UPDATE: Express Entry Currently Does Not Require a Job Offer

March 28th: Express Entry CRS Score Lowered to 453 - Apply Now

As we recently informed you, Express Entry has been setting minimum required Comprehensive Ranking System, or CRS, points at a very high level. The first 4 Express Entry draws had a minimum required CRS ranking of over 800 points in the first 3 draws and over 700 points in the 4th draw. On Friday March 20th that changed. The 5th Express Entry draw not only raised the number of invitations to 1620, but it also lowered the CRS minimum ranking to 481 points.

What does this mean?

Because 481 is obviously below 600 points, you can currently be eligible to be invited to apply for permanent residence without a job offer or PNP nomination. In other words, by doing well in areas like your language test results – perhaps retaking the test and ensuring you prepare fully for any official language test you take – or taking additional courses to improve your education, or by improving your relevant work experience, you can now qualify under Express Entry.

Let’s do the math once more. Your Skills & Experience factors – the core factors – are worth a total of 500 points and are comprised of:

Because 481 is obviously below 600 points, you can currently be eligible to be invited to apply for permanent residence without a job offer or PNP nomination. In other words, by doing well in areas like your language test results – perhaps retaking the test and ensuring you prepare fully for any official language test you take – or taking additional courses to improve your education, or by improving your relevant work experience, you can now qualify under Express Entry.

Let’s do the math once more. Your Skills & Experience factors – the core factors – are worth a total of 500 points and are comprised of:

  • Language skills: 160 points
  • Education level: 150 points
  • Age (not too young, not too old): 110 points
  • Canadian work experience: 80 points

 

Your Skill Transferability factors – skills earned outside Canada that you are given credit for – are worth a total of 100 points and are comprised of:

  • Education: Good language skills + Post-secondary degree, or Canadian work experience + Post-secondary degree: 50 points
  • Foreign Work Experience: Good language skills + foreign work experience, or Canadian work experience + foreign work experience: 50 points
  • Certificate of Qualification: Good language skills + trade certificate: 50 points
  • Remember, the maximum total can only be 100 points

Because Age is a factor you cannot control, to reach the new CRS minimum of 481 points, you will likely need a good Skill Transferability score in addition to a good core ranking. That means that language, education and work experience (especially Canadian work experience) are still key and should be pursued vigorously. But with the new CRS minimum you do not necessarily need a job offer anymore.

Will this continue to be the case for the rest of 2015 and for the following years to come? That is an impossible question to answer with any degree of certainty because it involves ministerial discretion and Express Entry is a new program that is being continually fine-tuned by CIC. What we can do is give you an overview of the first 5 Express Entry draws to see any trends that may be developing. Consider the following table:

Express Entry Draw CRS Minimum Number of invitations
January 31, 2015 886 779
February 7, 2015 818 779
February 20, 2015 808 849
February 27, 2015 735 1187
March 20, 2015 481 1620

Source: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/department/mi/ita.asp

Source: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/department/mi/index.asp?expand=mi-pr-express#mi-pr-express    

The table clearly shows that CIC is raising the number of invitations with each draw and lowering the CRS minimum ranking required as well. Whether this trend continues will depend on how successful Express Entry is in placing successful candidates into the Canadian labour market as well as other factors like the general economic conditions in Canada and the number of applicants to Express Entry.

So far, requirements have been lessened with each draw but that does not mean that a job offer or a PNP nomination is not a very valuable asset for any Express Entry candidate. You should still do all you can to try and obtain a job offer from a Canadian employer, or obtain a Provincial nomination, as we discussed in our previous post. It is still the best way to get invited to apply for permanent residence in Canada. It is no longer the only way as of the current draw. Stay tuned to see if that changes over the coming year. 

 


Category: 

Ask Questions

Do you have questions? Please fill in the form.

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.

Immigroup.com/news is independently run and does not seek editorial input from IMMIgroup Inc. The views of the authors of content on immigroup.com/news do not reflect the views of the consultants employed by IMMIgroup Inc.

"All images on immigroup.com are CC licensed, public domain or the work of IMMIgroup employees. If you see your image on immigroup.com and it has not been CC licensed, please contact us immediately at [email protected] so we can take it down."