When following this Sponsorship Application Document Checklist, make sure that you check each item in the list as you enclose each document or form with your application. If any document or form on the list is missing in your application, the application will be returned to you. You should also remember that all documents and forms must be in English or French, or have a certified translation into English or French along with the original document. All Forms that you send should be originals, unless you are instructed otherwise.

Print Off Your Spousal Sponsorship Checklist

 

Forms for the Sponsor

  • IMM 1344: Application to Sponsor, Sponsorship Agreement and Undertaking. This must be completed and signed by you, your co-signer (if applicable), and the person you wish to sponsor. Send the original but keep a copy for your records, seeing it lists your obligations, as well as the responsibilities of your co-signer (if applicable) and the sponsored person.
  • IMM 5481: Sponsorship Evaluation. Send the completed original copy, unless your spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner has a child who has a child of their own. In this case you should instead complete IMM 1283: Financial Evaluation. If you, the sponsor, live in Quebec, you do not need to complete IMM 5481 or IMM 1283.
  • IMM 5476: Use of a Representative. Send the original completed form if you will be using a representative during your sponsorship application process.
  • IMM 5401: Original Payment Receipt Form. You must order this online and only if you live in Canada and wish to pay your fees at a Canadian Financial Institution rather than paying the fees online. The form may take up to 2 weeks to arrive by mail. There are 3 copies of the form: copy 1 which is the top part, copy 2 the middle part, and copy 3 the bottom part. Once you pay at the financial institution, the bank teller will stamp copy 1 and copy 2 and the bank will keep copy 3. You must attach copy 2 to your completed application and keep copy 1 for your records. Remember to fill in the payer information on the back part of the payment receipt form.
  • Online Official Payment Receipt: You will print this form from your printer after having completed the online payment process. Remember not to exit the process until after you have clicked the button for printing the IRCC official receipt with a barcode. You will need the following to be able to pay your fees online:
    • Visa, MasterCard, or American Express credit card;
    • Access to a computer with an internet connection;
    • A valid email address, and
    • Access to a printer.
  • International Bank Draft or Money Order. If you live abroad and do not wish to pay online, then you may pay by bank draft or money order as long as:
    • The Bank Draft or Money Order is payable to the Receiver General for Canada;
    • Is in Canadian funds (Canadian dollar denominated);
    • Is cashable at a Canadian Financial Institution;
    • Clearly indicates the name, street address, and account number of the Canadian Financial Institution where it may be cashed.
  • IMM 5409: Statutory Declaration of Common-law Union. Send the original, completed form which must be signed by you the sponsor, only if your common-law partner is also a co-signer of the sponsorship application. He or she must also sign the form. If this is not your case, you do not need to complete form IMM 5409.
  • IMM 5540: Sponsor Questionnaire. You must send the original, completed copy signed by you the sponsor, if you are sponsoring a spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner. 

Get Help Now

 

Supporting Documents for the Sponsor

Spousal Sponsorship

  • Photocopy of one of the following:
    • Permanent Resident Card (both sides); or Record of Landing IMM 1000 or Confirmation of Permanent Residence IMM 5292/IMM 5688 in the case you were not issued a Permanent Resident Card only if you are currently a Permanent Resident of Canada.
    • Canadian Citizenship Certificate or card (both sides) if you are a naturalized citizen of Canada.
    • Canadian Birth Certificate if you were born in Canada – In Quebec it must be a birth certificate issued by Directeur de etat civil.
    • Canadian Citizenship Certificate without photo issued before February 15, 1977 if you were naturalized as a Canadian citizen prior to that date.
    • Canadian Passport – must show the pages that show: passport number, date of issue and expiration, photo, name, surname, place and date of birth of passport holder, provided you are a citizen of Canada.
  • Photocopy of Marriage Certificate – if you are sponsoring your spouse.
  • Photocopy of one of the following for your spouse only if you are sponsoring your parent or grandparent:
    • Permanent Resident Card (both sides); or Record of Landing IMM 1000 or Confirmation of Permanent Residence IMM 5292/IMM 5688 in the case they were not issued a Permanent Resident Card (if applicable).
    • Canadian Citizenship Certificate or card (both sides) (if applicable).
    • Canadian Birth Certificate – in Quebec it must be issued by the Directeur de etat civil (if applicable).
    • Canadian Citizenship Certificate without photo issued before February 15, 1977 (if applicable).
  • Photocopies of the following documents if you were previously married or in a common-law relationship:
    • If you are separated, tax forms & other legal documents that prove you are separated;
    • Divorce certificate if you are divorced;
    • Annulment certificate if the marriage was annulled;
    • Death certificate if your former spouse or common-law partner is deceased;
    • Declaration of severance of common-law relationship.
  • Original copy of Option C Printout (Notice of Assessment) of the latest tax year, from the CRA for you the sponsor, and your co-signer if you have one. Go here to the CRA website for information on how to print out your Notice of Assessment, or call 1 800 959 8281
  • Proof of Employment: an original letter from your current employer stating your:
    • period of employment;
    • salary;
    • normal hours worked per week;
    • if you have a co-signer, you will need a similar letter for your co-signer’s employer.
  • Proof of Income: If you and your co-signer are sole owners or partners in an unincorporated business, you must provide evidence of self-employment income. If you and your co-signer received interest income on income earned, you must provide evidence: bank statements showing deposit amounts and any interest earned.
  • If you and your co-signer do not have a Notice of Assessment (Option C Printout) or, if you are sponsoring your parents or grandparents and your Option C Printout of your latest Notice of Assessment is less than the minimum necessary income, then you must provide the following documents:
    • pay-stubs or other evidence of employment income over preceding 12 months;
    • evidence of self-employment income over preceding 12 months;
    • evidence of interest income: bank statements over preceding 12 months;
    • evidence of investment income over past 12 months;
    • evidence of rental income over past 12 months;
    • evidence of special benefits income: HRDC certificate of maternal, parental, or sickness benefits over past 12 months;
    • other income: over past 12 months, with details of such in the space given on the check-list (#19).
  • Proof that you intend to live in Canada with your spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner along with any dependent children. This only applies if you are a Canadian citizen living abroad permanently and are sponsoring your spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner and dependent children.
  • Medical Condition Statement: if a dependent child that you are sponsoring is also an adopted child.

 

Forms for the Sponsored Spouse, Partner and Dependent Children OR Parents OR Grandparents

  • IMM 0008: Generic Application Form for Canada. This is for Permanent Residence. The original, completed by the sponsored person, should be sent with the rest of the application.
  • IMM 0008DEP: This form involves answering the same set of questions, but on behalf of your dependants. This must be completed by the principal applicant who is being sponsored, when they have more than 5 dependants, whether they are accompanying you or not. The original copy, completed by the sponsored person, should be sent with the application.
  • IMM 5669: Schedule A – Background/Declaration: This form gives personal data as well as data on parents and past activities. It must be completed by the sponsored person and each family member 18 years old or older. The original, completed and signed by the sponsored person or each family member 18 and older, should be sent with the rest of the application.
  • IMM 5490: Spouse/Partner Questionnaire: This form must be completed by the applicant who is being sponsored as a spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner. It involves answering questions about the nature of the relationship between the sponsor and the spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner being sponsored. The completed and signed original copy should be sent with the application.
  • IMM 5406: Additional Family Information: This must be completed by you, the principal applicant, the person being sponsored, and each family member 18 years of age or older. The original completed form must be signed by each of these people and included with the sponsorship application.

Get Help Now

 

Supporting Documents for the Sponsored Person(s)

Spousal Sponsorship Application

Documentation for the sponsored partner, spouse, dependent children (if applicable), parents, or grandparents.

  • Identity documents and Civil Status documents. This will depend on what area of the world the sponsored person and family members are from. For example if they are from:
    • Africa: They will need to send: long-form birth certificates for the children, listing the names of both parents; baptismal certificates or other official documents showing relationship with the sponsor and each family member; marriage certificates or certificate of registration of customary marriage; divorce certificates, separation certificates, or annulment copies if the marriage was annulled; death certificate for any deceased member; photocopies of citizenship cards or permanent resident cards or any visas, for any family members who are citizens of Canada or permanent residents of Canada; proof of any common-law or conjugal relationship; where applicable a family composition certificate issued by the civil register. Please note that these are just examples of what you need to submit. Please consult the list for your country before submitting your application.
    • Latin America: They will need to send photocopies of the following: birth certificates and/or baptismal certificates; marriage certificates (in Chile, submit a computer-printed marriage certificate issued by the civil registry); divorce certificates or separation certificates if applicable; death certificates for any deceased family member; marriage annulment certificate if applicable; citizenship certificate, permanent resident card, or immigrant visa for any family member who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada; evidence of common-law relationship; foreigners who reside in Brazil must provide a copy of their RNE; nationals of Peru must provide a bachelor certificate if applicable. Please note that these are just examples of what you need to submit. Please consult the list for your country before submitting your application.
    • Philippines: All documents must be issued by the National Statistics Office (NSO) and printed on NSO paper including the following: birth, marriage, and death certificates if applicable; original birth certificates for family members born outside the Philippines; sworn affidavits for any discrepancies between family member documents; original identity documents for births late-registered, or not registered with the NSO; divorce, annulment, separation, death, and declaration of severance of common-law relationship documents for each marriage or relationship; Canadian citizenship certificates, Canadian passports, permanent resident cards, or immigrant visas for any family members living in Canada and/or citizens of Canada.
    • India: They will need to send the following: birth and/or baptism certificate, or other original identity documents for late-registered births; court documents concerning custody of children if applicable; marriage certificate or old ration card or voter ID to prove marriage; complete divorce petition, judgement and final divorce decree if applicable; certificate of legal separation for your common-law or conjugal partner if separated; proof of common-law relationship such as leases or joint bank accounts or affidavits testifying you have been living together; copies of citizenship certificate, permanent resident card, record of landing (IMM 1000) or confirmation of permanent residence (IMM 5292 or IMM 5688), and immigrant visa for each family member living in Canada as permanent resident or Canadian citizen.
    • For any other region or country, please ensure you have the identity and civil status documents listed in the Country Specific Instructions in the guide applicable to your country.
  • Children Information: as per the document list given in the specific country guide.
  • Travel documents and passports: as per the document list given in the specific country guide.
  • Proof of relationship to sponsor: as per the document list given in the specific country guide.
  • Original copies of Police Certificates and Clearances: as per the document list given in the specific country guide.
  • Proof of Medical Examination of the sponsored person and each of their dependent children: you must provide copy 1 of IMM 1017Medical Report: Client Biodata and Summary. 

Download Your Spousal Sponsorship Checklist


Category: 

Ask Questions

Do you have questions? Please fill in the form.

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.

Immigroup.com/news is independently run and does not seek editorial input from IMMIgroup Inc. The views of the authors of content on immigroup.com/news do not reflect the views of the consultants employed by IMMIgroup Inc.

"All images on immigroup.com are CC licensed, public domain or the work of IMMIgroup employees. If you see your image on immigroup.com and it has not been CC licensed, please contact us immediately at webmaster@immigroup.com so we can take it down."