application form is different from the usual work permit application (I believe it's the application to "change conditions") but you are correct: if she is approved she will likely be approved within about 2 months (it depends on the time of year, but it's usually 2 months more or less) and the permit is usually issued for about the length of time sponsorship applications take to process (though this is not always the case). As to whether or not she is obligated to work (or study, should she choose to apply for the study permit instead), I do not believe she is, but I am not 100% sure. I don't see how they could enforce that, but let me ask one of our consultants.

Riley

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1550
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #23 on: April 13, 2015, 08:42:08 AM »
As far as we know, there is no obligation for her to work or study.

*

mmarkovs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 24
  • +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #24 on: April 14, 2015, 09:13:43 AM »
Thanks once again for the help. I figured it would probably take some time so it would be best to get rolling ASAP.

Do you know if she can apply for both an open study and an open work permit? She would like to go to school but would also like to work at the same time. Do you know if this is possible, or does she have to pick either work or study when submitting the application to "change conditions?" This really is my last question. For now ;D :P

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1550
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #25 on: April 14, 2015, 04:00:58 PM »
To the best of my knowledge it's either/or. However study permits let you work (part time) as one of the conditions. So it sounds like she wants to apply for a study permit.

Riley

*

mmarkovs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 24
  • +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #26 on: April 17, 2015, 02:48:28 PM »
Yes, if its either/or and she can work part time with the study permit than that's definitely the right option. Thank you for clarifying that.

I have come across some other questions as well after speaking with my girlfriend. My first one is in regards to the police certificate document which is required for the sponsorship application. The CIC website states that

"The certificate must have been issued no more than three (3) months prior to submitting your application. If the original certificate is not in English or French, then you will need to submit both the certificate and the original copy of the translation prepared by an accredited translator."

Im a little confused to the part about the three months. By my understading, this means that once she gets the police certificate, we must sub,mit the sponsorship application no later than three months after it hbas been issued or it will be deemed invalid. Is this correct? This seems to short and is worrying us. Also, she already needed this document when she applied for her visitor visa. At that point, it said 6 months not 3. Moreover, my GF has told me that those police documents dont even have a date on them for when they were issued. So im just a little confused about the 3 months mentioned on the website. Is this very strict in your opinion? Also, im assuming g they will need to be translated and certified. thanks for your help,

Mike

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1550
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #27 on: April 20, 2015, 09:16:23 AM »
Hi again,
Could you send me the link? If it says 3 months, it's 3 months. (It may be different from temporary to foreign workers).

If there's no date at all on the report, you could conceivably get away with it, but know that the visa office responsible for your girlfriend's country of origin will be checking into this.

Yes, these reports need to be translated and that translation needs to be notarized.

Hope this helps.

Riley

*

mmarkovs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 24
  • +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #28 on: April 20, 2015, 09:34:47 AM »
Hi Riley,

Here is the link:
http://www.cic.gc.ca/English/information/applications/guides/5289ETOC.asp#police_cert

Yes, according to her, the last report she received for the visitor visa had no date issued at all. We odnt want to take any chances and Im not sure what to do. Thanks

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1550
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #29 on: April 20, 2015, 02:03:29 PM »
Hi Mike,
Thanks for the link. So 3 months it is.

I spoke to one of our consultants and he was shocked that she has a police check without a date on it. Is it possible that the police certificate somehow doesn't meet CIC's requirements? (The consultant's reasoning: they always need dates because otherwise the certificate could be from two years ago and the applicant could have been convicted of a crime in the interim.)

Riley

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58