After the 24 month work permit...

  • 5 Replies
  • 4017 Views
*

AliceW

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 3
  • +0/-0
    • View Profile
After the 24 month work permit...
« on: March 27, 2014, 04:56:32 AM »
Assuming that my husband and I are able to locate employment and work in Canada for the 24 months on a work permit, what is the likelihood of being granted citizenship to remain in Canada for longer than 2 years?
I am concerned that we may want to continue living in Canada for longer than 2 years (2 years seems like a short time to move to the other side of the world for), and would like to know what steps to take after that time please

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1608
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: After the 24 month work permit...
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2014, 01:26:00 PM »
Hi Alice,
Well, you won't be granted citizenship, you need to be a permanent resident in Canada first. So, the question is then, how do you do that?
In order to give you specific advice I would need to know a couple of things:
  • the occupations for you and your husband (and, if you have them, the NOC codes);
  • the location of your jobs.
Your options on gaining permanent residence depend on both the jobs you are working and the location you are working in.
Keep in mind that I am just the admin of the forum; I am not an expert. If you want expert help you should contact us for a consultation: https://www.immigroup.com/book-immigration-consultation

*

AliceW

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 3
  • +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: After the 24 month work permit...
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2014, 02:30:56 AM »
Thank you for replying Riley. My husband is an IT officer, and I work in office administration currently. We would basically be looking for any work we could get in Canada. We live in Australia, and would be looking to move to Canada for a few years for life experience and an adventure.

Alice

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1608
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: After the 24 month work permit...
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2014, 09:01:48 AM »
In that case, Alice, you want to look for work in particular places. There basically a few ways of coming here:
Unfortunately your husband or both of you will need a job offer from a Canadian employer, and this will have to be approved by the government through what is called a Labour Market Opinion (LMO) - essentially official word from the government that this Canadian employer needs to hire foreign workers.

*

AliceW

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 3
  • +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: After the 24 month work permit...
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2014, 05:02:19 AM »
Thank you for the advice Riley, and sorry if I'm not quite fully understanding the process! I just want to clarify what I think you're saying!

To get the work permit for 24 months (for people under the age of 30), can we work in any jobs, or does the employer have to prove that they need us as opposed to employing a local?

Once we have gained employment for our 24 months, if we wish to stay living in Canada, we can apply for Permanent Residence if our employers can prove they need to keep us rather than employing a local?

Assuming we find such employment, at what stage would we start to apply for Permanent Residency? If we are still in the country after the 24 months is up (because we are in the process of applying for residency), are we then staying illegally? Would people typically return to their home country to make the application?

Thank you again for your help!

*

Riley Haas

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • 1608
  • +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Google+
Re: After the 24 month work permit...
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2014, 11:47:18 AM »
Hi Alice,
My apologies, Alice, I completely forgot to mention the working holiday visa, which you and your husband are eligible for if you are under 31 and citizens of Australia (or certain other countries). There are still 11,350 places left for this year in the working holiday stream, the stream in which you do not need a labour market opinion (LMO) or job offer. You can see more here: http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/australia-australie/experience_canada_experience/working_holiday-vacances_travail.aspx
Again, sorry I left this out before. I must have assumed you were over 30 without verifying.
Yes, you are correct, if your employer can show they need you, you can apply for permanent residence. But it depends on what you are doing for work, among other things.
Provided you are still eligible for the program, you can participate multiple times, which means you could apply for another open work permit prior to your first one's expiry.
I hope this helps.

Riley

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58