Your provincial highway to an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Permanent Residence run through Express Entry, but they also wind their way through Provincial Nominee Programs or PNPs. Not every province nor territory has a PNP, but most do. So, how to choose which PNP suits your needs? And which stream within your chosen PNP is best for you?

We’ve put together a PNP Grid that links to the four main PNPs in Canada in order to keep things focused. There are around 80 total provincial streams or pilot programs from the West coast of Canada to the Prairies to Central Canada and on to the Atlantic provinces. That can be a little overwhelming, so we’ve focused on what we call the Big Four:

  • BC
  • Alberta
  • Manitoba
  • Ontario

While Quebec is clearly a key destination, it has its own immigration system, which requires French-language abilities, so we deal with it elsewhere. And the Atlantic Provinces are mostly road-testing their own PNPs. That means it makes sense to focus on where the action is, the Big Four. EOI means Expression of Interest.

Province PNP Stream Program Status Express Entry Linked Job Required Other Requirements
BC PNP Skilled Worker: BC Skills Immigration Accepting EOIs No Yes
  1. NOC 0, A, or B skill level
  2. Employer in business at least 1 year
  3. Employer at least 5 employees
BC PNP Semi-Skilled Worker: BC Skills Immigration Accepting EOIs No Yes
  1. Must be an eligible occupation
  2. Legally Employed by sponsoring company in eligible occupation on a work permit for at least 9 months
BC PNP International Students Accepting Applications No Yes
  1. Complete at least 2 years of undergraduate degree of 1 year of graduate degree in BC
  2. Have 70% average or better
  3. Have job offer in NOC 0, A, or B
BC PNP Healthcare Professional: BC Skills Immigration Accepting Applications No Yes
  1. Full-time job offer with public health authority in BC
  2. Only in eligible professions
  3. Minimum 2 years experience in specific field
  4. Employer must meet eligibility requirements and support your application
BC PNP Entrepreneur Accepting EOIs No No
  1. Actively manage the business
  2. Live 100 km from place of business for 75% of the time
  3. Minimum 2 years post-secondary education OR,
  4. Spent 3 of the past 5 years as 100% owner/manager of a business
  5. Net Worth min CAD$600,000
  6. Investment min of CAD$200,000
BC Express Entry

Skilled Worker

Accepting EIOs or Applications Yes Yes
  1. Meet eligibility requirements of FSW, FST, or CEC
  2. Full-time job offer NOC 0, A, or B
  3. Have 2 years related experience
BC Express Entry Healthcare professional Accepting Applications Yes Yes
  1. Meet eligibility requirements of FSW, FST, or CEC
  2. Meet rest of requirements of the BC Skills healthcare professional stream listed above
BC Express Entry International Graduate Accepting EOIs Yes Yes
  1. Meet eligibility requirements of FSW, FST, or CEC
  2. Have degree, diploma, or certificate from Canadian post-secondary institution in pasts 3 years
  3. Have job offer NOC 0, A, or B 
BC Express Entry International Post-Graduate Accepting Applications Yes No
  1. Meet eligibility requirements of FSW, FST, or CEC
  2. Have Masters or PhD in natural or applied sciences eligible fields of study & have graduated within last 3 years from a valid BC educational institution
Alberta Self-Employed Farmer Accepting Applications No No
  1. Have net worth of CAD$500,000
  2. Able to invest minimum CAD$500,000
  3. Have experience and education for managing farms
  4. Have a business plan & Canadian financial institution’s support
Alberta Alberta Opportunities Stream Accepting Applications No Yes
  1. Valid work permit in eligible occupation
  2. Minimum secondary school education
  3. Minimum 12 months in last 18 months in Canada and abroad OR
  4. Minimum 24 months within last 30 months in Canada or abroad
  5. Minimum CLB4 or NCLC4 language results
  6. Meet minimum income standards
Manitoba Skilled Worker in Manitoba Accepting EOIs No Yes
  1. Have been working in MB for at least 6 months
  2. Have written job offer from employer
  3. Have valid work permit
Manitoba Skilled Worker Overseas Accepting EOIs No No
  1. Have a Manitoba-based supporter who has lived in MB at least 1 year and
  2. Is a Canadian citizen or PR and
  3. Has close ties to the applicant, and
  4. Has the means to support the applicant
Manitoba Business Class: Entrepreneur Accepting Applications No No
  1. Owner and active manager or senior manager for 3 of last 5 years
  2. Minimum secondary school education
  3. Invest min CAD$250,000 in Winnipeg area or CAD$150,000 in rest of MB
  4. Net Worth min CAD$500,000
  5. Language min CLB/NCLC 5
Manitoba Business Class: Farm Investor Accepting Applications No No
  1. At least 3 years experience of farm ownership & operation
  2. Min investment CAD$300,000
  3. Net Worth min CAD$500,000
Ontario Human Capital priorities: FSW Selected by OINP based on candidates’ Express Entry profile Yes No
  1. Express Entry profile under FSW stream
  2. At least 1 year work experience within last 5 years in same NOC category as occupation in your Express Entry profile
  3. Bachelor’s Degree or higher or equivalent
  4. Have sufficient funds to settle in Ontario
  5. While no job offer Is required it will greatly help your chances
Ontario Entrepreneur Stream Accepting EOIs No No
  1. Have minimum 3 years management/ownership experience in the last 5 years
  2. Have minimum net worth of CAD$1,500,000 if located in GTA area
  3. Have minimum net worth of CAD$800,000 if located elsewhere in ON or if in Information & Communications Technology or in Digital Communications sectors
  4. Invest min CAD$1,000,000 if in GTA area OR
  5. Invest min CAD$500,000 if elsewhere in ON or if in Info & Comm or Dig Comm sectors
  6. Have minimum ownership of 33.3%
  7. Create at least 2 full-time jobs

 


Category: 

Immigroup.com/news is independently run and does not seek editorial input from IMMIgroup Inc. The views of the authors of content on immigroup.com/news do not reflect the views of the consultants employed by IMMIgroup Inc.

"All images on immigroup.com are CC licensed, public domain or the work of IMMIgroup employees. If you see your image on immigroup.com and it has not been CC licensed, please contact us immediately at [email protected] so we can take it down."