First Markham Place, a Chinese Mall in the GTA
Bringing a Chinese partner to Canada means sponsoring them. And that means marriage, either in China or in Canada. This is because to sponsor a Chinese partner you must be living in a common law relationship or conjugal relationship. A common law partner, as defined by CIC, is one of the same or opposite sex that has been living in a conjugal relationship with you for at least 12 months, with brief absences where you are away from each other allowed for business travel or family reasons. To qualify as a common law relationship, you will need to prove to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that you have combined your affairs, and that you have set up a household together. Documentation such as credit card and bank account receipts should be saved as proof.

Pages

Immigroup.com/news is independently run and does not seek editorial input from IMMIgroup Inc. The views of the authors of content on immigroup.com/news do not reflect the views of the consultants employed by IMMIgroup Inc.

"All images on immigroup.com are CC licensed, public domain or the work of IMMIgroup employees. If you see your image on immigroup.com and it has not been CC licensed, please contact us immediately at [email protected] so we can take it down."