CALL CENTER • Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 6:00PM EST
HEAD OFFICE • Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Call us: 1•866•760•2623 (Toll Free in Cananada/US) Email Us: info@immigroup.com

Toll free: 1•866•760•2623
Call Us: (416) 962-2623
Email Us: info@immigroup.com
Call center: Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 6:00PM EST
Office: Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

×

Do you have work experience in Canada and want to use that experience to become a Canadian?

Do you need someone to help you through the process?



Get the Process Started

Canadian Experience Class


The Canada Experience Class category of immigration is a relatively new program from Citizenship and Immigration Canada that helps foreign nationals with a certain amount of experience live in Canada permanently.

 

Index

 

Becoming a Permanent Resident of Canada under the Canadian Experience Class

Many people who have worked in Canada on a temporary work permit are eligible to apply to live in Canada permanently under the Canadian Experience Class (CEC). This includes foreign workers on an open work permit or a closed work permit, those on a post-graduate or other student work permit, and others legally allowed to work in Canada.

If you have worked in Canada on one of these permits, you have already demonstrated your English or French language skills, high level of education, and relevant work experience, so you have shown an ability to integrate into Canadian society and thus are considered a good Canada to live in Canada permanently

If you are approved for the CEC stream you will become a permanent resident of Canada, which means that you can live in Canada indefinitely and eventually apply to become a Canadian citizen.

Refugee claimants and people without status in Canada are not eligible to apply. CEC applicants are also not able to reside in the province of Quebec because of the unique immigration requirements and selection criteria used by Quebec immigration authorities.

 

How we can help you get permanent residence in Canada

To discuss your options for becoming a permanent resident under the Canadian Experience Class, contact us for a consultation [link]. We can determine your eligibility to apply as well as advise you how you can prove you meet the requirements.

Immigroup will assist you throughout the entire application process from start to finish, including:

  • Determining your eligibility to apply;
  • Determining the likelihood of success for your particular case;
  • Ensuring your forms are complete and accurately reflect the details of your case for maximum chance of success;
  • Ensuring you have the necessary and appropriate documents to support your application;
  • Providing guidance on the best method to submit your application to the government for your circumstances;
  • Advising the privileges permanent residence affords you;
  • Offering Top Priority service for extremely urgent cases;
  • Determining the best way to proceed once the outcome of your case is reached (applying for Canadian citizenship, re-application if necessary, etc.)

Contact us for a consultation to assist you with a CEC application.

 

 

Costs of Canadian Experience Class Applications

Legal Fees

Our fees are on a case-by-case basis, but Immigroup service fees usually range from around $1300 for the most basic application to around $1700 for more complicated matters. Top Priority service for clients who need to file their application urgently carries additional costs.

If you do not know where you stand, whether you are eligible apply under the Canadian Experience Class, or how to proceed, contact us for assistance.

 

Government Fees

In addition to the legal fees paid to an immigration consultant or lawyer to assist you with this process, the applicant must also pay a fee to the Canadian government for filing their application. Please refer to the fee schedule below. CEC applicants must pay both the processing fee and the right of permanent residence fee.

Processing Fee Number of persons Amount per person Amount Due
Principal applicant 1 x $550 $550
Each family member age 22 or older   x $550  
Each family member under age 22 who is married or in a common-law relationship   x $550  
Each family member under age 22 who is unmarried and not in a common-law relationship   x $150  
Total Payment:  
Right of Permanent Residence Fee Number of Persons Amount Per Person Amount Due
Principal applicant 1 x $490 $490
Spouse or common-law partner   x $490  
Total Payment:  

Government application fees are subject to change at any time without notice and are not refundable from CIC regardless of whether the application is approved.

 

 

Canadian Experience Class Basic Requirements

You must show that you:

  • Lived in Canada during the time your work permit or study permit was valid;
  • Gained at least 12 months of full-time or equivalent part-time work experience in an eligible field;
  • Gained this work experience within 3 years before your CEC application was received by Citizenship  and Immigration Canada CIC);
  • Have the required level of English or French language ability;
  • Have not worked in Canada without authorization (illegally or without a valid work permit);
  • Have not stayed in Canada without authorization (illegally or without permission);
  • Are not inadmissible to Canada because of criminal convictions or health problems.

You must be able to demonstrate that you meet these requirements through providing the relevant documentation.

If you’re not sure if you meet these requirements or whether your supporting documents demonstrate this, contact us for a consultation.

 

 

Canadian Experience Class (CEC) Language Requirements

You must submit test results from language tests approved by CIC for your application to be processed.

English

  • CELPIP: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP – General test only)
  • IELTS: International English Language Testing System (General Training test only)

French

  • TEF: Test d’évaluation de français

You must meet the minimum requirement in all categories (reading, writing, listening, and speaking) to be eligible to apply for the Canadian Experience Class.

Testing minimum requirements

CELPIP for NOC 0 and A 7
CELPIP for NOC B 5
IELTS for NOC 0 and A 7
IELTS for NOC B 5
TEF for NOC 0 and A 7
TEF for NOC B 5

Test results must be no older than 2 years old or they become ineligible for submission. You are only allowed to submit language information for either English OR French; you will not be assessed on both languages at the same time even if you are fluent in both.

Test results should be sent to you, the applicant, and then enclosed with the rest of your Canadian Experience Class application and submitted to Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Test results sent directly to CIC from the testing centre will be discarded and will not count towards any application. Your test results are the only proof that CIC will use to assess your language ability.

 

Work Experience for the Canadian Experience Class

You must have accumulated 12 months of full-time (minimum 30 hours per week) or the equivalent of part-time work in the managerial, professional, technical, or skilled trade position you will use to apply for the CEC.

This work experience must have been accumulated in Canada within 36 months prior to your application being received by CIC. However, you do not need to be employed at the time you submit your application.

Self-employment, working without authorization (illegally), or work done while you were in college or university full time does not count toward the work experience requirement for Canadian Experience Class applications.

If you are a student who has graduated from a college or university in Canada, you may gain the necessary work experience to apply for CEC through the post-graduate work permit. You cannot apply for Canadian Experience Class without the necessary Canadian work experience.

 

Accompanying Family Members

For the purpose of a CEC application, 'family members' means your spouse or common-law partner, dependent children, and their dependent children (your grandchildren).

  • Spouse means your partner (opposite or same sex) who entered into a legal marriage with you either inside or outside of Canada.
  • Common-law Partner means your partner (opposite or same sex) living in the same house with you in a conjugal relationship for at least one year.
  • Dependent Children means your children or their spouse or common-law partner who are
    • 22 years old or younger and single, or
    • Financially dependent on the parent since before 22 years old and still in school, or
    • Financially dependent since before 22 years old due to a medical condition

Any of these family members of the CEC applicant can be included on your application and will become permanent residents of Canada if you are approved. If both you and your partner in a marriage or common-law relationship meet the requirements, one of you must apply as the principal applicant and your partner will be included in that application.


Ask Questions

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.

Do you have questions? Please fill in the form.