Sponsoring my girlfriend

  • 50 Replies
  • 18935 Views
*

mmarkovs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 24
  • +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #30 on: April 20, 2015, 03:18:26 PM »
Hi Riley,

From what she told me, her past police report which she submitted when applying for the visitor visa didn't have a date, and she was still given the visitor visa, so I'm not sure what to think. I will try to find out if there is a way she could get the date on it.

I'm a little confused as to which documents need to be certified/translated. The CIC website says that photocopies do not need to be certified, and from the list given, the only documents that need to be submitted in "original" form are the police check and medical exam. Therefore that would mean that they are the only two documents that need to be translated, and then certified. But how about the other documents that you only need to submit in "photocopy" form? Would those need to be translated, and then also certified? In specific, the following documents only require photocopies:
1) Passport
2) Immigration document confirming your status in Canada
3) Birth certificate

Would you be able to verify if these documents need to be translated and then certified? Thank you,

Mike
« Last Edit: April 20, 2015, 03:22:12 PM by mmarkovs »

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1589
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #31 on: April 21, 2015, 08:35:52 AM »
Hi Mike,
Everything that is in Macedonian (or another language other than English or French) needs to be translated and certified. The certification attests to the legitimacy of the translation which is why it is necessary in cases where regular copies of English or French documents would suffice. Does that make sense?

Riley

*

mmarkovs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 24
  • +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #32 on: April 22, 2015, 11:54:31 AM »
Thanks Riley.

I am in the process of buying a plane ticket for her to come here. Since we are planning on going the sponsorship route, I obviously dont plan on her returning back to Macedonia. however, I was told to buy a round trip ticket anyways, as the border officer doesn't know our plans and it is more safe to buy a round trip ticket so the officer can see that she plans on leaving and allows her to enter. Is this true? if thats the case, should I just pick an arbitrary return date, lets say a few months down the road? Thanks

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1589
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #33 on: April 22, 2015, 01:21:21 PM »
Mike, I sent you a private message.

*

mmarkovs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 24
  • +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #34 on: July 02, 2015, 06:05:24 PM »
Hi Riley,
 
My girlfriend has arrived ;D ;D ;D. I have a question. Once we get married and send in the application with the work/study application as well, will she be able to leave the country for a wedding back in Macedonia? Thanks,

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1589
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #35 on: July 03, 2015, 09:08:22 AM »
If she has a multiple entry visa, she should be fine to do that.

My understanding is that the CBSA is not allowed to deny her entry (provided she has a visa) if she is undergoing sponsorship, but I don't know that for sure. Make copies of the sponsorship application. She should bring one with her to show when she re-enters Canada.

Otherwise, not entirely sure what else she should do, sorry to say.

*

mmarkovs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 24
  • +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #36 on: July 03, 2015, 01:52:50 PM »
thanks riley. if you are not entriely sure, is there a specific place or someone who can give me defintivie answers. there must be rules stated somewhere. it seems to me that a lot of these things are unclear. once again you have been great but i do not want to take any chances. thansk again

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1589
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #37 on: July 06, 2015, 08:49:07 AM »
Hi again,
You have a couple of options. You can try another forum (Canada Visa has the best one, there might be someone there who has been in your situation). You can go through the operations manuals on cic.gc.ca (which is a lot of work, but which should lead you to your answer), or you can get a consultation with a consultant or lawyer (ours are $84.75).

Good luck! And sorry I couldn't be more helpful about this.

*

mmarkovs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 24
  • +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #38 on: July 29, 2015, 02:53:50 PM »
Hi Riley,

Thanks for the help. I am back yet again lol . My girlfriend has been here for about 6 weeks now on her visitors visa, which by what we discussed allows her to stay for 6 months at a time (so she has roughly 4.5 months left). We have finally settled in and are planning on getting married shortly (getting the license early next week and getting married by an officiant at some point shortly thereafter). My understanding is that once you are married, it will still take about 6-8 weeks to actually receive your marriage certificate. Since you must include a photocopy of this certificate as part of the inland spousal application, i am wondering if we are in jeopardy in regards to the time we have. What I mean is, by the time we actually get the marriage certificate so we can include it in the application, it will probably be the middle of October (being generous). At that point, we will make sure to have the sponsorship application along with the study/work permit ready to submit, but will this give us enough time? Her visitor visa will be expiring in mid December. If she doesnt get approved and receive the study/work permit before her visitor visa expires, will she have to go back and will the application be in jeopardy of being nullified, or how does this work? Thank you,

Michael

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1589
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #39 on: July 30, 2015, 08:48:38 AM »
Hi Michael,
Just to be clear, it should say on the entry stamp how long she has. It could be six months, it could be less.
I'm pretty sure you'll have enough time to submit. But if you don't and, say, you cannot even submit the application before the visa expires, she can do a couple of things:
  • apply for an extension
  • leave Canada for a day or two and re-enter, provided it's a multiple entry visa.
If you submit the application before her visa expires, I don't think there's anything to worry about, provided you submit the open work permit / open study permit application at the same time. But let me double check with one of our consultants.

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1589
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #40 on: July 30, 2015, 04:20:37 PM »
She will have "implied status" between the end of the visitor visa and the beginning of the work permit.

*

mmarkovs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 24
  • +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #41 on: August 25, 2015, 02:51:40 PM »
Hi Riley,

Thank you for the information.

We are now officially married! I have some more questions yet again,

1) Do you know if we can submit the inland application using the Temporary Marriage Certificate that was given to us by the officiant right after the wedding? It has signatures and everything on it) Or do we need to wait for the Official Marriage Certificate that is sent 8-12 week after the marriage? We just want to get this going as quick as possible as it is hard living off one income.

2) I am still having a very hard time with the fact that by applying inland, we risk her being refused entry if we decide to leave for a wedding in Macedonia. I know you told me that if I print out a copy of the application I should be fine, but by looking on Canada Visa, many people say it it still la risk. So my question is this: Do you think applying Outland would be better? Tha tway she can leave and come back. How long does this process take? I heard it is a lot faster and some people even say 3-8 months to become a PR.

Thank you

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1589
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #42 on: August 26, 2015, 08:48:56 AM »
Hi again,
1) I don't know. I think it's probably best to wait, but once the consultants come in for the day, I will ask them. This is a BC marriage certificate, right?

2) She can get a visa and bring a copy of the application. I'm not sure why some people are denied entry in this situation. But it may happen. (It can happen for any number of reasons.)
Outland processing time for Macedonia: 18 months
Inland: 26 months
So it makes an 8 month difference, at the moment. However, she will not be able to work here or live here for those 18 months and, if she does visit you, she will have to prove she will be returning to Macedonia when her visa/entry stamp expires.

Hope this helps.

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1589
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #43 on: August 26, 2015, 10:10:04 AM »
Consultant says submit the temporary one with the application, and then submit the official one later, once you have it.

*

mmarkovs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 24
  • +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Sponsoring my girlfriend
« Reply #44 on: August 26, 2015, 10:34:46 AM »
Hi Riley

Thanks again.

1) This is an Ontario marriage. How would I submit the official one when I have it? Just mail it to the office saying this is the official certificate? Those usually take like 12 weeks to get, so if I were to complete the application with the open work permit application including the temporary marriage certificate, you would think she would be approved for the open work permit before I even get the official certificate lol.

2) Are you referring to bringing a copy of the open/work permit visa? Also, i did think that outland meant you cant be in the same country. Im confused to why people on Canada visa are saying you can be in the same country.

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58