CALL CENTER • Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 6:00PM EST
HEAD OFFICE • Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Founded 2004
Call us: 1•866•760•2623 Email Us: info@immigroup.com

Toll free: 1•866•760•2623
Call Us: (416) 962-2623
Email Us: info@immigroup.com
Call center: Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 6:00PM EST
Office: Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 5:00PM EST

×

Graduates of Canadian Universities (Provincial Nominee Programs)

Become a Canadian after Studying in Canada

Please note that on January 1, 2015 the way that Canada accepts permanent residents has changed. The new system, called Express Entry, represents a change in method rather than in requirements. This page will be updated shortly. In the meantime, if you have any questions, please contact us at 416-962-2623 or info@immigroup.com, or chat with us by clicking on the box at the bottom right hand corner of your screen.

Provincial Nominee Program - International Graduate Category (Studied in Canada)

If you have graduated from a post-secondary educational institution (you received a diploma, degree or trade certificate) in Canada within the last two years, you may be eligible to apply under the Provincial Nominee program for permanent residence. Some provinces have a category that that encourages graduates to stay to live work in the specific province of Canada.

Here are the basic requirements for the international graduate category:

  • You must have graduated within 2 years from the date when you apply;
  • You must hold a post graduate work permit or other work permit when you apply;
  • If you completed all of your studies overseas, you are not eligible to apply;
  • The program you graduated from must be a diploma-, degree- or trade certificate-granting program  from a recognised institution;
  • If you are a refugee claimant, protected person, or are without status in Canada, you are not be eligible to apply.

Each Province has different requirements you must meet before you can apply:

Start Now

PROVINCE

GRADUATED

IN PROVINCE

GRADUATED

OUTSIDE PROVINCE

JOB OFFER

WORK

EXPERIENCE

LANGUAGE

REQUIREMENTS

OTHER

CONDITIONS

Alberta

Graduated from a minimum 1 year  program Graduated from a minimum 1 year program Only if you studied at an institution outside of Alberta Must be working in Alberta when you apply If working in a NOC C occupation, you must submit language test results Your employer may have to apply for an LMO

British Columbia

Graduated from a two year program within two years before you apply Graduated from a two year program within two years before youapply. Must have a reference letter from a member of facultly from Canadian institute. Yes None required If working in a NOC "C" OR "D" occupations, you must submit language results If approved you are eligible for an open work permit

 

British Columbia
Masters or PhD

 

You have completed a masters or doctorate degree within the last two years If you studied outside BC, but completed the program in BC, you may be eligible Yes Not required N/A Job offer does not have to be related to field of study

Manitoba

Minimum 1 year program; 6 months work experience in Manitoba before applying Minimum 1 year program; 1 year work experience in Manitoba before applying Yes

6 months

Manitoba

1 year

outside Manitoba

If occupation is skill level NOC “C” or “D”, you must provide results from a language proficiency test

if you are not currently working in Manitoba, you will have to complete an assessment test and score 60 or above
PROVINCE

GRADUATED

IN PROVINCE

GRADUATED

OUTSIDE PROVINCE

JOB OFFER

WORK

EXPERIENCE

LANGUAGE

REQUIREMENTS

OTHER

CONDITIONS

 

NEWFOUNDLAND and
Labrador

 

Must have completed a 2 year program within Canada Must have completed a 2 year program within Canada Yes None required If occupation is skill level NOC "C" or "D" you must provide results from a language proficiency test If you studied overseas but completed your last year of study in Canada. you may be eligible

Ontario

Must have completed a 2 year program in Ontario

If you have completed a 1 year program in Ontario, but graduated from an overseas diploma / degree prior to that are also eligible to apply

Yes Must hold a post graduate work permit issued by CIC N/A

Your prospective employer must first apply for pre-screening of the position and the position has to be approved

 

Ontario
Masters or PhD

 

Must have completed program within 2 years when applying N/A Yes No N/A If approved you will be eligible for a work permit
PROVINCE

GRADUATED

IN PROVINCE

GRADUATED

OUTSIDE PROVINCE

JOB OFFER

WORK

EXPERIENCE

LANGUAGE

REQUIREMENTS

OTHER

CONDITIONS

 

Saskatchewan

 

 

Must have completed a 1 year program; must be currently working in Saskatchewan for 6 months Must have completed a 1 year program; must be currently working in Saskatchewan for 1 year Yes, Job offer does not have to be related to field of study

Graduated in Saskatchewan

6 months

Graduated outside Saskatchewan

1 year

If occupation is skill level NOC "C" or "D" you must provide language eficiency test results You have a post graduate work permit issued by CIC

 

Saskatchewan
Masters or PhD

 

You have completed all degree requirements at the University of Saskatchewan or Regina. N/A Optional Optional 6 months N/A

There are 3 options:

6 months work experience; or

joboffer; or

$10,000 + $2000for dep

settlement funds

 

Criteria by province:

 

Alberta

  • You have graduated from a one or more year diploma, degree or trade certificate program within Alberta or Canada from a publicly funded institution or a recognised private college in Alberta;
  • You have graduated within the last two years;
  • You have a post graduate work permit;
  • You are currently working at the time the application is submitted;
  • You have a job offer from your employer;
  • The occupation relates to your field of study.

Start Now

 

British Columbia

  • You have graduated from a two or more year diploma, degree or trade certificate program within BC or Canada;
  • You graduated within the last two years;
  • You meet the necessary certification, licensing and registration requirements (if applicable);
  • You have a valid job offer;
  • If you have obtained a college diploma, it must be from a public institution, not private;
  • If the job offer is for a NOC “C” or “D” occupation – i.e. low- or semi-skilled - the employer must show that the job eventually  has  an advancement opportunity to a NOC  “0”,“A” or  “B” occupation;
  • If you graduated from an institution outside of BC, you must provide a reference letter from a member of faculty;
  • If the occupation is skill level NOC “C” OR “D”, you must provide results from a language proficiency exam;
  • Work experience is not necessary.

Start Now

 

BC: Post-Graduate Degrees

  • You have completed a masters or doctorate degree in British Columbia within the last two years.
  • Your masters or doctorate degree must be in one of the following fields of study:
    • Agriculture, Biological and Biomedical Sciences;
    • Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services,
    • Engineering,
    • Engineering Technology,
    • Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences,
    • Mathematics and Statistics, Natural Resources Conservation and Research,
    • Physical Sciences
  • You must satisfy the BC PNP of your intention to settle in British Columbia
  • You have a full time job offer from your prospective employer
  • Your application will be assessed on your intention to reside in British Columbia which includes factors such as previous employment in BC, family ties, settlement funds, previous education in BC, plans and actions taken to settle in BC, and previous residence in BC.

Start Now

 

Manitoba

  • You have graduated from a minimum one year diploma-, degree- or trade certificate-granting program from a Manitoba post-secondary institution and have been working six months for a Manitoba employer OR
  • You have graduated from a minimum one year diploma-, degree- or trade certificate-granting program in another Canadian province and have been working for one year for a Manitoba employer;
  • You have a valid job offer from your employer;
  • You have a post graduate work permit issued by CIC;
  • You have sufficient settlement funds to establish yourself in Manitoba;
  • If the occupation is skill level NOC “C” OR “D”, you must provide results from a language proficiency exam.

Start Now

 

Newfoundland and Labrador

  • You have completed a minimum two year diploma, degree or trade certificate program in a publicly funded Canadian institution. If you have only studied for one year in Canada, but have graduated overseas you may still be eligible.
  • You have a valid full-time job offer in your field of study, or a related field of study, from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer;
  • You are applying to the NLPNP within two years of the date on which you received your degree or diploma;
  • You have a post graduate work permit issued by CIC.
  • You can demonstrate sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties;
  • You can demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • You have sufficient settlement funds to establish yourself in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • If the occupation is skill level NOC “C” OR “D”, you must provide results from a language proficiency exam.

Start Now

 

Ontario

  • This is an employer driven stream which means that your prospective employer must have first applied for pre-screening of the position and the position has been approved;
  • You must have completed a two year diploma / degree within two years of submitting your application;
  • Students who have completed a one year diploma / degree in Ontario, but have graduated from an overseas diploma / degree program prior to their eligible Ontario education are also eligible to apply;
  • You must have a valid job offer;
  • You do not need work experience to apply under this category.

Start Now

 

Ontario: Master's and PhDs

Students who have graduated from a masters or PhD program in Ontario within the last two years can apply under this category but as of June 20, 2015, applicants now require a valid job offer.

 

Quebec

If you have studied in Quebec and would like to apply for permanent residence, please contact Immigration Quebec.

 

Saskatchewan

  • You have graduated a minimum one year course with a diploma, degree or trade certificate from a Saskatchewan or Canadian post secondary institution within the last two years;
  • You have a current, permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer.  The job offer does not have to relate to your studies.
  • If you graduated in Saskatchewan, you must currently have been employed for six months in Saskatchewan;
  • If you graduated outside of Saskatchewan, you must currently have been employed for one year in Saskatchewan;
  • You have a post graduate work permit issued by CIC;
  • If your occupation falls under the NOC “C” OR “D” skill set, you will have to submit language proficiency test results.

Start Now

 

Saskatchewan: Master's and PhDs

  • You have completed all degree requirements for an existing Master’s and / or PhD program that required at least one academic year of full-time study from the University of Saskatchewan or the University of Regina;
  • You are applying within two years of the date on which your degree was granted and from a country in which you have legal status;
  • You intend to live in Saskatchewan and are able to demonstrate your ability to settle and work in Saskatchewan with at least one of the following:
  • You have at least six months of employment history in your field of training in  Saskatchewan;
  • You are currently employed in your field of training or have received a job offer in your field of training in Saskatchewan for a term longer than six months;
  • You have enough money to sustain yourself and your family for a short time without work ($10,000 for you and $2,000 for each accompanying family members.

Start Now