Sponsorship

clutch320

New Member
Hi!
I have a sister whose a Canadian citizen for more than 5 years now. She said last year that she can sponsor us (My Filipino family: wife 39yrs old, daughter 4yrs old and I 42yrs old). Then all of a sudden, she said upon reviewing immigration laws in their place, she said that they are no longer allowed to sponsor. She added that she sa a clause in the CIC website that it cannot be done. However, she ain't sure is this only applies to where she's residing now of if this is for the entirety of Canda. She resides in Mississauga, Ontario. Can you please advise if this is accurate/correct? Is there any government institution she can call/email to get a concrete answer on this query? You're time on this matter is highly appreciated. Thank you so much for answers.

By the way, I forgot to mention (as it may seem to be important) that my sister is married, has 2 kids and all of them are citizens.
 

Riley Haas

Active Member
Hi,
Your sister never could sponsor you, to the best of my knowledge. She must have misread something. Sorry for the bad news.
 

clutch320

New Member
Hi. Riley,

Yeah bummer Riley. I was about to go with an agency and come to Canada as a student. I stopped because my sister suggested otherwise and apparently you're right. She must've misunderstood or was given unsolicited advise. It was puzzling and somewhat heartbreaking as I know someone outside of Ontario that was able to sponsor his sibling years before. So I'm guessing that there was a recent update? Can you please give me a link or anywhere that I can read about sponsorship? So now I'm left: 1. Express Entry 2. Someone can/willing to sponsor ?
 

Riley Haas

Active Member
To my knowledge, the only way to sponsor a sibling is through a business, and this option is only available in (I believe) two provinces, neither of which are Ontario.

(There is one exception to the rule about no siblings that does not apply to you but I'm not even sure it's possible any more. And I don't know if those applications are ever approved if they are still allowed.)

Here's our page about sponsorship: https://www.immigroup.com/family-class-sponsorship-canada

You are left with FST or FSW through Express Entry or coming here as a temporary worker or student and then trying to apply for CEC through Express Entry (takes much longer, especially the student route).
 
Top