CALL CENTER • Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 5:00PM EST
HEAD OFFICE • Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Founded 2004
Call us: 18667602623 Email Us: [email protected]

Toll free: 18667602623
Call Us: 416-962-2623
Email Us: [email protected]
Call center: Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 5:00PM EST
Office: Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Live-in Caregiver Program Canada

CLOSED

The Live-In Caregiver Program is now Closed: Become a Permanent Resident as a Caregiver Before Its Too Late

There is a new temporary pathway for permanent residence for Caregivers already in Canada who qualify as in-home caregivers. It is called The Interim Pathway for Caregivers and opened up on March 4, 2019 and closes on June 4, 2019. This means that only applications received on or between those dates will be accepted. Any applications received before March 4, and especially after June 4, 2019 will not be accepted.

 

Who is eligible?

Hospice Care via https://pixabay.com/photos/hospice-caring-nursing-care-old-1788467/

[Public Domain]

  • Have a valid work permit; OR, have applied to extend your work permit; OR have applied to restore your status as a worker in Canada.
  • Have work experience in Canada as either:
    • A Home Child Care provider (NOC Group 4411), OR
    • A Home Support Worker (NOC Group 4412).
  • Have at least 1 year of full-time work experience since November 30, 2014 which can be cumulative rather than continuous but cannot include work experience while a student.
  • Have been working in a job that matches your NOC code’s listed duties.
  • Have tested language skills equivalent to Canadian Languages Benchmark (CLB) 5 or NLCL (French language) 5 in all four areas of reading, writing, speaking, and listening.
  • Have a minimum Canadian High School Diploma or a foreign diploma, certificate, or credential that’s equivalent.

 

Language Tests

You need to have taken an approved language test within the 2 years previous to your applying for The Interim Pathway for Caregivers. Please note that Language Instruction for Newcomers to Canada (LINC) test centres are NOT eligible places to take an approved test. The approved tests are:

Approved Test Speaking Listening Reading Writing
CELPIP 5 5 5 5
IELTS 5.0 5.0 4.0 5.0
TEF (French) 226-270 181-216 151-180 226-270
TCF 6 369-397 375-405 6

If you cannot book a test before the closing date of June 4, 2019 then you should book a test as soon as possible and then you must provide proof you have booked a test with an approved agency. This may include a written confirmation from the testing agency as well as a receipt for payment of the test.

Please remember that you must send your original test results with your application by using the appropriate webform. You cannot ask the testing agency to send the results. You must send the original copy of the results yourself. If you cannot access the webform, then mail your results to:

Case Processing Centre in Edmonton
Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada
c/o PR (CG), Station 805
9700 Jasper Avenue NW, Suite 55
Edmonton, AB T5J 4C3

 

Educational Credential Assessment

If you do NOT have a Canadian High School Diploma, then you must obtain an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) from one of the following designated organizations:

  • Comparative Education Service
  • International Credential Assessment Service of Canada
  • World Education Services
  • International Qualifications Assessment Services
  • International Credential Evaluation Service.

You will need to do the following when applying for your ECA:

  1. Gather all documents your designated organization requests
  2. Ask your school for multiple copies of your diploma, degree, transcript, records etc.
  3. Follow all instructions from your designated organization on how to submit your documents
  4. Pay your fees to the designated organization. IRCC will not cover the cost of those fees. They are your responsibility.

You will need to do the following when submitting your ECA along with your application:

  • Submit an original copy of the ECA report.
  • Include copies of your diploma, degree, transcript etc.
  • Ensure that your ECA report:
    • Was issued after the date the that the designated organization was officially approved by Canadian immigration authorities
    • Was created less than 5 years previous to the date of your application
    • Shows your foreign credential is equal to or higher than a Canadian High School Diploma.

If you cannot obtain an ECA before the closing date of June 4, 2019 send proof of having submitted a request for an ECA with your application to IRCC.

Do NOT ask that the ECA report be sent directly to IRCC by the designated organization. Instead, send an original copy with your application.

 

How to Apply for Permanent Residence as a Caregiver

Go here to view instructions on how to apply. You must then go here to get your application package online and begin to fill it out as follows:

  • Download and fill out online the Generic Application for Permanent Residence IMM 0008 You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader 10 to download and fill out the form. If you have trouble downloading it, right-click on the link and choose “Save Target as …”
  • Fill out the application form, and validate each page by clicking on the Validate button at the top or bottom of each page.
  • Then print it, sign it, and date the application form.
  • A final page with barcodes will be created when you print your completed application form. Place this barcode page on the top of your package. If you have more than one application package, place the appropriate printed barcode page on the top of each individual package.
  • Remember to use the Document Checklist Form in the link on instructions listed before these bullet points to make sure you have all the required documents completed and ready to send in with your application.

Go here to see what your fees are and how to pay them. Your fees will generally include:

  • Processing fees for you and anyone else included on your application
  • Right of Permanent Residence Fee
  • Biometrics (if applicable).

Once your application is ready, you should mail it to:

Case Processing Centre in Edmonton
Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada
c/o PR (CG), Station 805
9700 Jasper Avenue NW, Suite 55
Edmonton, AB T5J 4C3

 

After You Apply

After you’ve submitted your application, you may receive a request for Biometric information which will come in the form of a Biometric Instruction Letter (BIL) which also will list several biometrics collection points in your region or in Canada. Remember to bring your BIL with you when you present yourself at a biometrics collection point.

Go here to check the status of your application online. If your application is approved, you will be notified and will receive instructions to send your valid passport to the processing centre to have the following visas added:

  • Your Confirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR) and
  • Your entry visa if you are applying from outside Canada from a country that requires an entry visa to travel to Canada.

Get Help Now

We have provided some FAQs for you regarding the closing of the program. If these do not answer your question, please post your question in the comments below.

 

What are the 2017 changes to the Live-in Caregiver Program?

The Live-in Caregiver Program does not accept new applications.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) undertook a reform to change the requirements of the Live-in Caregiver Program Canada for temporary foreign workers, due to reports of poor working conditions for the applicants.  As of 2017, IRCC is no longer accepting any new temporary worker applicants under this program.

If you already possess a valid Live-in Caregiver work permit, you can change your employer, or change or extend your current work permit to continue working in the caregiving profession in Canada.

If you don’t possess a valid Live-in Caregiver work permit, and you want to work in Canada in a caregiving profession, you need to apply for a regular work permit and obtain a Labour Market Impact Assessment for your job offer from a Canadian employer. 

 

How do I change my employer under the Live-in Caregiver Program?

If you want to change your current employer, you need to find another employment opportunity from a new employer. The new employer must apply for and provide a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) for a job offer for the live-in arrangement

Regardless of the employer change, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Live-in Caregiver Program, if you have lived in your  employer’s Canadian home for at least 2 out of the last 4 years. You need to ask your employer to provide you with:

  • Record of employment containing:
  • Leaving reason
  • Number of hours worked
  • Information about gross income
  • Money you were still owed at the moment you left.
  • Record of overtime hours worked.

If you do not meet the above requirements, you can consider applying for permanent residence under one of the two alternative pathways: Caring for Children and Caring for People with High Medical Needs.

If you have already found a new employer, you need to sign a written contract, ask your employer to provide a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) and get a new work permit.

If you don’t have a new employer, you can check job availability with Service Canada Centre, search in the Job Bank Canada, as well as obtain a two-month temporary bridge extension of your current permit.

 

How do I extend or change my current Live-in Caregiver work permit to fit in with the temporary resident status requirements?

The date of your current work permit is the end date of your temporary residence status in Canada. As a current holder of a valid Live-in Caregiver work permit, you can extend its expiry date or change the conditions related to the employer and to the job location. Your new employer must meet the requirements of the program. If you don’t extend or change the conditions of the permit, you must leave Canada.

If you apply for extension before the expiry date, your current status will remain in force, but you must not starting working for the new employer until you obtain a new permit.  

If you miss the expiry date, you need to:

  • Apply for a new work permit
  • Restore your temporary resident status within 90 days of the expiry date
  • Pay the fee to restore the temporary resident status
  • Pay the regular work permit fee
  • Submit a copy of the new Labour Market Impact Assessment

 

What are the conditions to get permanent residence as a Live-in Caregiver under the Caring for Children class?

If you work in Canada under the Caring for Children class, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence if you meet certain work experience, language and education requirements.

Work experience requirements include:

  • Minimum 24 months of full-time work experience in Canada (30 hours per week)
  • Working as a home child care provider according to code NOC 4411 from the National Occupational Classification
  • The above must have occurred within the 4 years before you submit your application.

Language requirements include:

  • Show a language ability of minimum CLB5 (Canadian Language Benchmark) on an approved language test.
  • The test must have been taken within the 2 years before you submit your application.

Education requirements include:

  • A post-secondary degree, diploma, or certificate of at least 1 year duration from a Canadian educational institution, or
  • A foreign degree, diploma, or certificate which is equal to the Canadian one-year post-secondary degree, supported by an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA).

 

What are the conditions to get permanent residence as a Live-in Caregiver under the Caring for People with High Medical Needs class?

If you work in Canada under the Caring for People with High Medical Needs class, you may be eligible to apply for a permanent residence if you meet certain work experience, language and education requirements.

Work experience requirements include:

  • Minimum 24 months of full-time work experience in Canada (30 hours per week)
  • Work in one of the list of approved professions from the National Occupational Classification:
  • NOC code 3012 - registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses
  • NOC code 3233 - licensed practical nurses
  • NOC 3413 - nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associated
  • NOC 4412 - home support workers and related occupations
  • The above must have occurred within the 4 years before you submit your application.

Language requirements include:

  • Show a language ability of minimum CLB5 (Canadian Language Benchmark) on an approved language test for NOC codes 3233, 3413, 4412.
  • Show a language ability of minimum CLB7 (Canadian Language Benchmark) on an approved language test for NOC code 3012.
  • The test must have been taken within the 2 years before you submit your application.

Education requirements include:

  • A post-secondary degree, diploma, or certificate of at least 1 year duration from a Canadian educational institution, or
  • A foreign degree, diploma, or certificate which is equal to the Canadian one-year post-secondary degree, supported by an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA). 

 

The out-dated page follows. We are preserving the page for your reference in case the live-in caregiver program is re-opened.

A live-in caregiver in Canada is a person qualified to give professional child care, care for old people or the disabled unsupervised in private households. To qualify as a live in caregiver, the caregiver must live permanently in the house of the people they look after.

Book a Consulatation

 

The Live-in Caregiver Program Canada:

To qualify the carer and their Canadian employer must meet certain requirements laid down by Citizenship and Immigration.

For Employers, the live-in caregiver program provides an affordable way to continue working outside the household while your loved ones are being well cared for at home. Click here for more information A Live-in caregiver has an opportunity to gain Canadian work experience, work for a Canadian employer at competitive wages, and after two years, have the possibility of applying for permanent residence for you, your spouse or common-law partner and dependent children. Click here for more information

 

Wages for Live-in Caregivers

Wages paid to a foreign carers must be the same as those offered to a Canadian or permanent resident doing the same job. To learn about wages for each province in Canada, please click here. Employers must comply with provincial advertising and recruitment requirements before hiring a foreign carer. An employer must check the advertising and recruitment requirements for the province where they live. Some provinces require that the employer advertise the job opening in a local newspaper or the Internet. The ad should include the position title, wages, hours of work, specific duties and any special requirements.

 

Studying in Canada under the Live-in Caregiver Program

If you wish to study in Canada, you are allowed to do so providing that your job as carer is the main purpose of your stay. If the duration of the course or program is more than six months, a study permit is required.

 

Our Service

Immigroup can assist you in finding an employer and / or assist you with your live-in caregiver application. To start simply call us toll free on 1-866-760-2623 or if calling from outside of North America 1-416-962-2623 and let one of our representatives know that you’re looking to come to Canada on the live-in caregiver program or fill out an on line request form.