Since the sponsorship of parents and grandparents has been on hiatus since 2011, many people have turned to the Super Visa to allow their relatives to visit them in Canada for an extended period of time. The Super Visa is valid for up to 10 years total, and holders can stay in Canada for up to 2 years at a time before having to leave the country. Even though Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will begin accepting sponsorship applications for parents and grandparents again in 2014, a Super Visa may still be a better option for several reasons:

  • The processing time for a Super Visa is around 8 weeks, while sponsorship applications for parents and grandparents will still take an average of 5 years or more to process.
  • Super Visa applications have an 85% approval rate.
  • Sponsorship requirements for parents and grandparents are very strict, and have recently changed: sponsors are now financially responsible for parents and grandparents for 20 years!
  • The Super Visa application is very simple and straightforward in comparison with the sponsorship application which has several sections and many complicated forms.

The Super Visa is a quick and convenient way to reunite with your loved ones living abroad.

 

Follow me on Google+


Category: 

Ask Questions

Do you have questions? Please fill in the form.

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.

Immigroup.com/news is independently run and does not seek editorial input from IMMIgroup Inc. The views of the authors of content on immigroup.com/news do not reflect the views of the consultants employed by IMMIgroup Inc.

"All images on immigroup.com are CC licensed, public domain or the work of IMMIgroup employees. If you see your image on immigroup.com and it has not been CC licensed, please contact us immediately at webmaster@immigroup.com so we can take it down."