CALL CENTER • Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 5:00PM EST
HEAD OFFICE • Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Founded 2004
Call us: 1•866•760•2623 Email Us: info@immigroup.com

Toll free: 1•866•760•2623
Call Us: (416) 962-2623
Email Us: info@immigroup.com
Call center: Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 5:00PM EST
Office: Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Live-in Caregiver Program Canada

CLOSED

The Live-In Caregiver Program is now Closed

We have provided some FAQs for you regarding the closing of the program. If these do not answer your question, please post your question in the comments below.

 

What are the 2017 changes to the Live-in Caregiver Program?

The Live-in Caregiver Program does not accept new applications.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) undertook a reform to change the requirements of the Live-in Caregiver Program Canada for temporary foreign workers, due to reports of poor working conditions for the applicants.  As of 2017, IRCC is no longer accepting any new temporary worker applicants under this program.

If you already possess a valid Live-in Caregiver work permit, you can change your employer, or change or extend your current work permit to continue working in the caregiving profession in Canada.

If you don’t possess a valid Live-in Caregiver work permit, and you want to work in Canada in a caregiving profession, you need to apply for a regular work permit and obtain a Labour Market Impact Assessment for your job offer from a Canadian employer. 

 

How do I change my employer under the Live-in Caregiver Program?

If you want to change your current employer, you need to find another employment opportunity from a new employer. The new employer must apply for and provide a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) for a job offer for the live-in arrangement

Regardless of the employer change, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Live-in Caregiver Program, if you have lived in your  employer’s Canadian home for at least 2 out of the last 4 years. You need to ask your employer to provide you with:

  • Record of employment containing:
  • Leaving reason
  • Number of hours worked
  • Information about gross income
  • Money you were still owed at the moment you left.
  • Record of overtime hours worked.

If you do not meet the above requirements, you can consider applying for permanent residence under one of the two alternative pathways: Caring for Children and Caring for People with High Medical Needs.

If you have already found a new employer, you need to sign a written contract, ask your employer to provide a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) and get a new work permit.

If you don’t have a new employer, you can check job availability with Service Canada Centre, search in the Job Bank Canada, as well as obtain a two-month temporary bridge extension of your current permit.

 

How do I extend or change my current Live-in Caregiver work permit to fit in with the temporary resident status requirements?

The date of your current work permit is the end date of your temporary residence status in Canada. As a current holder of a valid Live-in Caregiver work permit, you can extend its expiry date or change the conditions related to the employer and to the job location. Your new employer must meet the requirements of the program. If you don’t extend or change the conditions of the permit, you must leave Canada.

If you apply for extension before the expiry date, your current status will remain in force, but you must not starting working for the new employer until you obtain a new permit.  

If you miss the expiry date, you need to:

  • Apply for a new work permit
  • Restore your temporary resident status within 90 days of the expiry date
  • Pay the fee to restore the temporary resident status
  • Pay the regular work permit fee
  • Submit a copy of the new Labour Market Impact Assessment

 

What are the conditions to get permanent residence as a Live-in Caregiver under the Caring for Children class?

If you work in Canada under the Caring for Children class, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence if you meet certain work experience, language and education requirements.

Work experience requirements include:

  • Minimum 24 months of full-time work experience in Canada (30 hours per week)
  • Working as a home child care provider according to code NOC 4411 from the National Occupational Classification
  • The above must have occurred within the 4 years before you submit your application.

Language requirements include:

  • Show a language ability of minimum CLB5 (Canadian Language Benchmark) on an approved language test.
  • The test must have been taken within the 2 years before you submit your application.

Education requirements include:

  • A post-secondary degree, diploma, or certificate of at least 1 year duration from a Canadian educational institution, or
  • A foreign degree, diploma, or certificate which is equal to the Canadian one-year post-secondary degree, supported by an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA).

 

What are the conditions to get permanent residence as a Live-in Caregiver under the Caring for People with High Medical Needs class?

If you work in Canada under the Caring for People with High Medical Needs class, you may be eligible to apply for a permanent residence if you meet certain work experience, language and education requirements.

Work experience requirements include:

  • Minimum 24 months of full-time work experience in Canada (30 hours per week)
  • Work in one of the list of approved professions from the National Occupational Classification:
  • NOC code 3012 - registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses
  • NOC code 3233 - licensed practical nurses
  • NOC 3413 - nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associated
  • NOC 4412 - home support workers and related occupations
  • The above must have occurred within the 4 years before you submit your application.

Language requirements include:

  • Show a language ability of minimum CLB5 (Canadian Language Benchmark) on an approved language test for NOC codes 3233, 3413, 4412.
  • Show a language ability of minimum CLB7 (Canadian Language Benchmark) on an approved language test for NOC code 3012.
  • The test must have been taken within the 2 years before you submit your application.

Education requirements include:

  • A post-secondary degree, diploma, or certificate of at least 1 year duration from a Canadian educational institution, or
  • A foreign degree, diploma, or certificate which is equal to the Canadian one-year post-secondary degree, supported by an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA). 

 

The out-dated page follows. We are preserving the page for your reference in case the live-in caregiver program is re-opened.

A live-in caregiver in Canada is a person qualified to give professional child care, care for old people or the disabled unsupervised in private households. To qualify as a live in caregiver, the caregiver must live permanently in the house of the people they look after.

Book a Consulatation

 

The Live-in Caregiver Program Canada:

To qualify the carer and their Canadian employer must meet certain requirements laid down by Citizenship and Immigration.

For Employers, the live-in caregiver program provides an affordable way to continue working outside the household while your loved ones are being well cared for at home. Click here for more information A Live-in caregiver has an opportunity to gain Canadian work experience, work for a Canadian employer at competitive wages, and after two years, have the possibility of applying for permanent residence for you, your spouse or common-law partner and dependent children. Click here for more information

 

Wages for Live-in Caregivers

Wages paid to a foreign carers must be the same as those offered to a Canadian or permanent resident doing the same job. To learn about wages for each province in Canada, please click here. Employers must comply with provincial advertising and recruitment requirements before hiring a foreign carer. An employer must check the advertising and recruitment requirements for the province where they live. Some provinces require that the employer advertise the job opening in a local newspaper or the Internet. The ad should include the position title, wages, hours of work, specific duties and any special requirements.

 

Studying in Canada under the Live-in Caregiver Program

If you wish to study in Canada, you are allowed to do so providing that your job as carer is the main purpose of your stay. If the duration of the course or program is more than six months, a study permit is required.

 

Our Service

Immigroup can assist you in finding an employer and / or assist you with your live-in caregiver application. To start simply call us toll free on 1-866-760-2623 or if calling from outside of North America 1-416-962-2623 and let one of our representatives know that you’re looking to come to Canada on the live-in caregiver program or fill out an on line request form.