CALL CENTER • Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 5:00PM EST
HEAD OFFICE • Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Founded 2004
Call us: 1•866•760•2623 Email Us: info@immigroup.com

Toll free: 1•866•760•2623
Call Us: (416) 962-2623
Email Us: info@immigroup.com
Call center: Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 5:00PM EST
Office: Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Ontario Employer Job Offer Immirant Nominee Program OINP

Provincial Nominee Program

Immigrate to Ontario with a Job Offer

The Ontario employer-centred PNP started in 2007 as "Employer Direct." In 2015, the program brought approximately 5,200 new workers to Ontario. Ontario will only accept applications from foreign workers with qualifications and experience in the skill types O, A or B of the National Occupation Classification (NOC).

Book a Consultation

 

Index

 

Our Service

We guarantee that your application will be accurate and complete, and in accordance with Canadian immigration law. The average time for Immigroup to complete an Ontario job offer application is 2-4 weeks. If you are unsure as to whether you will qualify under this immigration program, you can book a consultation appointment  to get started. At your consultation appointment, we will ask you additional qualifying questions, and answer any questions you may have. We charge a fee of CDN $150 + HST for this consultation. This fee will be deducted from our total fees if you retain our services.

Ontario Employer Direct Program Fees

The fees for an application for this immigration program are as follows:

Fees
Immigroup representation $3000 + HST
Government Fees:  
The PNP application fee for Skilled Worker in Ontario $1,500-$3,500, depending upon the employer
Permanent residence application fee $550
Right of permanent residence fee $490

Note: Government fees are based on only one person in the application. Fees will vary depending on number of persons included in application. Applicants may be required to pay additional fees for medical exams, police certificates, language assessments, courier fees or adding dependents to the application.

Foreign Worker Requirements

The OINP offers two "streams," which are not very different from each other. But before you do anything, your employer must have gotten your job offer approved by the OINP.

The two streams are for "international students" who have graduated from an eligible Canadian institution, or you must be a skilled foreign worker.

To be eligible to apply, you must have a job offer from an eligible Ontario employer that meets the following criteria:

  • The offer must be or permanent, full-time job in a high-skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B), approved by the OINP and
    • If you’re a foreign worker, the offer meet the prevailing wage levels in Ontario for that occupation OR
    • If you’re an Ontario graduate, the offer must meet the entry-level wage levels in Ontario for that occupation.
  • Note: If you are already working in the position that was approved by the OINP, the job offer must offer you greater or equal pay to that approved by the OINP.

You must also meet criteria based on the stream you are applying through:

  • If you are a foreign worker, you must have
    • at least two years of work experience relevant to the job in the last five years, OR
    • the relevant mandatory licensing in Ontario if the job offer is for a regulated occupation AND
    • be abroad OR
    • be working, studying or visiting Canada with the appropriate valid status document (work permit, study permit, visitor entry stamp).
  • If you are a graduate, you must
    • have graduated from (or have met the requirements of) a full-time degree or diploma program of at least 2 years in length (or a 1 year post-graduate program if it requires a previous degree or diploma to apply) at any eligible publicly-funded Canadian college or university (Note: you cannot apply in your final semester; you must have met all the degree requirements at the time you submit your application) AND
    • have completed at least half of this program in Canada, AND
    • apply within two years from the date you graduated.

 

Employer Requirements

In order to nominate a foreign worker for permanent residence, your business has to meet certain requirements.

  • Your business (which can be a corporation, a limited partnership or a sole proprietorship) must be actively in business for at least the 3 years.
  • Your business must have a physical business premises in Ontario where the prospective nominee will work – you cannot hire someone through this program who will not be working in Ontario.
  • Your business must be in full compliance with all of Ontario’s labour laws, such as employment standards regulations, health and safety regulations, and labour relations regulations.
  • If your business is located inside of the Greater Toronto Area it must have:
    • at least CAD$1,000,000 in gross annual revenue for the most recent fiscal year,
    • five permanent full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents for every foreign worker you intend to hire and these employees must work at the location where your prospective foreign worker will be employed, for up to 20 foreign workers (for example: if you want to hire 3 foreign workers, you'll need 15 Canadian citizens or permanent residents working at that location full time).
  • But if your business is located outside of the Greater Toronto Area it must have:
    • at least $500,000 in gross annual revenue for the most recent fiscal year,
    • three permanent, full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents for every foreign worker you intend to hire and these employees must work at the location where prospective foreign worker will be employed, for up to 20 foreign workers (for exmaple: if you want to hire 3 foreign workers, you'll need 9 Canadian citizens or permanent residents working at that location full time).

 

Position Requirements

In order for the job offer to be valid, it has to meet certain requirements. The offer must be

  • For a permanent and full-time position with a minimum of 1,560 hours of paid employment in any given 12-month period. Note:
    • Seasonal or part time work does not count as full time employment even if the hours will add up to more than 1560 hours in 12 months.
    • Subcontracts don’t count as full time, nor does hiring someone through a temp agency.
    • Telecommuting work does not count as full time.
    • Pay must be hourly or weekly and cannot be piece work or bonus- or commission-based, unless that is on top of the hourly or weekly salary.
  • For a skilled occupation (National Occupation Classification Code 0, A or B) at an acceptable wage:
    • At the prevailing wage level if the position is for a foreign worker who will be applying under the Foreign Worker Stream; or
    • At the entry-level wage level if the position is for a foreign worker who will be applying under the International Student with a Job Offer stream.
    • However, if worker is already working for you in the position the job offer is for, you must pay them a wage equal to or greater than the wage approved by the OINP for that position.
  • Of no consequence to the settlement of any labour dispute with your employees or affect the employment of any person involved in such a dispute.
  • A job that will not adversely affect employment or training opportunities for Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Ontario. Note: You must demonstrate proof of your attempts to hire someone if the foreign worker is currently abroad, on a temporary visitor visa in Canada or is working in another province.
  • Necessary for your business operations.

Application Process

Preparing the Application

You can apply for your nomination once you have received the following documents from your prospective employer:

  • a copy of the Employer Pre-screen Approval letter issued by the OINP,
  • the original job offer letter signed by your prospective employer - it must include the occupation title, your duties and responsibilities, the wage you will be paid and that this offer is for a permanent, full-time position,
  • the original Pre-screen Position form signed by both your prospective employer and you, AND
  • the original Joint Verification form signed by your prospective employer and you.

You must apply within 60 days of the date the Pre-screen Position form is issued to your prospective employer, which is indicated on the position form. This date is not the date the employer receives the letter. If you do not apply within this 60 day period, your prospective employer will have to start the process all over again.

 

The Application

The main application form is available on the OINP website. The form has two parts which are downloaded separately:

 

Supporting Documentation

Any document that is not in English or French must be translated into English (or French) and that translation must be certified. The translator must be accredited by the Association of Translators and Interpreters of Ontario (ATIO) – who cannot be your representative or anyone you know - unless you are applying from outside of Ontario, then you must have your translations notarized as well.

Send copies of these supporting documents unless otherwise statedDo not submit originals of IDs as they will not be returned to you. You should make a copy of your application before you submit it to the OINP.

Job offer for an approved permanent, full-time position in a highly skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B) at a wage at prevailing levels.

Copy of the Employer Pre-screen Approval letter from the OINP

  • This letter indicates that your prospective employer has been approved by the OINP to offer you this job, it also states the date of approval of the job offer and the expiry of the approval (60 days later).

Original job offer letter signed by your prospective employer which meets the following requirements:

  • Printed on company letterhead, which includes the company address, telephone/fax numbers, email, and website addresses; 
  • Identifies the Supervisor or Manager who will be responsible for you and is signed by them;
  • Stamped with the company’s corporate seal (if applicable); AND
  • includes:
    • Your occupation title
    • Your salary
    • Your duties and responsibilities
    • The number of hours per week and the number of weeks of work per year you will be working
    • The number of days or weeks of vacation you will receive per year
    • The location of your office or workplace
    • The start date of your job
    • A clear indication that the work is full time.

Original Pre-screen Position form

  • The form identifies your approved position, and should include the Pre-screen File Number, your position title, your occupation's NOC Code, the date of employer pre-screen approval, and the expiry date of position approval (60 days later). This form must be signed by your and your prospective employer's signing officer.

Original Joint Verification form

  • This form identifies the employer's company name, the name of the employer's authorized signing officer, your job title and your name, your rate of pay per hour or week, number of hours worked per week and the number of weeks per year. This form must be signed by the employer’s signing officer and you.

You must either be abroad or be residing in Canada temporarily on a valid work permit, study permit or with a visitor record (entered with a visitor visa).

Copy of your entire passport

  • You must include must include legible copies of each page even all the blank pages but especially your Temporary Resident Visas, entry stamps, and/or any other immigration stamps. You must also include copies of Work Permits, Study Permits, and/or any other Canadian immigration documents.
  • Your passport must have been valid for at least two years prior to submission of the nominee application. If your passport has not been valid for at least two years, then you wil have to submit copies of every page of your previous passport as well.
  • Your passport should be valid for at least two more years. If you are unable to renew your passport prior to applying for a nomination, you must provide a written explanation as to why you could not renew your passport.

Copy of current work permit, temporary resident visa, visitor record and/or any other Canadian immigration document or entry stamp and copies of previous Canadian immigration documents (if applicable).

Applicant must have two years of relevant work experience in the last five years or the relevant mandatory licensing in Ontario.

Copy of your up-to-date résumé.

Copy of relevant university degree(s), college diploma(s), transcripts and/or occupational certificates, depending upon what your job offer requires.

Proof of certification and/or license if your occupation is licensed in Ontario.

Copies of letters of employment from previous employers and your current employer, if you have one.  The letters must meet the following requirements:

  • They must be rinted on company letterhead that includes the company address, telephone/fax numbers, email, and website addresses; 
  • The must identify your manager and be signed by him or her;
  • They must be stamped with the company’s corporate seal (if applicable); AND
  • They must specify:
    • your employment period;
    • the positions you held, including your duties and responsibilities during the time you worked in each position, and the time spent in each position;
    • your total annual salary plus benefits;
    • the number of hours you worked per week; and
    • any extended periods of leave you took (longer than 1 month).
  • You may also submit the following in support of the letters:
    • Copy of employment contracts; and
    • Copy of pay stubs.

If you are currently working in Canada:

  • Copy of your employment contracts;
  • Copies of all your work permits issued by IRCC (formerly CIC) and all immigration records authorizing your employment for the periods of work you state in your application;
  • Employer reference letters for all periods of work you state in your application;
  • Copies of Canada Revenue Agency T4 Statement of Remuneration Paid and Notice of Assessment (NOA) statements (if applicable) for the periods of work experience stated in your application; AND
  • Pay statements and any relevant documentation that can support your work experience in Canada.

Other Information Required

Copy of your birth certificate or an acceptable national document where an original birth certificate is not available (i.e. letter from appropriate government authority indicating why you birth certificate is not available).

Copy of each dependent’s passport page showing his/her photo and personal information, if you applying with a spouse and/or children.

Two original photos of you that conform to the usual Canadian permanent resident photo specifications.

You may be asked to provide additional documents we didn't list.

In order to be issued a visa, all candidates must meet criminal and medical admissibility requirements. Applicants considered inadmissible to Canada may be denied a visa. Applicants may be required to attend an interview.

 

Submitting Your Application

Submit your application with 60 days to

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP)
Ministry of Citizenship and Immigration
400 University Avenue, Ground Floor
Toronto, Ontario
M7A 2R9

Start Now