CALL CENTER • Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 5:00PM EST
HEAD OFFICE • Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Founded 2004
Call us: 1•866•760•2623 Email Us: [email protected]

Toll free: 1•866•760•2623
Call Us: (416) 962-2623
Email Us: [email protected]
Call center: Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 5:00PM EST
Office: Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Privacy

What we do with your information

Immigroup is committed to maintaining the privacy of clients and recognizes the need for the appropriate management and protection of any personal information provided to us. This includes rules on the collection, storage, use, and retention of your personal information as follows:

  • Collection: Immigroup collects personal information about clients in order to render the service they have paid for by filing applications on their behalf. We limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for the purpose of filing clients’ application or to comply with legislation.
  • Accuracy:Immigroup will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. All individuals providing personal information have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information to ensure accuracy before any application is submitted to government authorities.
  • Storage: Immigroup will securely store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.
  • Retention: Immigroup has established a retention period for all personal information collected in compliance with the regulatory bodies of legal professionals in Ontario.
  • Disclosure: Immigroup will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents. Personal information is never sold to other parties.
  • Access: Immigroup promotes clients’ right of access to personal information about themselves. We will provide access to any information upon request according to established procedures.
  • Note: Access to any record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to Immigroup policy such as requesting a copy of a file.
  • All employees who in any way handle or manage personal information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Code of Conduct regarding Privacy and any procedures that support that code.

Information on Ontario’s privacy rules is also available from:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario
M4W 1A8, Canada

Phone: 800-387-0073
E-Mail: [email protected]
Website: ipc.on.ca

 

Cookies Policy

Last updated: November 28, 2018

Immigroup ("us", "we", or "our") uses cookies on immigroup.com (the "Service"). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies. Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third­parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

 

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third­party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

 

How ​Immigroup ​uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioural advertising. We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service: ­

  • Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.
  • Third­party cookies In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third­parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

 

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

Where can your find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third­party websites: