Need help

  • 5 Replies
  • 1604 Views
*

grayu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 3
  • +0/-0
    • View Profile
Need help
« on: June 23, 2016, 04:09:09 AM »
Dear,
I plan to apply outland spousal sponsorship due to me and my husband plan to move back to Canada on 2017. I am Indonesian citizen and already have visitor visa until 2019.
My question is ; if my application already process but is not done when I start to moving to Canada,  I am still allowed to use my visitor visa?
Should I wait in Indonesia during my outland application being process? Can I wait in Canada by using my visitor visa?
Thank you !!
I am kind of confuse here.  :( dunno where to start. Really appreciate your help.

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1608
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Need help
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2016, 10:01:48 AM »
Hi there,
Normally, you should wait until your outland sponsorship application is approved before coming to Canada. But since you already have a visa, you don't have to. The issue is getting into the country itself. You'll have to show the CBSA officer that you intend to leave Canada before your entry stamp expires.

*

grayu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 3
  • +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Need help
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2016, 09:18:50 PM »
Thank you.
Is the PR will be given to me in the country where I applied it ?  (Indonesia) or if I already in Canada, can i just collect it in indonesian embassy there?
How long can i stay per visit with my visitor visa? (I only use for vocation visit last year for 2 weeks) for the next visit I am thinking to make my stay as long as I can since I plan is to stay. I am just thinking about this because I am trying to avoid keep traveling back forward between Canada -Indonesia.
Thank you in advance for your help. If you have advice for better way to do my plan please feel free to tell me.
Cheers.



*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1608
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Need help
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2016, 10:11:59 AM »
You will be issued a document that allows you to travel to Canada on the understanding that you have been granted permanent residence. However, you will not get permanent residence until you land at a Canadian port of entry and an officer admits you and confirms your landing on that document (or issues a different one, depending on the situation).

How long you can stay in Canada on a visitor visa completely depends upon the officer admitting you. It's often 6 months, but it could be anything - it's whatever they stamp your passport with. If you tell them you have plans to stay, you will likely be denied entry.

I hope this helps.

*

grayu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 3
  • +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Need help
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2016, 09:34:53 PM »
 ;D okay thanks a lot!!

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1608
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: Need help
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2016, 10:04:04 AM »
Good luck!

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58