CALL CENTER • Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 5:00PM EST
HEAD OFFICE • Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Founded 2004
Call us: 1•866•760•2623 Email Us: info@immigroup.com

Toll free: 1•866•760•2623
Call Us: (416) 962-2623
Email Us: info@immigroup.com
Call center: Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 5:00PM EST
Office: Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

×

International Experience Canada

Get a working holiday visa to Canada

International Experience Canada (IEC)

Maybe it’s time to pack up and begin to explore the world and all it has to offer. International Experience Canada (IEC) gives you the opportunity to work, travel and gain experience in Canada. 

Or, if you are a Canadian looking to travel abroad under the working holiday program, see this page.

 

Index

 

How to Apply for International Experience Class Canada

International Experience Canada (IEC) is no longer a first-come, first-served program. As of November 25, 2015, you will now create your IEC profile – similar to Express Entry – and join a pool of candidates. Here’s how it will work:

You have up to 3 IEC categories available to you, depending on your home country (see the chart below):

  • Working Holiday: for those who wish to pay for part or all of their vacation in Canada with temporary work.
  • International Co-op: for those who wish to gain Canadian professional work experience.
  • Young Professionals: for those who wish to gain overseas work experience related to their field of study.

Start Now

 

Step 1

Determine your eligibility requirements and ensure you meet them. You must be from the list of 32 countries that Canada has a bilateral agreement with. Go here for a full list of the countries and the programs, or see the chart below.

  • You may also be able to use a Recognized Organization – either Employer Specific or Working Holiday – if you are not a citizen of one of the 32 countries with which Canada has a bilateral agreement. Go here for more information.
  • You must be between 18 and 35 years of age in most cases.
    • Applicants from the following countries must be 18 to 30 years old:
    • Australia
    • Belgium
    • Hong Kong
    • Japan
    • South Korea
    • Netherlands
    • Sweden
    • UK.
    • Applicants from Mexico must be 18 to 29 years old.
  • You must have a valid passport and be admissible to Canada.
  • You must have sufficient funds (CAD$2,500 minimum + a return ticket or proof of sufficient funds for one).
  • You must acquire healthcare insurance for your stay.
  • You cannot be accompanied by dependents.

Start Now

 

Step 2

Complete the Come to Canada questionnaire after which you will be given your personal reference code. Be sure to write it down and save it.

 

Step 3

Go to MyCIC and complete and submit your IEC profile.

 

Step 4

If you meet the requirements, you will be placed into one or more pools of IEC candidates, depending on your country of citizenship. You will be notified through your MyCIC account. 

  • Remember you only submit one IEC profile but you can choose which pools to submit that single profile to, depending on which programs are available to applicants from your country. See the chart below.
  • If you are eligible for multiple pools, then once having received an Invitation to Apply in one pool, you cannot apply to another pool unless:
    • you decline the invitation, OR
    • you apply and are rejected in the first pool.
  • You will remain in the pool for 1 year from the day you are entered into the pool, or until your country’s quotas have been filled.
  • You can submit a profile at any time up to the date of the last round of invitations for your country. Go here to check the schedule of rounds of invitations for your country.
  • The selection of candidates out of the pools will essentially be random for Working Holiday candidates.
  • International Co-op and Young Professionals candidates will be regularly selected.
  • No points system – as of yet – will be used, unlike Express Entry.

Start Now

 

Step 5

If you are selected and receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) then you will have 10 days to accept and start your application online for a temporary work permit, or decline. 

  • Once you accept the ITA, you have 20 days to pay your fees, complete, and submit your online application for a work permit.
  • For Young Professionals and International Co-op applicants, your employer will need to pay the CAD$230 Employer Compliance Fee through the Employer Portal. Have your employer send you your offer of employer number after they have paid the fee.
  • Remember to upload all your supporting documents and pay the CAD$150 participation fee.
  • Working Holiday participants must also pay a CAD$100 work permit holder fee.

 

Step 6

If your temporary work permit application is successful, you will be sent a Letter of Introduction (LOI) at your MyCIC account. It is officially called a Port of Entry Introduction (POE) letter.

  • Use your POE letter to obtain your temporary work permit when you land at a port of entry – usually an international airport in Canada.
  • You will be placed in whatever pool you are eligible for. You could be entered into multiple pools for multiple categories.
  • You can check online for rounds of invitation draws.

Start Now

 

What is IEC?

The Canadian Department of Trade and Foreign Affairs has an agreement with 30 countries which encourages and enables cultural exchange between these countries. You must be aged 18-35. If you qualify you can travel to a country of your choice for 12-24 months for work, internships and apprenticeships. 

Here are countries that participate:

Country Working Holiday Young Professionals International Co-Op Age Limit 2015-16 Program Opened
Australia 24 Months 24 Months 12 Months 18-30 November 30, 2015
Austria N/A 12 Months 6 Months 18-30 December 4, 2015
Belgium 12 Months N/A N/A 18-30 November 30, 2015
Chile 12 Months 12 Months 12 Months 18-35 December 2, 2015
Costa Rica 12 Months 12 Months 12 Months 18-35 December 2, 2015
Croatia 12 Months 12 Months 12 Months 18-35 November 30, 2015
Czech Republic 12 Months 12 Months 12 Months 18-35 December 4, 2015
Denmark 12 Months N/A N/A 18-35 November 30, 2015
Estonia 12 Months 12 Months 12 Months 18-35 November 30, 2015
France 24 Months 12 Months 12 Months 18-35 December 1, 2015
Germany 12 Months 12 Months 12 Months 18-35 December 5, 2015
Greece 12 Months 12 Months 12 Months 18-35 December 4, 2015
Hong Kong 12 Months N/A N/A 18-30 December 6, 2015
Ireland 24 Months 24 Months 12 Months 18-35 December 3, 2015
Italy 6 Months N/A N/A 18-35 December 4, 2015
Japan 12 Months N/A N/A 18-30 December 7, 2015
Korea 12 Months N/A N/A 18-30 December 7, 2015
Latvia 12 Months 12 Months 12 Months 18-35 November 30, 2015
Lithuania 12 Months 12 Months 12 Months 18-35 November 30, 2015
Mexico 12 Months 12 Months 12 Months 18-29 TBD
Netherlands 12 Months 12 Months N/A 18-30 November 30, 2015
New Zealand 23 Months N/A N/A 18-35 November 30, 2015
Norway 12 Months 12 Months 12 Months 18-35 November 30, 2015
Poland 12 Months 12 Months 12 Months 18-35 November 30, 2015
Slovakia 12 Months 12 Months 12 Months 18-35 November 30, 2015
Slovenia 12 Months 12 Months 12 Months 18-35 November 30, 2015
Spain 12 Months 12 Months 12 Months 18-35 December 4, 2015
Sweden 12 Months 12 Months 12 Months 18-30 November 30, 2015
Switzerland N/A 18 Months 12 Months 18-35 November 30, 2015
Taiwan 12 Months 12 Months 12 Months 18-35 December 6, 2015
Ukraine 12 Months 12 Months 12 Months 18-35 TBD
United Kingdom 24 Months N/A N/A 18-30 November 30, 2015

 

The Three Categories of the Inernational Experience Canada Program

Working Holiday

This is the most popular category. Applicants aged 18-35 are granted a 12-24 month open work permit which allows them to work anywhere in Canada. The conditions of the visa are different for each country. 

To be eligible for the Working Holiday category, you must:

  • Be a citizen of a country listed above;
  • Be between the ages of 18 and 35 inclusive at the time your application is received;
  • Have the equivalent of C$2,500 to help cover your expenses at the beginning of your stay;
  • Provide a clean police certificate from your country of citizenship;
  • Be prepared to take out health-care insurance for the duration of your stay – you may have to present evidence of this insurance when you enter Canada;
  • Pay a participation fee that is equivalent to C$150;
  • Show proof of a return ticket when you enter Canada or proof funds to purchase a ticket;
  • Have a valid passport from a country listed above that does not expire during the period of your stay;
  • Not be accompanied by dependant(s) under your IEC application.

Please Note: If your occupation falls into NOC skill categories 0, A or B you may be able to use your working holiday experience in Canada to apply for permanent residence through the Canadian Experience Class.

 

Young Professionals

The Young Professionals category is designed for post-graduates and apprentices who wish to further their careers by gaining work experience under a pre-arranged contract of employment in Canada.

To be eligible for the Young professional category, you must,

  • Be a citizen of a country listed above;
  • Be between the ages of 18 and 35 inclusive at the time your application is received;
  • Have the equivalent of C$2,500 to help cover your expenses at the beginning of your stay;
  • Provide a clean police certificate from your country of citizenship;
  • Be prepared to take out health-care insurance for the duration of your stay – you may have to present evidence of this insurance when you enter Canada;
  • Pay a participation fee that is equivalent to C$150;
  • Show proof of a return ticket when you enter Canada or proof funds to purchase a ticket;
  • Have a valid passport from a country listed above that does not expire during the period of your stay;
  • Not be accompanied by dependant(s) under your IEC application;
  • Have received a signed letter of offer or contract of employment in Canada that is related to your field of professional expertise (degree and/or work experience) and that supports your career development.

 

International Co-Op

The International Co-op (Internship) category is designed for students and apprentices who are registered students at a post-secondary institution in Canada and who intend to complete a work placement or internship in Canada.

To be eligible for the international coop category, you must:

  • Be a citizen of a country listed above;
  • Be between the ages of 18 and 35 inclusive at the time your application is received;
  • Have the equivalent of C$2,500 to help cover your expenses at the beginning of your stay;
  • Provide a clean police certificate from your country of citizenship;
  • Be prepared to take out health-care insurance for the duration of your stay – you may have to present evidence of this insurance when you enter Canada;
  • Pay a participation fee that is equivalent to C$150;
  • Show proof of a return ticket when you enter Canada or proof funds to purchase a ticket;
  • Have a valid passport from a country listed above that does not expire during the period of your stay;
  • Not be accompanied by dependant(s) under your IEC application;
  • Be registered at a post-secondary institution in your country of nationality;
  • Have received a signed letter of offer or contract for a work placement or internship in Canada that meets the requirements of your academic curriculum.

 

Please Note

  • Not every country offers all three categories; please check the list above to see which categories are available in your country;
  • Every country has different conditions and criteria for each category;
  • If you have participated in this program before you may or not be eligible to participate again;
  • In some countries the age limit is 18 to 29 or 30;
  • IEC begins accepting visa applications in January, and the quotas are filled very quickly;
  • If you are currently participating in the IEC program you may be eligible for an extension;
  • Canada issues a specific visa quota to each country every year. The number of visas issued varies from country to country;
  • Please note that the number of available visas is constantly changing. For up-to-date numbers, please visit international.gc.ca;
  • Canada issues a specific visa quota to each country every year. The number of visas issued varies from country to country.

Start Now